€99todayIs a Final Fantasy bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€99
- Lowest listing
- €77
- Per pack
- €11.00
Keep it sealed€44 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €44 after selling costs. The box costs €99.
On average you lose €55 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 5 make money
- 95 lose money
A typical box is worth €32. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €75 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €12 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €99
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €62
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€17
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €44
- Compared with the box price
- −€55
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €99€11.00 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €77
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €9 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €9 to €14 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €14 to €19 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €19 to €24 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €24 to €29 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €29 to €34 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €34 to €39 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €39 to €44 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €44 to €49 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €49 to €54 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €54 to €59 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €59 to €64 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €64 to €69 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €69 to €74 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €74 to €79 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €79 to €84 | 1 in 71 | Lose money |
| €84 to €89 | 1 in 87 | Lose money |
| €89 to €94 | 1 in 112 | Lose money |
| €94 to €99 | 1 in 138 | Lose money |
| €99 to €104 | 1 in 155 | Make money |
| €104 to €109 | 1 in 174 | Make money |
| €109 to €114 | 1 in 177 | Make money |
| €114 to €119 | 1 in 225 | Make money |
| €119 to €124 | 1 in 278 | Make money |
| €124 to €129 | 1 in 338 | Make money |
| €129 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €10.77 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 44 boxes | 1 in 44 boxes | €297.68 | |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare1 in 4.8 boxes | 1 in 4.8 boxes | €27.51 | |
| Rare8.7 per box | 8.7 per box | €0.63 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 7.4 boxes | 1 in 7.4 boxes | €28.64 | |
| Bonus-sheet rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €3.88 | |
| Uncommon32 per box | 32 per box | €0.09 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.3 boxes | €2.99 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 15 boxes | 1 in 15 boxes | €14.26 | |
| Bonus-sheet uncommon1.9 per box | 1.9 per box | €0.43 | |
| Foil uncommon3.3 per box | 3.3 per box | €0.22 | |
| Common65 per box | 65 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil rare1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 2.0 boxes | €1.25 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 11 boxes | €4.87 | |
| Foil common6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | €0.01 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.3 boxes | €0.06 | |
| Basic land3.2 per box | 3.2 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil basic land1 in 1.2 boxes | 1 in 1.2 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 19 boxes | 1 in 19 boxes | €0.07 | |
| Total | €44 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 61of 100 boxes 1 in 1.1 boxes€11 each
- Foil rare 40of 100 boxes 1 in 2.0 boxes€1.25 each
- Bonus-sheet mythic rare 19of 100 boxes Mythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). 1 in 4.8 boxes€28 each
- Foil mythic rare 7of 100 boxes 1 in 15 boxes€14 each
- Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic 2of 100 boxes Foil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. 1 in 44 boxes€298 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 61 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 22 |
| Foil rare | 40 of 100 | 1 in 2.0 boxes | 149 |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rareMythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). | 19 of 100 | 1 in 4.8 boxes | 71 |
| Foil mythic rare | 7 of 100 | 1 in 15 boxes | 296 |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythicFoil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. | 2 of 100 | 1 in 44 boxes | 1,022 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €44 | −€55 | 95 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €33 | −€66 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €21 | −€78 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €10 | −€89 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Bonus-sheet uncommon | 1.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Bonus-sheet rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare | 1 in 4.8 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Common | 60 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 1.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 1.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Rare | 1.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Uncommon | 5.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 1.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 7.4 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Rare | 7.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 3.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil rare | 1 in 2.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 15 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 19 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 11 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 44 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil common | 5.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 4.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil common | 1 in 1.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Foil basic land | 1 in 1.2 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Final Fantasy | |
| Basic land | 3.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Traveling Chocobo (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €5,853.43 | €5,560.51 |
| Vivi Ornitier (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €168.24 | €159.58 |
| Buster Sword (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €165.46 | €156.94 |
| Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €158.47 | €150.30 |
| Terra, Magical Adept // Esper Terra (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €116.01 | €109.96 |
| Ancient Copper Dragon | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €101.32 | €96.00 |
| Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €98.95 | €93.75 |
| Summon: Bahamut (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €95.17 | €90.16 |
| Kefka, Court Mage // Kefka, Ruler of Ruin (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €78.77 | €74.58 |
| Buster Sword | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €72.65 | €68.77 |
| Vivi Ornitier | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €71.71 | €67.87 |
| Rhystic Study | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €69.39 | €65.67 |
| Lightning, Army of One (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €66.13 | €62.57 |
| Cloud, Midgar Mercenary (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €65.95 | €62.40 |
| Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €59.49 | €56.27 |
| Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €57.93 | €54.78 |
| Traveling Chocobo (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €57.50 | €54.38 |
| Cloud, Midgar Mercenary | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €49.27 | €46.56 |
| Summon: Bahamut | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €48.91 | €46.21 |
| Clive, Ifrit's Dominant // Ifrit, Warden of Inferno (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €48.87 | €46.18 |
| Vivi Ornitier (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €47.11 | €44.50 |
| Ranger-Captain of Eos | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €39.42 | €37.20 |
| Buster Sword (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €39.06 | €36.86 |
| Y'shtola Rhul (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €38.25 | €36.09 |
| Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €37.40 | €35.28 |
| Summon: Knights of Round (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €36.13 | €34.07 |
| Traveling Chocobo | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €34.72 | €32.73 |
| Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €33.63 | €31.70 |
| Buster Sword | Mythic rare | €33.17 | €31.26 |
| Lightning, Army of One | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €32.30 | €30.43 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
