€711todayIs a Lorwyn Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€710.51
- Lowest listing
- €400
- Per pack
- €19.74
Keep it sealed€122 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €122 after selling costs. The box costs €711.
On average you lose €589 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
These pull rates are estimates, but the box's value hardly depends on them: it's likely between €118 and €129.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €119. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €156 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €89 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €711
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €226
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€104
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €122
- Compared with the box price
- −€589
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €710.51€19.74 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €400
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €710.51 | €121.69 |
| 14 October 2026 | €710.51 | €122.75 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €86 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €86 to €111 | 30 of 100 | Lose money |
| €111 to €136 | 36 of 100 | Lose money |
| €136 to €161 | 18 of 100 | Lose money |
| €161 to €186 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €186 to €211 | 1 in 73 | Lose money |
| €211 to €236 | 1 in 221 | Lose money |
| €236 to €261 | 1 in 356 | Lose money |
| €261 to €286 | 1 in 685 | Lose money |
| €286 to €311 | 1 in 1,587 | Lose money |
| €311 to €336 | 1 in 7,692 | Lose money |
| €336 to €361 | 1 in 16,667 | Lose money |
| €361 to €386 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €386 to €411 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €411 to €436 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €436 to €461 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €461 to €486 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €486 to €511 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €511 to €536 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €536 to €561 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €561 to €586 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €586 to €611 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €611 to €636 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €636 to €661 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €661 to €686 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €686 to €711 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €711 to €736 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €736 to €761 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €761 to €786 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare36 per box | 36 per box | €1.71 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.23 | |
| Common389 per box | 389 per box | €0.05 | |
| Foil common5.1 per box | 5.1 per box | €1.35 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | €10.04 | |
| Foil uncommon1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €1.71 | |
| Total | €122 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Foil rare 40of 100 boxes 1 in 1.9 boxes€10 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foil rare | 40 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 156 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €122 | −€589 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €87 | −€623 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €54 | −€656 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €22 | −€688 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 11 per pack | |||
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.1 to 3.5 boxes | Estimate, mtg.wtf (magic-search-engine) pack model: Tenth Edition Draft Booster (each card 1 in 70 foil) |
| Foil uncommon | 1.5 per box | 1 in 1.2 boxes to 2.8 per box | Estimate, mtg.wtf (magic-search-engine) pack model: Tenth Edition Draft Booster (each card 1 in 70 foil) |
| Foil common | 5.1 per box | 2.8 to 9.3 per box | Estimate, mtg.wtf (magic-search-engine) pack model: Tenth Edition Draft Booster (each card 1 in 70 foil) |
| Common | 389 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Rare | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thoughtseize (foil) | Foil rare | €140.04 | €132.79 |
| Ponder (foil) | Foil common | €53.93 | €50.98 |
| Thousand-Year Elixir (foil) | Foil rare | €49.78 | €47.04 |
| Mosswort Bridge (foil) | Foil rare | €34.67 | €32.69 |
| Dolmen Gate (foil) | Foil rare | €32.41 | €30.54 |
| Wort, Boggart Auntie (foil) | Foil rare | €28.73 | €27.04 |
| Cryptic Command (foil) | Foil rare | €28.14 | €26.48 |
| Vigor (foil) | Foil rare | €26.42 | €24.85 |
| Spellstutter Sprite (foil) | Foil common | €22.18 | €20.82 |
| Liliana Vess (foil) | Foil rare | €20.32 | €19.05 |
| Garruk Wildspeaker (foil) | Foil rare | €20.18 | €18.92 |
| Wanderwine Prophets (foil) | Foil rare | €19.53 | €18.30 |
| Shelldock Isle (foil) | Foil rare | €19.14 | €17.93 |
| Timber Protector (foil) | Foil rare | €18.48 | €17.31 |
| Gaddock Teeg (foil) | Foil rare | €18.43 | €17.26 |
| Dolmen Gate | Rare | €17.60 | €16.47 |
| Ajani Goldmane (foil) | Foil rare | €17.48 | €16.36 |
| Gilt-Leaf Palace (foil) | Foil rare | €17.32 | €16.20 |
| Merrow Commerce (foil) | Foil uncommon | €16.11 | €15.05 |
| Rings of Brighthearth (foil) | Foil rare | €16.00 | €14.95 |
| Secluded Glen (foil) | Foil rare | €15.57 | €14.54 |
| Springleaf Drum (foil) | Foil common | €15.13 | €14.12 |
| Tarfire (foil) | Foil common | €14.51 | €13.53 |
| Heat Shimmer (foil) | Foil rare | €13.99 | €13.04 |
| Mistbind Clique (foil) | Foil rare | €13.94 | €12.99 |
| Elvish Harbinger (foil) | Foil uncommon | €13.60 | €12.67 |
| Thousand-Year Elixir | Rare | €13.32 | €12.40 |
| Thorn of Amethyst (foil) | Foil rare | €12.80 | €11.91 |
| Chandra Nalaar (foil) | Foil rare | €12.75 | €11.86 |
| Jace Beleren (foil) | Foil rare | €12.70 | €11.82 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
