€86todayIs a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Play Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€85.51
- Lowest listing
- €64.99
- Per pack
- €2.85
Keep it sealed€33 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €33 after selling costs. The box costs €86.
On average you lose €52 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €31. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €52 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €17 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 30 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €86
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €78
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€45
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €33
- Compared with the box price
- −€52
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €85.51€2.85 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €64.99
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €11 | 1 in 129 | Lose money |
| €11 to €13 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €13 to €16 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €18 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €21 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €21 to €23 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €26 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €26 to €28 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €28 to €31 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €31 to €33 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €33 to €36 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €36 to €38 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €38 to €41 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €41 to €43 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €43 to €46 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €46 to €48 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €48 to €51 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €51 to €53 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €53 to €56 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €56 to €58 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €58 to €61 | 1 in 78 | Lose money |
| €61 to €63 | 1 in 102 | Lose money |
| €63 to €66 | 1 in 133 | Lose money |
| €66 to €68 | 1 in 171 | Lose money |
| €68 to €71 | 1 in 200 | Lose money |
| €71 to €73 | 1 in 298 | Lose money |
| €73 to €76 | 1 in 402 | Lose money |
| €76 to €78 | 1 in 476 | Lose money |
| €78 to €81 | 1 in 709 | Lose money |
| €81 to €83 | 1 in 901 | Lose money |
| €83 to €86 | 1 in 1,205 | Lose money |
| €86 to €88 | 1 in 1,754 | Make money |
| €88 to €91 | 1 in 2,273 | Make money |
| €91 or more | 1 in 1,053 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare30 per box | 30 per box | €0.43 | |
| Mythic rare3.8 per box | 3.8 per box | €2.93 | |
| Common250 per box | 250 per box | €0.01 | |
| Source material card1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €2.18 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €0.90 | |
| Foil rare2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €0.60 | |
| Uncommon83 per box | 83 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil common23 per box | 23 per box | €0.02 | |
| Foil uncommon8.3 per box | 8.3 per box | €0.02 | |
| Basic land9.6 per box | 9.6 per box | €0.01 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon4.5 per box | 4.5 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil basic land2.4 per box | 2.4 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €33 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 98of 100 boxes 3.8 per box€2.93 each
- Foil rare 88of 100 boxes 2.0 per box€0.60 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 98 of 100 | 3.8 per box | 4.0 |
| Foil rare | 88 of 100 | 2.0 per box | 26 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €33 | −€52 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €24 | −€62 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €14 | −€71 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €8 | −€77 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Source material card | 1.1 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Common | 209 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 60 per box | Pack layout | |
| Other card slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 3.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Rare | 2.1 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Mythic rare | 1.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 3.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 3.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Common | 19 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 7.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Rare | 2.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Uncommon | 19 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 2.8 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Rare | 26 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 8.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Foil rare | 2.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Foil common | 20 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 14 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Foil common | 3.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Foil basic land | 2.4 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |
| Basic land | 9.6 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doubling Season | Source material card | €19.43 | €18.21 |
| Super Shredder | Mythic rare | €17.36 | €16.24 |
| Shadowspear | Source material card | €17.00 | €15.90 |
| Trouble in Pairs | Source material card | €16.09 | €15.04 |
| Krang, Utrom Warlord | Mythic rare | €15.26 | €14.25 |
| All Will Be One | Source material card | €12.80 | €11.91 |
| Undercity Sewers | Source material card | €11.86 | €11.02 |
| Cool but Rude (foil) | Foil rare | €8.56 | €7.88 |
| Utrom Monitor | Source material card | €8.01 | €7.36 |
| Underworld Breach | Source material card | €6.87 | €6.28 |
| Cool but Rude | Rare | €6.43 | €5.86 |
| Michelangelo, Weirdness to 11 | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €5.97 | €5.42 |
| The Ooze (foil) | Foil rare | €5.49 | €4.97 |
| The Ooze | Rare | €5.12 | €4.61 |
| Dark Leo & Shredder | Mythic rare | €4.95 | €4.45 |
| Mikey & Leo, Chaos & Order | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €4.70 | €4.22 |
| Teleportation Circle | Source material card | €4.53 | €4.05 |
| Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm | Source material card | €4.18 | €3.72 |
| Rhythm of the Wild | Source material card | €4.00 | €3.55 |
| Michelangelo, Weirdness to 11 (foil) | Foil rare | €3.97 | €3.52 |
| Umezawa's Jitte | Source material card | €3.67 | €3.24 |
| Mikey & Leo, Chaos & Order | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €3.55 | €3.12 |
| Arcbound Ravager | Source material card | €3.24 | €2.83 |
| Mona Lisa, Ever Adaptable | Source material card | €3.22 | €2.81 |
| Michelangelo, Weirdness to 11 | Rare | €3.12 | €2.71 |
| April O'Neil, Human Element | Source material card | €3.11 | €2.70 |
| Brainstorm | Source material card | €3.03 | €2.63 |
| Raph & Mikey, Troublemakers | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €2.68 | €2.30 |
| Raph & Mikey, Troublemakers (foil) | Foil rare | €2.61 | €2.23 |
| Technodrome | Mythic rare | €2.59 | €2.21 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
