€144todayIs a Core Set 2019 Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€143.90
- Lowest listing
- €79.99
- Per pack
- €4.00
Keep it sealed€58 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €58 after selling costs. The box costs €144.
On average you lose €86 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €50 to €71.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €54. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €91 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €32 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €144
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €118
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€60
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €58
- Compared with the box price
- −€86
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €143.90€4.00 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €79.99
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €143.90 | €58.31 |
| 14 October 2026 | €143.90 | €57.85 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €19 | 1 in 331 | Lose money |
| €19 to €24 | 1 in 67 | Lose money |
| €24 to €29 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €29 to €34 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €34 to €39 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €39 to €44 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €44 to €49 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €49 to €54 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €54 to €59 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €59 to €64 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €64 to €69 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €69 to €74 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €74 to €79 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €79 to €84 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €84 to €89 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €89 to €94 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €94 to €99 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €99 to €104 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €104 to €109 | 1 in 79 | Lose money |
| €109 to €114 | 1 in 111 | Lose money |
| €114 to €119 | 1 in 142 | Lose money |
| €119 to €124 | 1 in 202 | Lose money |
| €124 to €129 | 1 in 260 | Lose money |
| €129 to €134 | 1 in 329 | Lose money |
| €134 to €139 | 1 in 510 | Lose money |
| €139 to €144 | 1 in 758 | Lose money |
| €144 to €149 | 1 in 855 | Make money |
| €149 to €154 | 1 in 1,333 | Make money |
| €154 or more | 1 in 508 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare4.5 per box | 4.5 per box | €5.45 | |
| Rare32 per box | 32 per box | €0.48 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.09 | |
| Common352 per box | 352 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 6.6 boxes | 1 in 6.6 boxes | €12.49 | |
| Foil rare1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €1.37 | |
| Foil uncommon2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €0.56 | |
| Foil common4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €0.08 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €58 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.5 per box€5.45 each
- Foil rare 65of 100 boxes 1.1 per box€1.37 each
- Foil mythic rare 14of 100 boxes 1 in 6.6 boxes€12 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.5 per box | 3.6 |
| Foil rare | 65 of 100 | 1.1 per box | 50 |
| Foil mythic rare | 14 of 100 | 1 in 6.6 boxes | 105 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €58 | −€86 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €43 | −€101 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €26 | −€117 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €12 | −€131 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scapeshift (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €63.51 | €60.08 |
| Scapeshift | Mythic rare | €33.61 | €31.68 |
| Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €27.95 | €26.30 |
| Crucible of Worlds (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €20.70 | €19.42 |
| Crucible of Worlds | Mythic rare | €20.51 | €19.23 |
| Arcades, the Strategist (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €18.49 | €17.32 |
| Resplendent Angel (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €17.51 | €16.38 |
| Nicol Bolas, the Ravager // Nicol Bolas, the Arisen | Mythic rare | €15.56 | €14.53 |
| Sarkhan, Fireblood (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €10.85 | €10.06 |
| Liliana, Untouched by Death (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.89 | €8.20 |
| Tezzeret, Artifice Master (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.74 | €8.05 |
| Goblin Trashmaster (foil) | Foil rare | €8.60 | €7.92 |
| Omniscience (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.08 | €7.43 |
| Resplendent Angel | Mythic rare | €7.53 | €6.90 |
| Psychic Corrosion (foil) | Foil uncommon | €7.38 | €6.76 |
| Ajani's Welcome (foil) | Foil uncommon | €6.75 | €6.16 |
| Lathliss, Dragon Queen (foil) | Foil rare | €6.61 | €6.03 |
| Goblin Trashmaster | Rare | €6.40 | €5.83 |
| Apex of Power (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.11 | €5.55 |
| Vaevictis Asmadi, the Dire (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.05 | €5.50 |
| Magistrate's Scepter (foil) | Foil rare | €5.83 | €5.29 |
| Colossal Majesty (foil) | Foil uncommon | €5.72 | €5.18 |
| Death Baron (foil) | Foil rare | €5.56 | €5.03 |
| Chromium, the Mutable (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.10 | €4.60 |
| Omniscience | Mythic rare | €5.00 | €4.50 |
| Runic Armasaur (foil) | Foil rare | €4.91 | €4.41 |
| Leonin Warleader (foil) | Foil rare | €4.62 | €4.14 |
| Stitcher's Supplier (foil) | Foil uncommon | €4.58 | €4.10 |
| Poison-Tip Archer (foil) | Foil uncommon | €4.51 | €4.03 |
| Fell Specter (foil) | Foil uncommon | €4.48 | €4.01 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
