€201todayIs an Edge of Eternities Play Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€200.75
- Lowest listing
- €159.90
- Per pack
- €6.69
Keep it sealed€127 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €127 after selling costs. The box costs €201.
On average you lose €74 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 8 make money
- 92 lose money
A typical box is worth €120. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €190 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €74 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 30 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €201
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €187
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€60
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €127
- Compared with the box price
- −€74
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €200.75€6.69 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €159.90
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €200.75 | €127.19 |
| 14 October 2026 | €206.61 | €127.13 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €41 | 1 in 306 | Lose money |
| €41 to €51 | 1 in 97 | Lose money |
| €51 to €61 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €61 to €71 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €71 to €81 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €81 to €91 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €91 to €101 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €101 to €111 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €111 to €121 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €121 to €131 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €131 to €141 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €141 to €151 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €151 to €161 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €161 to €171 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €171 to €181 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €181 to €191 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €191 to €201 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €201 to €211 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €211 to €221 | 1 in 72 | Make money |
| €221 to €231 | 1 in 93 | Make money |
| €231 to €241 | 1 in 121 | Make money |
| €241 to €251 | 1 in 160 | Make money |
| €251 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare28 per box | 28 per box | €1.67 | |
| Mythic rare4.3 per box | 4.3 per box | €8.69 | |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.3 boxes | €18.90 | |
| Special Guests1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | €9.93 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €3.09 | |
| Foil rare1.9 per box | 1.9 per box | €1.90 | |
| Basic land24 per box | 24 per box | €0.14 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 3.0 boxes | 1 in 3.0 boxes | €9.80 | |
| Foil basic land6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | €0.40 | |
| Uncommon109 per box | 109 per box | €0.02 | |
| Common213 per box | 213 per box | €0.01 | |
| Bonus-sheet rare3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €0.47 | |
| Foil bonus-sheet rare1 in 3.3 boxes | 1 in 3.3 boxes | €1.67 | |
| Foil uncommon9.6 per box | 9.6 per box | €0.05 | |
| Foil common18 per box | 18 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €127 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.3 per box€8.69 each
- Foil rare 86of 100 boxes 1.9 per box€1.90 each
- Bonus-sheet mythic rare 53of 100 boxes Mythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). 1 in 1.3 boxes€19 each
- Special Guests 42of 100 boxes Special Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. 1 in 1.9 boxes€9.93 each
- Foil mythic rare 28of 100 boxes 1 in 3.0 boxes€9.80 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.3 per box | 4.7 |
| Foil rare | 86 of 100 | 1.9 per box | 31 |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rareMythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). | 53 of 100 | 1 in 1.3 boxes | 20 |
| Special GuestsSpecial Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. | 42 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 19 |
| Foil mythic rare | 28 of 100 | 1 in 3.0 boxes | 61 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €127 | −€74 | 92 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €92 | −€109 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €58 | −€143 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €28 | −€173 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Special Guests | 1 in 1.9 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Common | 209 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 90 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 3.8 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Rare | 3.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Bonus-sheet rare | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare | 1 in 1.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 3.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Uncommon | 19 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 4.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Rare | 25 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 9.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Foil rare | 1.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 3.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Foil bonus-sheet rare | 1 in 3.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Foil common | 18 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil basic land | 6.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Edge of Eternities | |
| Basic land | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ancient Tomb | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €116.43 | €110.36 |
| Quantum Riddler (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €54.45 | €51.48 |
| Gemstone Caverns | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €50.11 | €47.35 |
| Quantum Riddler | Mythic rare | €49.76 | €47.02 |
| Ouroboroid | Mythic rare | €32.25 | €30.39 |
| Mana Confluence | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €31.92 | €30.07 |
| Ouroboroid (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €31.83 | €29.99 |
| Tezzeret, Cruel Captain (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €26.09 | €24.54 |
| Green Sun's Zenith | Special Guests | €24.80 | €23.31 |
| Icetill Explorer (foil) | Foil rare | €24.13 | €22.67 |
| Icetill Explorer | Rare | €23.97 | €22.52 |
| Burgeoning | Special Guests | €23.93 | €22.48 |
| Tezzeret, Cruel Captain | Mythic rare | €23.03 | €21.63 |
| Sliver Overlord | Special Guests | €20.27 | €19.01 |
| Strip Mine | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €19.56 | €18.33 |
| Exalted Sunborn (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €17.92 | €16.77 |
| Exalted Sunborn | Mythic rare | €16.39 | €15.32 |
| Evendo, Waking Haven (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €15.61 | €14.58 |
| Uthros, Titanic Godcore (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €15.29 | €14.28 |
| Inventors' Fair | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €14.49 | €13.52 |
| Evendo, Waking Haven | Mythic rare | €13.85 | €12.91 |
| Terrasymbiosis | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €13.39 | €12.47 |
| Reflecting Pool | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €13.14 | €12.23 |
| Uthros, Titanic Godcore | Mythic rare | €12.17 | €11.31 |
| Terrasymbiosis (foil) | Foil rare | €11.64 | €10.81 |
| Inkmoth Nexus | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €11.09 | €10.29 |
| Breeding Pool (foil) | Foil rare | €11.07 | €10.27 |
| Watery Grave (foil) | Foil rare | €10.99 | €10.19 |
| Watery Grave | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.91 | €10.11 |
| Terrasymbiosis | Rare | €10.87 | €10.08 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
