€68todayIs a Throne of Eldraine bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€68.39
- Lowest listing
- €50
- Per pack
- €6.84
Keep it sealed€14 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €14 after selling costs. The box costs €68.
On average you lose €55 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €12 and €16.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €10. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €21 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €4 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 10 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €68
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €31
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€18
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €14
- Compared with the box price
- −€55
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €68.39€6.84 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €50
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €1 to €3 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €3 to €6 | 15 of 100 | Lose money |
| €6 to €8 | 20 of 100 | Lose money |
| €8 to €11 | 19 of 100 | Lose money |
| €11 to €13 | 14 of 100 | Lose money |
| €13 to €16 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €18 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €21 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €21 to €23 | 1 in 85 | Lose money |
| €23 to €26 | 1 in 211 | Lose money |
| €26 to €28 | 1 in 500 | Lose money |
| €28 to €31 | 1 in 1,299 | Lose money |
| €31 to €33 | 1 in 3,704 | Lose money |
| €33 to €36 | 1 in 10,000 | Lose money |
| €36 to €38 | 1 in 50,000 | Lose money |
| €38 to €41 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €41 to €43 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €43 to €46 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €46 to €48 | 1 in 318 | Lose money |
| €48 to €51 | 1 in 70 | Lose money |
| €51 to €53 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €53 to €56 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €56 to €58 | 1 in 80 | Lose money |
| €58 to €61 | 1 in 123 | Lose money |
| €61 to €63 | 1 in 196 | Lose money |
| €63 to €66 | 1 in 410 | Lose money |
| €66 to €68 | 1 in 885 | Lose money |
| €68 to €71 | 1 in 2,703 | Make money |
| €71 to €73 | 1 in 4,762 | Make money |
| €73 or more | 1 in 291 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare1.3 per box | 1.3 per box | €4.39 | |
| Rare8.8 per box | 8.8 per box | €0.46 | |
| Common97 per box | 97 per box | €0.02 | |
| Uncommon30 per box | 30 per box | €0.04 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 20 boxes | 1 in 20 boxes | €6.46 | |
| Foil rare1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 4.0 boxes | €1.02 | |
| Foil common2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €0.12 | |
| Foil uncommon1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | €0.23 | |
| Basic land10 per box | 10 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €14 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 74of 100 boxes 1.3 per box€4.39 each
- Foil rare 22of 100 boxes 1 in 4.0 boxes€1.02 each
- Foil mythic rare 5of 100 boxes 1 in 20 boxes€6.46 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 74 of 100 | 1.3 per box | 12 |
| Foil rare | 22 of 100 | 1 in 4.0 boxes | 212 |
| Foil mythic rare | 5 of 100 | 1 in 20 boxes | 300 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €14 | −€55 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €9 | −€59 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €6 | −€63 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €3 | −€65 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 9 per pack | |||
| Common | 90 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 2.0 per box | 1.0 to 4.0 per box | Estimate |
| Foil uncommon | 1.0 per box | 1 in 2.0 boxes to 2.0 per box | Estimate |
| Foil rare | 1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 2.0 to 7.9 boxes | Estimate |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 20 boxes | 1 in 10 to 40 boxes | Estimate |
| Common | 6.7 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 30 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.3 per box | 1 in 1.3 boxes to 2.0 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 8.8 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic land | 10 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Great Henge (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €55.01 | €52.01 |
| The Great Henge | Mythic rare | €48.20 | €45.54 |
| Oko, Thief of Crowns (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €13.51 | €12.58 |
| Embercleave (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.93 | €8.23 |
| Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.23 | €7.57 |
| Ayara, First of Locthwain (foil) | Foil rare | €7.35 | €6.73 |
| Embercleave | Mythic rare | €6.45 | €5.88 |
| Wishclaw Talisman (foil) | Foil rare | €6.36 | €5.79 |
| Oko, Thief of Crowns | Mythic rare | €6.26 | €5.70 |
| Castle Garenbrig (foil) | Foil rare | €6.10 | €5.54 |
| Ayara, First of Locthwain | Rare | €5.94 | €5.39 |
| Castle Garenbrig | Rare | €5.66 | €5.13 |
| Questing Beast (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.61 | €5.08 |
| Castle Locthwain (foil) | Foil rare | €4.90 | €4.41 |
| Fabled Passage (foil) | Foil rare | €4.79 | €4.30 |
| Cauldron Familiar (foil) | Foil uncommon | €4.04 | €3.59 |
| Mirrormade (foil) | Foil rare | €4.03 | €3.58 |
| Emry, Lurker of the Loch (foil) | Foil rare | €3.93 | €3.48 |
| Torbran, Thane of Red Fell (foil) | Foil rare | €3.77 | €3.33 |
| Mystic Sanctuary (foil) | Foil common | €3.75 | €3.31 |
| Deafening Silence (foil) | Foil uncommon | €3.58 | €3.15 |
| Torbran, Thane of Red Fell | Rare | €3.33 | €2.91 |
| Once Upon a Time (foil) | Foil rare | €3.30 | €2.89 |
| Castle Locthwain | Rare | €3.23 | €2.82 |
| The Magic Mirror (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.18 | €2.77 |
| Witch's Cottage (foil) | Foil common | €3.12 | €2.71 |
| Mystical Dispute (foil) | Foil uncommon | €2.99 | €2.59 |
| Questing Beast | Mythic rare | €2.96 | €2.56 |
| Rankle, Master of Pranks (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €2.85 | €2.46 |
| Faeburrow Elder (foil) | Foil rare | €2.70 | €2.32 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
