€223todayIs a Time Spiral Remastered Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€222.67
- Lowest listing
- €170
- Per pack
- €6.19
Keep it sealed€166 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €166 after selling costs. The box costs €223.
On average you lose €57 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €156 and €184.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 11 make money
- 89 lose money
A typical box is worth €161. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €225 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €113 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €223
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €245
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€79
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €166
- Compared with the box price
- −€57
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €222.67€6.19 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €170
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €222.67 | €165.92 |
| 14 October 2026 | €224.59 | €170.49 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €83 | 1 in 231 | Lose money |
| €83 to €88 | 1 in 163 | Lose money |
| €88 to €93 | 1 in 104 | Lose money |
| €93 to €98 | 1 in 71 | Lose money |
| €98 to €103 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €103 to €108 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €108 to €113 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €113 to €118 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €118 to €123 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €123 to €128 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €128 to €133 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €133 to €138 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €138 to €143 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €143 to €148 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €148 to €153 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €153 to €158 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €158 to €163 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €163 to €168 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €168 to €173 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €173 to €178 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €178 to €183 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €183 to €188 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €188 to €193 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €193 to €198 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €198 to €203 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €203 to €208 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €208 to €213 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €213 to €218 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €218 to €223 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €223 to €228 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €228 to €233 | 1 in 74 | Make money |
| €233 to €238 | 1 in 82 | Make money |
| €238 to €243 | 1 in 99 | Make money |
| €243 to €248 | 1 in 109 | Make money |
| €248 to €253 | 1 in 131 | Make money |
| €253 to €258 | 1 in 161 | Make money |
| €258 to €263 | 1 in 182 | Make money |
| €263 to €268 | 1 in 215 | Make money |
| €268 to €273 | 1 in 264 | Make money |
| €273 to €278 | 1 in 309 | Make money |
| €278 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare31 per box | 31 per box | €1.74 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €1.26 | |
| Mythic rare4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €7.59 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.08 | |
| Common348 per box | 348 per box | €0.02 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €4.78 | |
| Foil common7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.59 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €15.87 | |
| Foil uncommon3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.52 | |
| Total | €166 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.9 per box€7.59 each
- Foil rare 60of 100 boxes 1 in 1.1 boxes€4.78 each
- Foil mythic rare 17of 100 boxes 1 in 5.6 boxes€16 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.9 per box | 3.1 |
| Foil rare | 60 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 59 |
| Foil mythic rare | 17 of 100 | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 83 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €166 | −€57 | 89 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €121 | −€102 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €55 | −€167 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €25 | −€197 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 9 per pack | |||
| Common | 324 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 7.2 per box | 3.6 to 14 per box | Estimate |
| Foil uncommon | 3.6 per box | 1.8 to 7.1 per box | Estimate |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 2.2 boxes to 1.8 per box | Estimate |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 2.8 to 11 boxes | Estimate |
| Common | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 4.9 per box | 3.1 to 7.6 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic land | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemstone Caverns (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €92.73 | €87.84 |
| Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth (foil) | Foil rare | €49.10 | €46.39 |
| Sliver Legion (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €43.07 | €40.67 |
| Gemstone Caverns | Mythic rare | €38.81 | €36.62 |
| Pact of Negation (foil) | Foil rare | €37.92 | €35.77 |
| Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth | Rare | €37.89 | €35.75 |
| Snapback (foil) | Foil common | €34.55 | €32.57 |
| Akroma's Memorial (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €30.77 | €28.98 |
| Dryad Arbor (foil) | Foil rare | €27.39 | €25.77 |
| Sliver Legion | Mythic rare | €27.34 | €25.72 |
| Damnation (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €23.06 | €21.66 |
| Magus of the Moon (foil) | Foil rare | €22.62 | €21.24 |
| Akroma's Memorial | Mythic rare | €21.58 | €20.25 |
| Reiterate (foil) | Foil rare | €19.60 | €18.37 |
| Simian Spirit Guide (foil) | Foil common | €18.96 | €17.76 |
| Vesuva (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €18.40 | €17.23 |
| Summoner's Pact (foil) | Foil rare | €17.40 | €16.28 |
| Damnation | Mythic rare | €16.69 | €15.61 |
| Pact of Negation | Rare | €14.38 | €13.41 |
| Tarmogoyf (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €13.12 | €12.21 |
| Nether Traitor (foil) | Foil rare | €12.93 | €12.03 |
| Flagstones of Trokair (foil) | Foil rare | €11.34 | €10.52 |
| Delay (foil) | Foil uncommon | €11.29 | €10.48 |
| Sudden Spoiling (foil) | Foil rare | €11.27 | €10.46 |
| Angel's Grace (foil) | Foil rare | €10.65 | €9.87 |
| Reiterate | Rare | €9.86 | €9.12 |
| Rebuff the Wicked (foil) | Foil uncommon | €9.86 | €9.12 |
| Swarmyard (foil) | Foil rare | €9.36 | €8.64 |
| Living End (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.77 | €7.13 |
| Heartwood Storyteller (foil) | Foil rare | €7.53 | €6.90 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
