Is an Avatar: The Last Airbender Play Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€124.14
- Lowest listing
- €109.99
- Per pack
- €4.14
Keep it sealed€78 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €78 after selling costs. The box costs €124.
On average you lose €46 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 11 make money
- 89 lose money
A typical box is worth €71. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €128 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €38 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 30 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €124
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €135
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€57
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €78
- Compared with the box price
- −€46
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €124.14€4.14 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €109.99
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €124.14 | €78.35 |
| 14 October 2026 | €124.94 | €78.34 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €24 | 1 in 106 | Lose money |
| €24 to €29 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €29 to €34 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €34 to €39 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €39 to €44 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €44 to €49 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €49 to €54 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €54 to €59 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €59 to €64 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €64 to €69 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €69 to €74 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €74 to €79 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €79 to €84 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €84 to €89 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €89 to €94 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €94 to €99 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €99 to €104 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €104 to €109 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €109 to €114 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €114 to €119 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €119 to €124 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €124 to €129 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €129 to €134 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €134 to €139 | 1 in 71 | Make money |
| €139 to €144 | 1 in 80 | Make money |
| €144 to €149 | 1 in 105 | Make money |
| €149 to €154 | 1 in 121 | Make money |
| €154 to €159 | 1 in 158 | Make money |
| €159 to €164 | 1 in 184 | Make money |
| €164 to €169 | 1 in 214 | Make money |
| €169 to €174 | 1 in 267 | Make money |
| €174 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare4.6 per box | 4.6 per box | €8.23 | |
| Rare30 per box | 30 per box | €0.68 | |
| Source material card1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €5.12 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1.6 per box | 1.6 per box | €2.51 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 2.8 boxes | 1 in 2.8 boxes | €9.98 | |
| Common222 per box | 222 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon113 per box | 113 per box | €0.02 | |
| Foil rare2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €0.87 | |
| Foil common20 per box | 20 per box | €0.03 | |
| Foil uncommon11 per box | 11 per box | €0.02 | |
| Basic land12 per box | 12 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil basic land3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €78 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.6 per box€8.23 each
- Foil rare 88of 100 boxes 2.0 per box€0.87 each
- Foil mythic rare 30of 100 boxes 1 in 2.8 boxes€9.98 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.6 per box | 4.4 |
| Foil rare | 88 of 100 | 2.0 per box | 30 |
| Foil mythic rare | 30 of 100 | 1 in 2.8 boxes | 56 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €78 | −€46 | 89 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €57 | −€67 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €36 | −€88 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €17 | −€107 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Source material card | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Common | 209 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 90 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 1.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Rare | 5.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 1.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Uncommon | 23 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 3.8 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Rare | 25 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 11 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Foil rare | 2.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 2.8 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Foil common | 17 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 12 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Foil common | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Foil basic land | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Avatar: The Last Airbender | |
| Basic land | 12 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badgermole Cub (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €57.27 | €54.16 |
| Wan Shi Tong, Librarian (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €54.39 | €51.42 |
| Badgermole Cub | Mythic rare | €51.65 | €48.82 |
| The Great Henge | Source material card | €50.55 | €47.77 |
| Force of Negation | Source material card | €49.90 | €47.15 |
| Wan Shi Tong, Librarian | Mythic rare | €40.51 | €38.23 |
| Teferi's Protection | Source material card | €34.34 | €32.37 |
| The Walls of Ba Sing Se (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €21.22 | €19.91 |
| The Walls of Ba Sing Se | Mythic rare | €19.72 | €18.48 |
| Mystic Remora | Source material card | €17.44 | €16.32 |
| Sakashima of a Thousand Faces | Source material card | €16.48 | €15.41 |
| Bloodchief Ascension | Source material card | €14.89 | €13.90 |
| The Legend of Roku // Avatar Roku (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €14.83 | €13.84 |
| Heroic Intervention | Source material card | €14.19 | €13.23 |
| Redirect Lightning | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €14.07 | €13.12 |
| Redirect Lightning (foil) | Foil rare | €12.30 | €11.44 |
| Fire Lord Azula | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €12.10 | €11.25 |
| The Legend of Roku // Avatar Roku | Mythic rare | €11.64 | €10.81 |
| Redirect Lightning | Rare | €11.02 | €10.22 |
| Sundial of the Infinite | Source material card | €10.31 | €9.54 |
| Drannith Magistrate | Source material card | €9.62 | €8.89 |
| Aang, Swift Savior // Aang and La, Ocean's Fury | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €9.59 | €8.86 |
| Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle | Source material card | €9.00 | €8.30 |
| Abandoned Air Temple (foil) | Foil rare | €8.51 | €7.83 |
| Appa, Steadfast Guardian (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.48 | €7.81 |
| Eladamri's Call | Source material card | €8.34 | €7.67 |
| Abandoned Air Temple | Rare | €7.70 | €7.06 |
| Dockside Extortionist | Source material card | €7.61 | €6.98 |
| Aang, at the Crossroads // Aang, Destined Savior | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €7.15 | €6.54 |
| Cityscape Leveler | Source material card | €7.14 | €6.53 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
