€534todayIs a Scars of Mirrodin Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€533.95
- Lowest listing
- €455
- Per pack
- €14.83
Keep it sealed€164 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €164 after selling costs. The box costs €534.
On average you lose €370 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €148 and €193.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €127. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €278 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €95 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €534
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €271
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€106
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €164
- Compared with the box price
- −€370
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €533.95€14.83 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €455
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €533.95 | €164.40 |
| 14 October 2026 | €533.95 | €165.05 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €74 | 1 in 127 | Lose money |
| €74 to €94 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €94 to €114 | 24 of 100 | Lose money |
| €114 to €134 | 25 of 100 | Lose money |
| €134 to €154 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €154 to €174 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €174 to €194 | 1 in 172 | Lose money |
| €194 to €214 | 1 in 645 | Lose money |
| €214 to €234 | 1 in 69 | Lose money |
| €234 to €254 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €254 to €274 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €274 to €294 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €294 to €314 | 1 in 68 | Lose money |
| €314 to €334 | 1 in 309 | Lose money |
| €334 to €354 | 1 in 1,515 | Lose money |
| €354 to €374 | 1 in 508 | Lose money |
| €374 to €394 | 1 in 107 | Lose money |
| €394 to €414 | 1 in 67 | Lose money |
| €414 to €434 | 1 in 108 | Lose money |
| €434 to €454 | 1 in 262 | Lose money |
| €454 to €474 | 1 in 1,136 | Lose money |
| €474 to €494 | 1 in 9,091 | Lose money |
| €494 to €514 | 1 in 4,762 | Lose money |
| €514 to €534 | 1 in 1,053 | Lose money |
| €534 to €554 | 1 in 483 | Make money |
| €554 to €574 | 1 in 730 | Make money |
| €574 or more | 1 in 775 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare4.5 per box | 4.5 per box | €12.39 | |
| Common352 per box | 352 per box | €0.11 | |
| Rare32 per box | 32 per box | €1.19 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.13 | |
| Foil common4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €1.33 | |
| Foil rare1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €3.99 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 6.6 boxes | 1 in 6.6 boxes | €26.88 | |
| Foil uncommon2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €1.25 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €164 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.5 per box€12 each
- Foil rare 65of 100 boxes 1.1 per box€3.99 each
- Foil mythic rare 14of 100 boxes 1 in 6.6 boxes€27 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.5 per box | 3.3 |
| Foil rare | 65 of 100 | 1.1 per box | 50 |
| Foil mythic rare | 14 of 100 | 1 in 6.6 boxes | 99 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €164 | −€370 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €117 | −€417 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €71 | −€463 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €29 | −€505 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mox Opal (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €294.67 | €279.69 |
| Mox Opal | Mythic rare | €155.11 | €147.10 |
| Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €35.64 | €33.61 |
| Nihil Spellbomb (foil) | Foil common | €26.29 | €24.73 |
| Platinum Emperion (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €19.35 | €18.13 |
| Contagion Engine (foil) | Foil rare | €18.95 | €17.75 |
| Glint Hawk (foil) | Foil common | €16.80 | €15.71 |
| Venser's Journal (foil) | Foil rare | €14.81 | €13.82 |
| Ezuri, Renegade Leader (foil) | Foil rare | €14.07 | €13.12 |
| Asceticism (foil) | Foil rare | €13.88 | €12.94 |
| Wurmcoil Engine (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €13.79 | €12.85 |
| Sword of Body and Mind (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €13.24 | €12.33 |
| Galvanic Blast (foil) | Foil common | €12.81 | €11.92 |
| Golem Foundry (foil) | Foil common | €12.76 | €11.87 |
| Darkslick Shores (foil) | Foil rare | €12.36 | €11.49 |
| Grafted Exoskeleton (foil) | Foil uncommon | €12.30 | €11.44 |
| Ezuri, Renegade Leader | Rare | €11.38 | €10.56 |
| Contagion Engine | Rare | €9.82 | €9.08 |
| Venser, the Sojourner (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €9.76 | €9.02 |
| Tainted Strike (foil) | Foil common | €9.65 | €8.92 |
| Argentum Armor (foil) | Foil rare | €9.24 | €8.53 |
| Blackcleave Cliffs (foil) | Foil rare | €9.13 | €8.42 |
| Sword of Body and Mind | Mythic rare | €9.05 | €8.35 |
| Platinum Emperion | Mythic rare | €8.75 | €8.06 |
| Hand of the Praetors (foil) | Foil rare | €8.72 | €8.03 |
| Wurmcoil Engine | Mythic rare | €8.59 | €7.91 |
| Mindslaver (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.37 | €7.70 |
| Seachrome Coast (foil) | Foil rare | €7.94 | €7.29 |
| Elspeth Tirel (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.80 | €7.16 |
| Ichor Rats (foil) | Foil uncommon | €7.77 | €7.13 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
