€166todayIs an Unfinity Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€166.30
- Lowest listing
- €101.88
- Per pack
- €4.62
Keep it sealed€104 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €104 after selling costs. The box costs €166.
On average you lose €62 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 1 make money
- 99 lose money
A typical box is worth €101. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €136 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €76 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €166
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €191
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€87
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €104
- Compared with the box price
- −€62
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €166.30€4.62 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €101.88
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €166.30 | €104.15 |
| 14 October 2026 | €166.30 | €104.41 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €61 | 1 in 99 | Lose money |
| €61 to €66 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €66 to €71 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €71 to €76 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €76 to €81 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €81 to €86 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €86 to €91 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €91 to €96 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €96 to €101 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €101 to €106 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €106 to €111 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €111 to €116 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €116 to €121 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €121 to €126 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €126 to €131 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €131 to €136 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €136 to €141 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €141 to €146 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €146 to €151 | 1 in 70 | Lose money |
| €151 to €156 | 1 in 88 | Lose money |
| €156 to €161 | 1 in 114 | Lose money |
| €161 to €166 | 1 in 160 | Lose money |
| €166 to €171 | 1 in 240 | Make money |
| €171 to €176 | 1 in 314 | Make money |
| €176 or more | 1 in 137 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic land35 per box | 35 per box | €1.46 | |
| Rare40 per box | 40 per box | €0.67 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €10.32 | |
| Common282 per box | 282 per box | €0.02 | |
| Uncommon130 per box | 130 per box | €0.03 | |
| Mythic rare4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €0.34 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €1.07 | |
| Foil common7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.03 | |
| Foil uncommon3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.06 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €0.37 | |
| Total | €104 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.9 per box€0.34 each
- Foil rare 60of 100 boxes 1 in 1.1 boxes€1.07 each
- Foil mythic rare 17of 100 boxes 1 in 5.6 boxes€0.37 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.9 per box | 3.7 |
| Foil rare | 60 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 73 |
| Foil mythic rare | 17 of 100 | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 100 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €104 | −€62 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €72 | −€94 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €47 | −€120 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €14 | −€153 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, (Almost) Everything to Know About Unfinity Boosters | |
| Basic land | 35 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 4.9 per box | 4.3 to 5.5 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Other card slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 22 per box | 11 to 41 per box | Our assumption |
| Rare | 8.6 per box | 4.6 to 16 per box | Our assumption |
| Common | 42 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Common | 216 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 7.2 per box | 4.3 to 12 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil uncommon | 3.6 per box | 2.2 to 6.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes to 1.5 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 3.3 to 9.3 boxes | Our assumption |
| Common | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watery Grave | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €31.85 | €30.01 |
| Steam Vents | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €29.79 | €28.05 |
| Blood Crypt | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €29.62 | €27.89 |
| Godless Shrine | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €28.61 | €26.93 |
| Hallowed Fountain | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €27.51 | €25.88 |
| Breeding Pool | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €26.17 | €24.61 |
| Sacred Foundry | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €25.82 | €24.28 |
| Stomping Ground | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €25.40 | €23.88 |
| Overgrown Tomb | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €20.82 | €19.53 |
| Clown Car (foil) | Foil rare | €19.37 | €18.15 |
| Temple Garden | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €17.67 | €16.54 |
| Clown Car | Rare | €14.22 | €13.26 |
| Saw in Half (foil) | Foil rare | €6.85 | €6.26 |
| Swinging Ship (foil) | Foil rare | €6.57 | €5.99 |
| Storybook Ride (foil) | Foil rare | €6.46 | €5.89 |
| Storybook Ride (foil) | Foil rare | €6.35 | €5.78 |
| Storybook Ride | Rare | €5.81 | €5.27 |
| Comet, Stellar Pup | Mythic rare | €5.57 | €5.04 |
| Comet, Stellar Pup (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.21 | €4.70 |
| Hall of Mirrors (foil) | Foil rare | €5.09 | €4.59 |
| Saw in Half | Rare | €4.90 | €4.41 |
| Storybook Ride | Rare | €4.65 | €4.17 |
| Swinging Ship | Rare | €4.57 | €4.09 |
| Swinging Ship (foil) | Foil rare | €4.36 | €3.89 |
| Swinging Ship | Rare | €4.17 | €3.71 |
| Tunnel of Love (foil) | Foil rare | €3.76 | €3.32 |
| Tunnel of Love (foil) | Foil rare | €3.56 | €3.13 |
| Swamp | Basic land | €3.41 | €2.99 |
| Mountain | Basic land | €3.40 | €2.98 |
| Strength-Testing Hammer (foil) | Foil uncommon | €3.04 | €2.64 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
