€155todayIs a March of the Machine Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€155.38
- Lowest listing
- €124
- Per pack
- €4.32
Keep it sealed€98 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €98 after selling costs. The box costs €155.
On average you lose €57 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €91 and €112.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 4 make money
- 96 lose money
A typical box is worth €96. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €138 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €62 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €155
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €161
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€63
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €98
- Compared with the box price
- −€57
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €155.38€4.32 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €124
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €155.38 | €98.33 |
| 14 October 2026 | €155.38 | €98.49 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €35 | 1 in 257 | Lose money |
| €35 to €40 | 1 in 185 | Lose money |
| €40 to €45 | 1 in 99 | Lose money |
| €45 to €50 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €50 to €55 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €55 to €60 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €60 to €65 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €65 to €70 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €70 to €75 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €75 to €80 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €80 to €85 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €85 to €90 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €90 to €95 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €95 to €100 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €100 to €105 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €105 to €110 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €110 to €115 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €115 to €120 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €120 to €125 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €125 to €130 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €130 to €135 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €135 to €140 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €140 to €145 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €145 to €150 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €150 to €155 | 1 in 77 | Lose money |
| €155 to €160 | 1 in 99 | Make money |
| €160 to €165 | 1 in 122 | Make money |
| €165 to €170 | 1 in 167 | Make money |
| €170 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare28 per box | 28 per box | €1.35 | |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare2.5 per box | 2.5 per box | €8.08 | |
| Mythic rare4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €3.29 | |
| Common312 per box | 312 per box | €0.02 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare2.9 per box | 2.9 per box | €1.57 | |
| Bonus-sheet rare9.7 per box | 9.7 per box | €0.44 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.04 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €1.74 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €4.28 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Bonus-sheet uncommon24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil uncommon3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.05 | |
| Foil common7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.02 | |
| Total | €98 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.9 per box€3.29 each
- Bonus-sheet mythic rare 93of 100 boxes Mythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). 2.5 per box€8.08 each
- Foil rare 60of 100 boxes 1 in 1.1 boxes€1.74 each
- Foil mythic rare 17of 100 boxes 1 in 5.6 boxes€4.28 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.9 per box | 4.1 |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rareMythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). | 93 of 100 | 2.5 per box | 6.0 |
| Foil rare | 60 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 67 |
| Foil mythic rare | 17 of 100 | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 111 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €98 | −€57 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €71 | −€85 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €46 | −€109 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €22 | −€134 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 8 per pack | |||
| Common | 288 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 7.2 per box | 4.3 to 12 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil uncommon | 3.6 per box | 2.2 to 6.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes to 1.5 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 3.3 to 9.3 boxes | Our assumption |
| Common | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 2.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting March of the Machine | |
| Mythic rare | 4.9 per box | 4.3 to 5.5 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 28 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Bonus slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Bonus-sheet rare | 9.7 per box | 5.8 to 16 per box | Our assumption |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare | 2.5 per box | 1.5 to 4.2 per box | Our assumption |
| Bonus-sheet uncommon | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic land | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €34.54 | €32.56 |
| Etali, Primal Conqueror // Etali, Primal Sickness (foil) | Foil rare | €27.34 | €25.72 |
| Etali, Primal Conqueror // Etali, Primal Sickness | Rare | €22.98 | €21.58 |
| Etali, Primal Conqueror // Etali, Primal Sickness | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €20.67 | €19.39 |
| Sheoldred, Whispering One | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €19.47 | €18.25 |
| Sheoldred // The True Scriptures (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €18.29 | €17.13 |
| Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €17.87 | €16.73 |
| Atraxa, Praetors' Voice | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €15.97 | €14.92 |
| Urabrask // The Great Work (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €15.44 | €14.42 |
| Sheoldred // The True Scriptures | Mythic rare | €15.39 | €14.37 |
| Faerie Mastermind (foil) | Foil rare | €14.97 | €13.97 |
| Tribute to the World Tree (foil) | Foil rare | €14.62 | €13.64 |
| Urabrask // The Great Work | Mythic rare | €14.32 | €13.35 |
| Invasion of Ikoria // Zilortha, Apex of Ikoria (foil) | Foil rare | €12.69 | €11.81 |
| Tribute to the World Tree | Rare | €12.51 | €11.63 |
| Jin-Gitaxias // The Great Synthesis (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €11.92 | €11.07 |
| Faerie Mastermind | Rare | €10.36 | €9.59 |
| Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €8.89 | €8.20 |
| Jin-Gitaxias // The Great Synthesis | Mythic rare | €8.35 | €7.68 |
| Breach the Multiverse (foil) | Foil rare | €8.08 | €7.43 |
| Elesh Norn // The Argent Etchings (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.88 | €7.24 |
| Aurelia, the Warleader | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €7.85 | €7.21 |
| Vorinclex, Voice of Hunger | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €7.78 | €7.14 |
| Invasion of Ikoria // Zilortha, Apex of Ikoria | Rare | €7.60 | €6.97 |
| Vorinclex // The Grand Evolution (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.58 | €6.95 |
| Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €7.47 | €6.85 |
| Breach the Multiverse | Rare | €7.43 | €6.81 |
| City on Fire (foil) | Foil rare | €7.00 | €6.40 |
| Ayara, First of Locthwain | Bonus-sheet rare | €6.29 | €5.73 |
| City on Fire | Rare | €6.25 | €5.69 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
