€533todayIs an Innistrad Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€533.32
- Lowest listing
- €277.99
- Per pack
- €14.81
Keep it sealed€58 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €58 after selling costs. The box costs €533.
On average you lose €476 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €55. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €88 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €31 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €533
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €133
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€75
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €58
- Compared with the box price
- −€476
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €533.32€14.81 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €277.99
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €533.32 | €57.81 |
| 14 October 2026 | €533.32 | €57.93 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €33 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €33 to €53 | 34 of 100 | Lose money |
| €53 to €73 | 30 of 100 | Lose money |
| €73 to €93 | 15 of 100 | Lose money |
| €93 to €113 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €113 to €133 | 1 in 69 | Lose money |
| €133 to €153 | 1 in 297 | Lose money |
| €153 to €173 | 1 in 1,887 | Lose money |
| €173 to €193 | 1 in 11,111 | Lose money |
| €193 to €213 | 1 in 33,333 | Lose money |
| €213 to €233 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €233 to €253 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €253 to €273 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €273 to €293 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €293 to €313 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €313 to €333 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €333 to €353 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €353 to €373 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €373 to €393 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €393 to €413 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €413 to €433 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €433 to €453 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €453 to €473 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €473 to €493 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €493 to €513 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €513 to €533 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €533 to €553 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €553 to €573 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €573 to €593 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare34 per box | 34 per box | €0.90 | |
| Mythic rare4.8 per box | 4.8 per box | €1.88 | |
| Common342 per box | 342 per box | €0.02 | |
| Foil rare1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €3.25 | |
| Foil common4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €0.68 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 6.6 boxes | 1 in 6.6 boxes | €8.96 | |
| Uncommon115 per box | 115 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil uncommon2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €0.49 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €58 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.8 per box€1.88 each
- Foil rare 65of 100 boxes 1.1 per box€3.25 each
- Foil mythic rare 14of 100 boxes 1 in 6.6 boxes€8.96 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.8 per box | 3.3 |
| Foil rare | 65 of 100 | 1.1 per box | 56 |
| Foil mythic rare | 14 of 100 | 1 in 6.6 boxes | 105 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €58 | −€476 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €42 | −€491 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €25 | −€508 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €14 | −€519 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liliana of the Veil (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €44.97 | €42.47 |
| Parallel Lives (foil) | Foil rare | €29.77 | €28.03 |
| Snapcaster Mage (foil) | Foil rare | €28.53 | €26.85 |
| Infernal Plunge (foil) | Foil common | €26.90 | €25.30 |
| Parallel Lives | Rare | €22.38 | €21.01 |
| Balefire Dragon (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €20.33 | €19.06 |
| Moonmist (foil) | Foil common | €17.16 | €16.05 |
| Bloodline Keeper // Lord of Lineage (foil) | Foil rare | €16.23 | €15.17 |
| Olivia Voldaren (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €15.64 | €14.61 |
| Balefire Dragon | Mythic rare | €13.19 | €12.28 |
| Stony Silence (foil) | Foil rare | €13.02 | €12.12 |
| Snapcaster Mage | Rare | €12.44 | €11.57 |
| Endless Ranks of the Dead (foil) | Foil rare | €12.12 | €11.26 |
| Army of the Damned (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €11.64 | €10.81 |
| Blasphemous Act (foil) | Foil rare | €11.15 | €10.34 |
| Past in Flames (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €10.33 | €9.56 |
| Liliana of the Veil | Mythic rare | €8.85 | €8.16 |
| Reaper from the Abyss (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.11 | €7.45 |
| Champion of the Parish (foil) | Foil rare | €7.90 | €7.26 |
| Gavony Township (foil) | Foil rare | €7.72 | €7.08 |
| Grimgrin, Corpse-Born (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.76 | €6.17 |
| Gnaw to the Bone (foil) | Foil common | €6.48 | €5.91 |
| Geist of Saint Traft (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.31 | €5.74 |
| Tree of Redemption (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.88 | €5.34 |
| Angelic Overseer (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.31 | €4.79 |
| Memory's Journey (foil) | Foil uncommon | €5.30 | €4.78 |
| Grimoire of the Dead (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.29 | €4.78 |
| Invisible Stalker (foil) | Foil uncommon | €5.26 | €4.75 |
| Bloodline Keeper // Lord of Lineage | Rare | €5.13 | €4.62 |
| Village Bell-Ringer (foil) | Foil common | €5.04 | €4.54 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
