€85todayIs a Compendium of Rathe booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€85.40
- Lowest listing
- €64.95
- Per pack
- €3.56
- Suggested retail
- €134.90
Keep it sealed€38 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €38 after selling costs. The box costs €85.
On average you lose €47 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €31 to €51.
No prices yet for: Marvel. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 14 make money
- 86 lose money
A typical box is worth €22. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €106 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €6 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 24 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €85
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €86
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€48
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €38
- Compared with the box price
- −€47
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €85.40€3.56 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €64.95
- Suggested retail
- €134.90The box now costs 37% less
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €85.40 | €38.41 |
| 14 October 2026 | €84.28 | €38.59 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €0 to €5 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €5 to €10 | 19 of 100 | Lose money |
| €10 to €15 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €15 to €20 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €20 to €25 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €25 to €30 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €30 to €35 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €35 to €40 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €40 to €45 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €45 to €50 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €50 to €55 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €55 to €60 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €60 to €65 | 1 in 99 | Lose money |
| €65 to €70 | 1 in 140 | Lose money |
| €70 to €75 | 1 in 214 | Lose money |
| €75 to €80 | 1 in 192 | Lose money |
| €80 to €85 | 1 in 113 | Lose money |
| €85 to €90 | 1 in 104 | Make money |
| €90 to €95 | 1 in 93 | Make money |
| €95 to €100 | 1 in 77 | Make money |
| €100 to €105 | 1 in 94 | Make money |
| €105 to €110 | 1 in 132 | Make money |
| €110 to €115 | 1 in 149 | Make money |
| €115 to €120 | 1 in 166 | Make money |
| €120 to €125 | 1 in 107 | Make money |
| €125 to €130 | 1 in 123 | Make money |
| €130 to €135 | 1 in 154 | Make money |
| €135 to €140 | 1 in 96 | Make money |
| €140 to €145 | 1 in 124 | Make money |
| €145 to €150 | 1 in 169 | Make money |
| €150 to €155 | 1 in 195 | Make money |
| €155 to €160 | 1 in 229 | Make money |
| €160 to €165 | 1 in 289 | Make money |
| €165 to €170 | 1 in 382 | Make money |
| €170 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legendary1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 4.0 boxes | €74.88 | |
| Cold Foil3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €4.88 | |
| Majestic6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | €0.42 | |
| Common120 per box | 120 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rainbow Foil common/rare24 per box | 24 per box | €0.03 | |
| Rare63 per box | 63 per box | €0.01 | |
| Marvel1 in 8.0 boxes | 1 in 8.0 boxes | No price yet | |
| Total | €38 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Cold Foil 95of 100 boxes The etched cold-foil version of a card, about one per box in most sets. 3.0 per box€4.88 each
- Legendary 22of 100 boxes A handful of Legendary cards per set; from Uprising on they only come as foils. 1 in 4.0 boxes€75 each
- Marvel 12of 100 boxes Alternate-art (often full-art) cold-foil versions, rarer than a cold foil. 1 in 8.0 boxesNo price yet
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold FoilThe etched cold-foil version of a card, about one per box in most sets. | 95 of 100 | 3.0 per box | 30 |
| LegendaryA handful of Legendary cards per set; from Uprising on they only come as foils. | 22 of 100 | 1 in 4.0 boxes | 32 |
| MarvelAlternate-art (often full-art) cold-foil versions, rarer than a cold foil. | 12 of 100 | 1 in 8.0 boxes |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €38 | −€47 | 86 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €28 | −€57 | 91 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €18 | −€67 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €10 | −€76 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Common | 120 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 2 per pack | |||
| Cold Foil | 3.0 per box | 1.9 to 4.7 per box | Estimate, LSS product page: Compendium of Rathe |
| Rare | 45 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare-or-better slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Majestic | 6.0 per box | 3.8 to 9.4 per box | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Heavy Hitters (collation) |
| Legendary | 1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 2.6 to 6.3 boxes | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Heavy Hitters (collation) |
| Marvel | 1 in 8.0 boxes | 1 in 5.1 to 13 boxes | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Heavy Hitters (collation) |
| Rare | 18 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Rainbow Foil common/rare | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fyendal's Spring Tunic | Legendary | €138.00 | €130.85 |
| Balance of Justice | Legendary | €123.71 | €117.27 |
| Crown of Providence | Legendary | €97.19 | €92.08 |
| Shelter from the Storm | Legendary | €88.98 | €84.28 |
| Quickdodge Flexors | Legendary | €80.35 | €76.08 |
| Command and Conquer | Legendary | €53.26 | €50.35 |
| Enlightened Strike | Legendary | €30.24 | €28.48 |
| Lexi (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €29.35 | €27.63 |
| Dromai (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €27.64 | €26.01 |
| Oldhim (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €23.78 | €22.34 |
| Kano (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €22.35 | €20.98 |
| Chane (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €22.21 | €20.85 |
| Stonewall Gauntlet | Legendary | €20.98 | €19.68 |
| Fai (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €19.63 | €18.40 |
| Dash (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €19.47 | €18.25 |
| Kassai, Cintari Sellsword (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €17.20 | €16.09 |
| Prism (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €17.09 | €15.99 |
| Azalea (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €16.34 | €15.27 |
| Rhinar (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €15.94 | €14.89 |
| Riptide (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €15.35 | €14.33 |
| Benji, the Piercing Wind (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €14.90 | €13.91 |
| Crown of Everbloom (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €13.13 | €12.22 |
| Dynastic Diadem (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €12.31 | €11.44 |
| Dash, Database (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €11.33 | €10.51 |
| Teklovossen (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €10.82 | €10.03 |
| Wind Cutter (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €10.38 | €9.61 |
| Two-Faced (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €10.03 | €9.28 |
| Solforge Gauntlet (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €9.82 | €9.08 |
| Crown of Frozen Thoughts (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €7.69 | €7.06 |
| Bone Puppetry (Cold Foil) | Cold Foil | €7.48 | €6.86 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
