$133€119todayIs a Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
$133.08€118.74
- Lowest listing
- $132.25€118
- Per pack
- $16.64€14.84
Keep it sealed$39€34 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth $39€34 after selling costs. The box costs $133€119.
On average you lose $95€84 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
No prices yet for: The List card, Token or ad card. We count them as worth nothing.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth $32€28. 1 in 10 boxes is worth $70€63 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth $17€15 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- $133€119
- Cards inside, at market prices
- $55€49
- Selling costs and bulk
- −$17−€15
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- $39€34
- Compared with the box price
- −$95−€84
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, $0.28€0.25 per card sold, cards under $1.12€1.00 go to bulk at $0.01€0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- $133.08€118.74$16.64€14.84 per pack
- Lowest listing
- $132.25€118
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10€9 | 1 in 86 | Lose money |
| $10€9 to $15€14 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| $15€14 to $21€19 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| $21€19 to $27€24 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| $27€24 to $32€29 | 14 of 100 | Lose money |
| $32€29 to $38€34 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| $38€34 to $43€39 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| $43€39 to $49€44 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| $49€44 to $55€49 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| $55€49 to $60€54 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| $60€54 to $66€59 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| $66€59 to $71€64 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| $71€64 to $77€69 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| $77€69 to $83€74 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| $83€74 to $88€79 | 1 in 73 | Lose money |
| $88€79 to $94€84 | 1 in 108 | Lose money |
| $94€84 to $99€89 | 1 in 155 | Lose money |
| $99€89 to $105€94 | 1 in 192 | Lose money |
| $105€94 to $111€99 | 1 in 256 | Lose money |
| $111€99 to $116€104 | 1 in 352 | Lose money |
| $116€104 to $122€109 | 1 in 592 | Lose money |
| $122€109 to $127€114 | 1 in 552 | Lose money |
| $127€114 to $133€119 | 1 in 1,000 | Lose money |
| $133€119 to $139€124 | 1 in 1,190 | Make money |
| $139€124 or more | 1 in 575 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare7.6 per box | 7.6 per box | $2.14€1.91 | |
| Basic land6.4 per box | 6.4 per box | $1.10€0.98 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | $3.36€3.00 | |
| Mythic rare1.4 per box | 1.4 per box | $2.49€2.22 | |
| Foil basic land1.6 per box | 1.6 per box | $1.93€1.72 | |
| Common43 per box | 43 per box | $0.06€0.05 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | $2.61€2.33 | |
| Foil common4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | $0.11€0.10 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 11 boxes | $3.21€2.87 | |
| Uncommon19 per box | 19 per box | $0.01€0.01 | |
| Foil uncommon2.5 per box | 2.5 per box | $0.06€0.06 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon8.0 per box | 8.0 per box | $0.01€0.01 | |
| The List card2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Token or ad card6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | $39€34 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 76of 100 boxes 1.4 per box$2.49€2.22 each
- Foil rare 42of 100 boxes 1 in 1.9 boxes$2.61€2.33 each
- Foil mythic rare 8of 100 boxes 1 in 11 boxes$3.21€2.87 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 76 of 100 | 1.4 per box | 13 |
| Foil rare | 42 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 113 |
| Foil mythic rare | 8 of 100 | 1 in 11 boxes | 205 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | $39€34 | −$95−€84 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | $28€25 | −$105−€94 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | $17€15 | −$116−€104 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | $7€6 | −$126−€112 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil basic land | 1.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty | |
| Basic land | 6.4 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Common slots, 4 per pack | |||
| Common | 32 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 16 per box | Pack layout | |
| Other card slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 8.0 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Rare | 1.7 per box | 1.3 to 2.2 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 2.9 to 4.8 boxes | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Uncommon | 2.8 per box | 2.2 to 3.6 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Common | 11 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty | |
| Mythic rare | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.2 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 5.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 2.5 per box | 1.5 to 4.1 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.2 to 3.2 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 6.8 to 19 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil common | 4.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Token or extra card, 1 per pack | |||
| The List card | 2.0 per box | 1.5 to 2.6 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Token or ad card | 6.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boseiju, Who Endures | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $59.21€52.83 | $55.97€49.94 |
| Boseiju, Who Endures (foil) | Foil rare | $56.10€50.05 | $53.01€47.30 |
| Boseiju, Who Endures | Rare | $45.15€40.28 | $42.61€38.02 |
| Otawara, Soaring City | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $30.73€27.42 | $28.92€25.80 |
| Otawara, Soaring City (foil) | Foil rare | $28.54€25.46 | $26.83€23.94 |
| Otawara, Soaring City | Rare | $26.32€23.48 | $24.72€22.06 |
| Farewell | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $19.82€17.68 | $18.54€16.55 |
| Kodama of the West Tree | Mythic rare | $18.57€16.57 | $17.36€15.49 |
| Takenuma, Abandoned Mire | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $16.72€14.92 | $15.61€13.92 |
| Kodama of the West Tree (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $16.34€14.58 | $15.24€13.60 |
| Takenuma, Abandoned Mire (foil) | Foil rare | $13.63€12.16 | $12.67€11.30 |
| Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $11.59€10.34 | $10.73€9.57 |
| Takenuma, Abandoned Mire | Rare | $11.25€10.04 | $10.41€9.29 |
| Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $10.05€8.97 | $9.27€8.27 |
| Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki | Rare | $9.74€8.69 | $8.97€8.01 |
| Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki (foil) | Foil rare | $9.52€8.49 | $8.76€7.82 |
| Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $9.34€8.33 | $8.59€7.66 |
| The Wandering Emperor (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $9.29€8.29 | $8.55€7.63 |
| Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant | Mythic rare | $9.10€8.12 | $8.37€7.46 |
| Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $8.85€7.90 | $8.13€7.26 |
| Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire (foil) | Foil rare | $8.53€7.61 | $7.82€6.98 |
| Farewell | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $8.44€7.53 | $7.74€6.90 |
| Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire | Rare | $7.39€6.59 | $6.74€6.01 |
| Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice (foil) | Foil rare | $7.21€6.43 | $6.57€5.86 |
| Swamp (foil) | Foil basic land | $7.21€6.43 | $6.57€5.86 |
| March of Swirling Mist | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $7.21€6.43 | $6.57€5.86 |
| Tamiyo's Safekeeping (foil) | Foil common | $6.88€6.14 | $6.26€5.58 |
| Satoru Umezawa | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | $6.85€6.11 | $6.23€5.55 |
| The Wandering Emperor | Mythic rare | $6.66€5.94 | $6.04€5.39 |
| Farewell (foil) | Foil rare | $6.02€5.37 | $5.44€4.85 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
