$79€70todayIs an Innistrad: Crimson Vow bundle worth opening?
Market price today
$78.90€70.40
- Lowest listing
- $56.03€49.99
- Per pack
- $9.86€8.80
Keep it sealed$15€13 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth $15€13 after selling costs. The box costs $79€70.
On average you lose $64€57 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
No prices yet for: The List card, Token or ad card. We count them as worth nothing.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth $13€12. 1 in 10 boxes is worth $25€22 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth $6€5 or less.
Innistrad: Crimson Vow EV: the math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price today
- $79€70
- Cards inside, at market prices
- $32€29
- Selling costs and bulk
- −$18−€16
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- $15€13
- Compared with the box price
- −$64−€57
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, $0.28€0.25 per card sold, cards under $1.12€1.00 go to bulk at $0.01€0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at today's market price.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Marketplace fees and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's market price, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Market price today
- $78.90€70.40$9.86€8.80 per pack
- Lowest listing
- $56.03€49.99
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| $0€0 to $3€3 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| $3€3 to $6€5 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| $6€5 to $9€8 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| $9€8 to $12€10 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| $12€10 to $14€13 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| $14€13 to $17€15 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| $17€15 to $20€18 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| $20€18 to $23€20 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| $23€20 to $26€23 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| $26€23 to $28€25 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| $28€25 to $31€28 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| $31€28 to $34€30 | 1 in 69 | Lose money |
| $34€30 to $37€33 | 1 in 105 | Lose money |
| $37€33 to $40€35 | 1 in 170 | Lose money |
| $40€35 to $42€38 | 1 in 269 | Lose money |
| $42€38 to $45€40 | 1 in 546 | Lose money |
| $45€40 to $48€43 | 1 in 870 | Lose money |
| $48€43 to $51€45 | 1 in 1,538 | Lose money |
| $51€45 to $54€48 | 1 in 2,564 | Lose money |
| $54€48 to $56€50 | 1 in 3,704 | Lose money |
| $56€50 to $59€53 | 1 in 8,333 | Lose money |
| $59€53 to $62€55 | 1 in 16,667 | Lose money |
| $62€55 to $65€58 | 1 in 25,000 | Lose money |
| $65€58 to $68€60 | 1 in 33,333 | Lose money |
| $68€60 to $70€63 | 1 in 100,000 | Lose money |
| $70€63 to $73€65 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| $73€65 to $76€68 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| $76€68 to $79€70 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| $79€70 to $82€73 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| $82€73 to $85€75 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| $85€75 to $87€78 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare8.6 per box | 8.6 per box | $0.54€0.48 | |
| Mythic rare1.4 per box | 1.4 per box | $3.14€2.80 | |
| Common35 per box | 35 per box | $0.09€0.08 | |
| Foil common4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | $0.13€0.12 | |
| Foil basic land1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | $0.52€0.46 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | $0.85€0.76 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 11 boxes | $4.10€3.66 | |
| Uncommon19 per box | 19 per box | $0.01€0.01 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon16 per box | 16 per box | $0.01€0.01 | |
| Foil uncommon2.5 per box | 2.5 per box | $0.04€0.03 | |
| Basic land6.8 per box | 6.8 per box | $0.01€0.01 | |
| The List card2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Token or ad card6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | $15€13 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 76of 100 boxes 1.4 per box$3.14€2.80 each
- Foil rare 42of 100 boxes 1 in 1.9 boxes$0.85€0.76 each
- Foil mythic rare 8of 100 boxes 1 in 11 boxes$4.10€3.66 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 76 of 100 | 1.4 per box | 15 |
| Foil rare | 42 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 123 |
| Foil mythic rare | 8 of 100 | 1 in 11 boxes | 227 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | $15€13 | −$64−€57 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | $10€9 | −$69−€61 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | $6€5 | −$73−€65 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | $2€2 | −$77−€68 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Innistrad: Crimson Vow pull rates
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on October 14, 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil basic land | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Innistrad: Crimson Vow Product Overview | |
| Basic land | 6.8 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Common slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Common | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 16 per box | Pack layout | |
| Other card slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 16 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Rare | 1.7 per box | 1.3 to 2.2 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 2.9 to 4.8 boxes | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Uncommon | 2.8 per box | 2.2 to 3.6 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Common | 11 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.2 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 6.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 2.5 per box | 1.5 to 4.1 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.2 to 3.2 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 6.8 to 19 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil common | 4.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Token or extra card, 1 per pack | |||
| The List card | 2.0 per box | 1.5 to 2.6 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Token or ad card | 6.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable Innistrad: Crimson Vow cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Market price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toxrill, the Corrosive (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $21.50€19.18 | $20.14€17.97 |
| Toxrill, the Corrosive | Mythic rare | $18.83€16.80 | $17.61€15.71 |
| Olivia, Crimson Bride (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $9.06€8.08 | $8.32€7.43 |
| Hallowed Haunting | Mythic rare | $8.57€7.65 | $7.87€7.02 |
| Hallowed Haunting (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $8.33€7.43 | $7.63€6.81 |
| Necroduality (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $8.33€7.43 | $7.63€6.81 |
| Hullbreaker Horror (foil) | Foil rare | $7.63€6.81 | $6.97€6.22 |
| Cultivator Colossus (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $7.43€6.63 | $6.78€6.05 |
| Olivia, Crimson Bride | Mythic rare | $7.37€6.58 | $6.73€6.00 |
| Kessig Flamebreather (foil) | Foil common | $7.03€6.27 | $6.40€5.71 |
| Necroduality | Mythic rare | $6.93€6.18 | $6.30€5.62 |
| Sundown Pass (foil) | Foil rare | $6.35€5.67 | $5.76€5.14 |
| Deathcap Glade (foil) | Foil rare | $6.20€5.53 | $5.61€5.00 |
| Avabruck Caretaker // Hollowhenge Huntmaster (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $5.97€5.33 | $5.39€4.81 |
| Cemetery Prowler (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $5.95€5.31 | $5.37€4.79 |
| Cultivator Colossus | Mythic rare | $5.88€5.25 | $5.31€4.74 |
| Cemetery Prowler | Mythic rare | $5.58€4.98 | $5.02€4.48 |
| Edgar, Charmed Groom // Edgar Markov's Coffin (foil) | Foil rare | $5.53€4.93 | $4.97€4.43 |
| Avabruck Caretaker // Hollowhenge Huntmaster | Mythic rare | $5.51€4.92 | $4.96€4.42 |
| Hullbreaker Horror | Rare | $5.34€4.76 | $4.79€4.27 |
| Edgar, Charmed Groom // Edgar Markov's Coffin | Rare | $4.73€4.22 | $4.21€3.76 |
| Headless Rider (foil) | Foil rare | $4.73€4.22 | $4.21€3.76 |
| Kessig Flamebreather | Common | $4.43€3.95 | $3.93€3.50 |
| Sorin the Mirthless (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $4.38€3.91 | $3.88€3.46 |
| Stormcarved Coast (foil) | Foil rare | $4.37€3.90 | $3.87€3.46 |
| Deathcap Glade | Rare | $4.32€3.85 | $3.82€3.41 |
| Shattered Sanctum | Rare | $4.32€3.85 | $3.82€3.41 |
| Shattered Sanctum (foil) | Foil rare | $4.15€3.70 | $3.66€3.27 |
| Cemetery Gatekeeper (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $3.87€3.45 | $3.39€3.03 |
| Sundown Pass | Rare | $3.78€3.37 | $3.31€2.95 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
More Magic boxes
- Magic Innistrad: Crimson VowSet Boosters Keep it sealed $55€49 of cards for a $180€161 box 100 of 100 boxes lose money
- Magic Innistrad: Crimson VowCollector Boosters Keep it sealed $103€92 of cards for a $262€234 box 100 of 100 boxes lose money
- Magic Innistrad: Crimson VowDraft Boosters Keep it sealed $67€60 of cards for a $142€126 box More than 99 of 100 boxes lose money
- Magic Innistrad: Midnight HuntBundle Keep it sealed $10€9 of cards for a $45€40 box More than 99 of 100 boxes lose money
- Magic Innistrad: Midnight HuntCollector Boosters Keep it sealed $52€47 of cards for a $236€211 box 100 of 100 boxes lose money
- Magic Innistrad: Midnight HuntDraft Boosters Keep it sealed $36€33 of cards for a $129€115 box More than 99 of 100 boxes lose money
Compare: Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty vs Innistrad: Crimson Vow, Innistrad: Crimson Vow vs Innistrad: Midnight Hunt, Collector Booster box vs bundle, Draft Booster box vs bundle, Set Booster box vs bundle






