€98todayIs a Marvel's Spider-Man Play Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€98.27
- Lowest listing
- €79.99
- Per pack
- €3.28
Keep it sealed€55 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €55 after selling costs. The box costs €98.
On average you lose €44 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 18 make money
- 82 lose money
A typical box is worth €36. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €110 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €19 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 30 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €98
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €99
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€44
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €55
- Compared with the box price
- −€44
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €98.27€3.28 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €79.99
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €98.27 | €54.54 |
| 14 October 2026 | €97.67 | €54.78 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €13 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €13 to €18 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €23 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €28 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €28 to €33 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €33 to €38 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €38 to €43 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €43 to €48 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €48 to €53 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €53 to €58 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €58 to €63 | 1 in 116 | Lose money |
| €63 to €68 | 1 in 244 | Lose money |
| €68 to €73 | 1 in 543 | Lose money |
| €73 to €78 | 1 in 855 | Lose money |
| €78 to €83 | 1 in 168 | Lose money |
| €83 to €88 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €88 to €93 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €93 to €98 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €98 to €103 | 4 of 100 | Make money |
| €103 to €108 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €108 to €113 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €113 to €118 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €118 to €123 | 1 in 113 | Make money |
| €123 to €128 | 1 in 192 | Make money |
| €128 to €133 | 1 in 266 | Make money |
| €133 to €138 | 1 in 292 | Make money |
| €138 to €143 | 1 in 339 | Make money |
| €143 to €148 | 1 in 336 | Make money |
| €148 to €153 | 1 in 311 | Make money |
| €153 to €158 | 1 in 231 | Make money |
| €158 to €163 | 1 in 176 | Make money |
| €163 to €168 | 1 in 171 | Make money |
| €168 to €173 | 1 in 182 | Make money |
| €173 to €178 | 1 in 216 | Make money |
| €178 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare4.4 per box | 4.4 per box | €7.02 | |
| Rare31 per box | 31 per box | €0.36 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 3.0 boxes | 1 in 3.0 boxes | €10.79 | |
| Source material card1.3 per box | 1.3 per box | €2.13 | |
| Common222 per box | 222 per box | €0.01 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1.3 per box | 1.3 per box | €1.12 | |
| Foil rare2.3 per box | 2.3 per box | €0.48 | |
| Uncommon112 per box | 112 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil common23 per box | 23 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic land12 per box | 12 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil uncommon7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil basic land3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €55 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.4 per box€7.02 each
- Foil rare 91of 100 boxes 2.3 per box€0.48 each
- Foil mythic rare 28of 100 boxes 1 in 3.0 boxes€11 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.4 per box | 3.4 |
| Foil rare | 91 of 100 | 2.3 per box | 22 |
| Foil mythic rare | 28 of 100 | 1 in 3.0 boxes | 45 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €55 | −€44 | 82 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €40 | −€58 | 95 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €26 | −€72 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €14 | −€85 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Source material card | 1.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Common | 209 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 90 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Rare | 6.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Uncommon | 22 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 3.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Rare | 25 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 7.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Foil rare | 2.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 3.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Foil common | 20 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 12 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Foil common | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Foil basic land | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel's Spider-Man | |
| Basic land | 12 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Soul Stone (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €121.63 | €115.30 |
| The Soul Stone | Mythic rare | €74.30 | €70.34 |
| Spider-Man, Miles Morales | Source material card | €12.32 | €11.45 |
| Norman Osborn // Green Goblin (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €11.90 | €11.06 |
| Norman Osborn // Green Goblin | Mythic rare | €11.01 | €10.21 |
| Multiversal Passage (foil) | Foil rare | €10.02 | €9.27 |
| Multiversal Passage | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.01 | €9.26 |
| Multiversal Passage | Rare | €9.26 | €8.55 |
| Venom, Eddie Brock | Source material card | €9.23 | €8.52 |
| Green Goblin, Nemesis | Source material card | €8.19 | €7.53 |
| Spider-Man, Peter Parker | Source material card | €6.68 | €6.10 |
| Spider-Man 2099, Miguel O'Hara | Source material card | €6.07 | €5.52 |
| Impostor Syndrome (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.80 | €5.26 |
| Lyla, Holographic Assistant | Source material card | €4.90 | €4.41 |
| Impostor Syndrome | Mythic rare | €4.87 | €4.38 |
| Ghost-Spider, Gwen Stacy | Source material card | €4.85 | €4.36 |
| Electro, Assaulting Battery (foil) | Foil rare | €4.83 | €4.34 |
| Gwenom, Remorseless (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €4.81 | €4.32 |
| Anti-Venom, Horrifying Healer (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €4.46 | €3.99 |
| Gwenom, Remorseless | Mythic rare | €4.33 | €3.86 |
| Electro, Assaulting Battery | Rare | €4.22 | €3.76 |
| Spider-Punk | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €4.22 | €3.76 |
| Spectacular Spider-Man | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €4.20 | €3.74 |
| Eddie Brock // Venom, Lethal Protector (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.73 | €3.29 |
| Anti-Venom, Horrifying Healer | Mythic rare | €3.68 | €3.25 |
| Doctor Octopus, Master Planner (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.55 | €3.12 |
| Spider-Punk | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €3.45 | €3.03 |
| Superior Spider-Man (foil) | Foil rare | €3.23 | €2.82 |
| Doctor Octopus, Master Planner | Mythic rare | €3.10 | €2.70 |
| Miles Morales // Ultimate Spider-Man (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.02 | €2.62 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
