€34todayIs a History Pack 2 booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€33.79
- Lowest listing
- €35.99
- Per pack
- €0.94
- Suggested retail
- €139.90
Keep it sealed€30 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €30 after selling costs. The box costs €34.
On average you lose €4 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €26 to €41. That's enough to change the verdict.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 19 make money
- 81 lose money
A typical box is worth €23. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €54 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €13 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €34
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €88
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€58
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €30
- Compared with the box price
- −€4
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €33.79€0.94 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €35.99
- Suggested retail
- €139.90The box now costs 76% less
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €9 | 1 in 91 | Lose money |
| €9 to €14 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €14 to €19 | 21 of 100 | Lose money |
| €19 to €24 | 22 of 100 | Lose money |
| €24 to €29 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| €29 to €34 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €34 to €39 | 5 of 100 | Make money |
| €39 to €44 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €44 to €49 | 1 in 80 | Make money |
| €49 to €54 | 1 in 85 | Make money |
| €54 to €59 | 1 in 81 | Make money |
| €59 to €64 | 1 in 97 | Make money |
| €64 to €69 | 1 in 131 | Make money |
| €69 to €74 | 1 in 131 | Make money |
| €74 to €79 | 1 in 108 | Make money |
| €79 to €84 | 1 in 112 | Make money |
| €84 to €89 | 1 in 147 | Make money |
| €89 to €94 | 1 in 226 | Make money |
| €94 to €99 | 1 in 415 | Make money |
| €99 to €104 | 1 in 746 | Make money |
| €104 to €109 | 1 in 463 | Make money |
| €109 to €114 | 1 in 294 | Make money |
| €114 to €119 | 1 in 323 | Make money |
| €119 to €124 | 1 in 388 | Make money |
| €124 to €129 | 1 in 699 | Make money |
| €129 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Majestic9.0 per box | 9.0 per box | €1.46 | |
| Rare63 per box | 63 per box | €0.09 | |
| Legendary1 in 7.1 boxes | 1 in 7.1 boxes | €33.62 | |
| Fabled1 in 27 boxes | 1 in 27 boxes | €97.05 | |
| Common288 per box | 288 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €30 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Legendary 13of 100 boxes A handful of Legendary cards per set; from Uprising on they only come as foils. 1 in 7.1 boxes€34 each
- Fabled 4of 100 boxes One Fabled card per set, the rarest pull; LSS never states its odds. 1 in 27 boxes€97 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| LegendaryA handful of Legendary cards per set; from Uprising on they only come as foils. | 13 of 100 | 1 in 7.1 boxes | 99 |
| FabledOne Fabled card per set, the rarest pull; LSS never states its odds. | 4 of 100 | 1 in 27 boxes | 80 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €30 | −€4 | 81 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €20 | −€14 | 88 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €13 | −€21 | 94 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €7 | −€27 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 8 per pack | |||
| Common | 288 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Rare | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare-or-better slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Majestic | 9.0 per box | 5.7 to 14 per box | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Crucible of War (collation and print runs) |
| Legendary | 1 in 7.1 boxes | 1 in 4.0 to 12 boxes | Estimate, LSS, Crucible of War - Inside the Pack |
| Fabled | 1 in 27 boxes | 1 in 11 to 65 boxes | Estimate, VintageCCG, How does card rarity work in Flesh and Blood TCG? (2022) |
| Rare | 27 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Library of Solana | Fabled | €169.45 | €160.73 |
| Grandeur of Valahai | Fabled | €100.00 | €94.75 |
| Valiant Dynamo | Legendary | €69.99 | €66.24 |
| Spellbound Creepers | Legendary | €64.00 | €60.55 |
| Stalagmite, Bastion of Isenloft | Legendary | €62.55 | €59.17 |
| Carrion Husk | Legendary | €60.00 | €56.75 |
| Phantasmal Footsteps | Legendary | €44.50 | €42.03 |
| Heart of Ice | Legendary | €40.00 | €37.75 |
| Shock Charmers | Legendary | €40.00 | €37.75 |
| Korshem, Crossroad of Elements | Fabled | €37.82 | €35.68 |
| Arcanite Skullcap | Legendary | €35.00 | €33.00 |
| Doomsday | Legendary | €18.44 | €17.27 |
| Vestige of Sol | Legendary | €15.61 | €14.58 |
| Crown of Seeds | Legendary | €15.00 | €14.00 |
| Rampart of the Ram's Head | Legendary | €15.00 | €14.00 |
| New Horizon | Legendary | €11.49 | €10.67 |
| Swing Big | Majestic | €9.99 | €9.24 |
| Miraging Metamorph | Majestic | €8.00 | €7.35 |
| Battering Bolt | Majestic | €7.90 | €7.26 |
| Eclipse | Legendary | €7.51 | €6.88 |
| Channel Lake Frigid | Majestic | €7.00 | €6.40 |
| Swarming Gloomveil | Majestic | €7.00 | €6.40 |
| Shadow Puppetry | Majestic | €5.97 | €5.42 |
| Mask of the Pouncing Lynx | Majestic | €5.19 | €4.68 |
| Blizzard | Majestic | €5.00 | €4.50 |
| Revel in Runeblood | Majestic | €4.99 | €4.49 |
| Soul Shield | Majestic | €4.00 | €3.55 |
| Winds of Eternity | Majestic | €3.56 | €3.13 |
| Pulse of Isenloft | Majestic | €3.47 | €3.05 |
| Phantasmaclasm | Majestic | €3.44 | €3.02 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
