€2,385todayIs a Welcome to Rathe (Alpha) booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€2,385.24
- Lowest listing
- €1,900
- Per pack
- €99.38
Keep it sealed€1,447 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €1,447 after selling costs. The box costs €2,385.
On average you lose €938 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €1,217 to €1,829.
No prices yet for: Legendary. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 10 make money
- 90 lose money
A typical box is worth €858. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €2,377 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €614 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 24 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €2,385
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €1,687
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€240
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €1,447
- Compared with the box price
- −€938
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €2,385.24€99.38 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €1,900
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €635 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €635 to €885 | 41 of 100 | Lose money |
| €885 to €1,135 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| €1,135 to €1,385 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €1,385 to €1,635 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €1,635 to €1,885 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €1,885 to €2,135 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €2,135 to €2,385 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €2,385 to €2,635 | 1 in 139 | Make money |
| €2,635 to €2,885 | 1 in 183 | Make money |
| €2,885 to €3,135 | 1 in 274 | Make money |
| €3,135 to €3,385 | 1 in 495 | Make money |
| €3,385 to €3,635 | 1 in 1,250 | Make money |
| €3,635 to €3,885 | 1 in 2,632 | Make money |
| €3,885 to €4,135 | 1 in 3,571 | Make money |
| €4,135 to €4,385 | 1 in 16,667 | Make money |
| €4,385 to €4,635 | 1 in 33,333 | Make money |
| €4,635 to €4,885 | 1 in 280 | Make money |
| €4,885 to €5,135 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €5,135 to €5,385 | 1 in 78 | Make money |
| €5,385 to €5,635 | 1 in 415 | Make money |
| €5,635 to €5,885 | 1 in 372 | Make money |
| €5,885 to €6,135 | 1 in 311 | Make money |
| €6,135 to €6,385 | 1 in 426 | Make money |
| €6,385 to €6,635 | 1 in 971 | Make money |
| €6,635 to €6,885 | 1 in 2,273 | Make money |
| €6,885 to €7,135 | 1 in 4,167 | Make money |
| €7,135 to €7,385 | 1 in 3,846 | Make money |
| €7,385 to €7,635 | 1 in 2,632 | Make money |
| €7,635 to €7,885 | 1 in 115 | Make money |
| €7,885 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Foil1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | €588.46 | |
| Rainbow Foil common/rare23 per box | 23 per box | €16.04 | |
| Fabled1 in 40 boxes | 1 in 40 boxes | €7,124.75 | |
| Common312 per box | 312 per box | €0.41 | |
| Rare42 per box | 42 per box | €2.64 | |
| Majestic2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €23.00 | |
| Super Rare4.0 per box | 4.0 per box | €7.10 | |
| Legendary1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 4.0 boxes | No price yet | |
| Total | €1,447 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Cold Foil 64of 100 boxes The etched cold-foil version of a card, about one per box in most sets. 1.0 per box€588 each
- Legendary 22of 100 boxes A handful of Legendary cards per set; from Uprising on they only come as foils. 1 in 4.0 boxesNo price yet
- Fabled 2of 100 boxes One Fabled card per set, the rarest pull; LSS never states its odds. 1 in 40 boxes€7,125 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold FoilThe etched cold-foil version of a card, about one per box in most sets. | 64 of 100 | 1.0 per box | 17 |
| LegendaryA handful of Legendary cards per set; from Uprising on they only come as foils. | 22 of 100 | 1 in 4.0 boxes | |
| FabledOne Fabled card per set, the rarest pull; LSS never states its odds. | 2 of 100 | 1 in 40 boxes | 40 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €1,447 | −€938 | 90 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €1,057 | −€1,328 | 91 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €679 | −€1,707 | 92 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €313 | −€2,072 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 12 per pack | |||
| Common | 288 per box | Pack layout | |
| Token or extra card, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Rare | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare-or-better slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Super Rare | 4.0 per box | 2.6 to 6.3 per box | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Arcane Rising (collation and print runs) |
| Majestic | 2.0 per box | 1.3 to 3.1 per box | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Arcane Rising (collation and print runs) |
| Legendary | 1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 2.6 to 6.3 boxes | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Arcane Rising (collation and print runs) |
| Fabled | 1 in 40 boxes | 1 in 16 to 97 boxes | Estimate, VintageCCG, How does card rarity work in Flesh and Blood TCG? (2022) |
| Rare | 18 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Cold Foil | 1.0 per box | 1 in 1.6 boxes to 1.6 per box | Estimate, LSS Collectors Centre: Arcane Rising (collation and print runs) |
| Rainbow Foil common/rare | 23 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart of Fyendal | Fabled | €7,500.00 | €7,124.75 |
| Fyendal's Spring Tunic | Cold Foil | €4,550.00 | €4,322.25 |
| Mask of Momentum | Cold Foil | €1,375.00 | €1,306.00 |
| Enlightened Strike | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €1,199.00 | €1,138.80 |
| Tectonic Plating | Cold Foil | €983.28 | €933.87 |
| Scabskin Leathers | Cold Foil | €963.27 | €914.86 |
| Braveforge Bracers | Cold Foil | €750.00 | €712.25 |
| Snapdragon Scalers | Cold Foil | €360.50 | €342.22 |
| Tome of Fyendal | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €315.00 | €299.00 |
| Breaking Scales | Cold Foil | €275.00 | €261.00 |
| Glint the Quicksilver | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €250.00 | €237.25 |
| Ironrot Plate | Cold Foil | €200.00 | €189.75 |
| Steelblade Supremacy | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €195.00 | €185.00 |
| Spinal Crush | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €190.00 | €180.25 |
| Lord of Wind | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €185.00 | €175.50 |
| Heartened Cross Strap | Cold Foil | €175.00 | €166.00 |
| Bloodrush Bellow | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €174.99 | €165.99 |
| Ironrot Gauntlet | Cold Foil | €165.00 | €156.50 |
| Alpha Rampage | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €155.00 | €147.00 |
| Goliath Gauntlet | Cold Foil | €140.03 | €132.78 |
| Ancestral Empowerment | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €140.00 | €132.75 |
| Refraction Bolters | Cold Foil | €138.90 | €131.71 |
| Hope Merchant's Hood | Cold Foil | €135.00 | €128.00 |
| Crippling Crush | Rainbow Foil Majestic | €124.99 | €118.49 |
| Reckless Swing | Rainbow Foil common/rare | €100.00 | €94.75 |
| Potion of Strength (Blue) | Rainbow Foil common/rare | €99.99 | €94.74 |
| Snatch (Red) | Rainbow Foil common/rare | €99.00 | €93.80 |
| Enlightened Strike | Majestic | €96.69 | €91.61 |
| Hurricane Technique | Rainbow Foil common/rare | €95.00 | €90.00 |
| Pounding Gale | Rainbow Foil common/rare | €95.00 | €90.00 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
