€159todayIs a Dominaria United Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€158.63
- Lowest listing
- €130
- Per pack
- €4.41
Keep it sealed€65 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €65 after selling costs. The box costs €159.
On average you lose €93 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 3 make money
- 97 lose money
A typical box is worth €49. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €126 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €34 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €159
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €131
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€65
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €65
- Compared with the box price
- −€93
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €158.63€4.41 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €130
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €158.63 | €65.37 |
| 14 October 2026 | €158.07 | €65.70 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €24 | 1 in 204 | Lose money |
| €24 to €29 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €29 to €34 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €34 to €39 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €39 to €44 | 15 of 100 | Lose money |
| €44 to €49 | 15 of 100 | Lose money |
| €49 to €54 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €54 to €59 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €59 to €64 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €64 to €69 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €69 to €74 | 1 in 110 | Lose money |
| €74 to €79 | 1 in 256 | Lose money |
| €79 to €84 | 1 in 840 | Lose money |
| €84 to €89 | 1 in 3,448 | Lose money |
| €89 to €94 | 1 in 9,091 | Lose money |
| €94 to €99 | 1 in 2,128 | Lose money |
| €99 to €104 | 1 in 338 | Lose money |
| €104 to €109 | 1 in 100 | Lose money |
| €109 to €114 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €114 to €119 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €119 to €124 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €124 to €129 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €129 to €134 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €134 to €139 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €139 to €144 | 1 in 119 | Lose money |
| €144 to €149 | 1 in 222 | Lose money |
| €149 to €154 | 1 in 714 | Lose money |
| €154 to €159 | 1 in 1,493 | Lose money |
| €159 to €164 | 1 in 4,762 | Make money |
| €164 to €169 | 1 in 25,000 | Make money |
| €169 to €174 | 1 in 25,000 | Make money |
| €174 to €179 | 1 in 4,762 | Make money |
| €179 to €184 | 1 in 1,235 | Make money |
| €184 to €189 | 1 in 490 | Make money |
| €189 to €194 | 1 in 303 | Make money |
| €194 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €5.35 | |
| Rare31 per box | 31 per box | €0.44 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €0.31 | |
| Uncommon96 per box | 96 per box | €0.09 | |
| Common348 per box | 348 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €6.98 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €0.67 | |
| Foil uncommon3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.14 | |
| Foil common7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.03 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon12 per box | 12 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €65 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.9 per box€5.35 each
- Foil rare 60of 100 boxes 1 in 1.1 boxes€0.67 each
- Foil mythic rare 17of 100 boxes 1 in 5.6 boxes€6.98 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.9 per box | 4.1 |
| Foil rare | 60 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 67 |
| Foil mythic rare | 17 of 100 | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 111 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €65 | −€93 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €45 | −€113 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €28 | −€131 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €14 | −€145 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 9 per pack | |||
| Common | 324 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 7.2 per box | 4.3 to 12 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil uncommon | 3.6 per box | 2.2 to 6.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes to 1.5 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 3.3 to 9.3 boxes | Our assumption |
| Common | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 72 per box | Pack layout | |
| Other card slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 12 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Dominaria United | |
| Uncommon | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 4.9 per box | 4.3 to 5.5 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic land | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheoldred, the Apocalypse (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €94.25 | €89.29 |
| Sheoldred, the Apocalypse | Mythic rare | €81.77 | €77.43 |
| Liliana of the Veil (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.61 | €7.93 |
| Timeless Lotus (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.89 | €7.25 |
| Plaza of Heroes (foil) | Foil rare | €7.46 | €6.84 |
| Liliana of the Veil | Mythic rare | €7.32 | €6.70 |
| Cut Down (foil) | Foil uncommon | €6.91 | €6.31 |
| Silverback Elder (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.89 | €6.30 |
| Plaza of Heroes | Rare | €5.95 | €5.40 |
| Zur, Eternal Schemer (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.92 | €5.37 |
| Leaf-Crowned Visionary (foil) | Foil rare | €5.90 | €5.36 |
| Leaf-Crowned Visionary | Rare | €5.59 | €5.06 |
| Silverback Elder | Mythic rare | €4.99 | €4.49 |
| Cut Down | Uncommon | €4.89 | €4.40 |
| Vodalian Hexcatcher (foil) | Foil rare | €4.50 | €4.02 |
| Vesuvan Duplimancy (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €4.34 | €3.87 |
| Braids, Arisen Nightmare (foil) | Foil rare | €4.31 | €3.84 |
| Serra Paragon (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €4.14 | €3.68 |
| Zur, Eternal Schemer | Mythic rare | €4.09 | €3.64 |
| Braids, Arisen Nightmare | Rare | €4.05 | €3.60 |
| Vodalian Hexcatcher | Rare | €3.94 | €3.49 |
| Shivan Devastator (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.39 | €2.97 |
| Vesuvan Duplimancy | Mythic rare | €3.29 | €2.88 |
| Defiler of Vigor (foil) | Foil rare | €3.23 | €2.82 |
| Ajani, Sleeper Agent (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.05 | €2.65 |
| Rundvelt Hordemaster (foil) | Foil rare | €2.91 | €2.51 |
| Jodah, the Unifier (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €2.79 | €2.40 |
| Timeless Lotus | Mythic rare | €2.73 | €2.34 |
| Sulfurous Springs (foil) | Foil rare | €2.52 | €2.14 |
| Rith, Liberated Primeval (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €2.46 | €2.09 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
