€440todayIs a Magic 2010 Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€439.89
- Lowest listing
- €349
- Per pack
- €12.22
Keep it sealed€100 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €100 after selling costs. The box costs €440.
On average you lose €339 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
These pull rates are estimates, but the box's value hardly depends on them: it's likely between €96 and €107.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €98. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €130 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €74 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €440
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €176
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€76
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €100
- Compared with the box price
- −€339
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €439.89€12.22 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €349
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €439.89 | €100.41 |
| 14 October 2026 | €439.89 | €100.44 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €60 | 1 in 69 | Lose money |
| €60 to €70 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €70 to €80 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €80 to €90 | 17 of 100 | Lose money |
| €90 to €100 | 19 of 100 | Lose money |
| €100 to €110 | 17 of 100 | Lose money |
| €110 to €120 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €120 to €130 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €130 to €140 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €140 to €150 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €150 to €160 | 1 in 79 | Lose money |
| €160 to €170 | 1 in 161 | Lose money |
| €170 to €180 | 1 in 397 | Lose money |
| €180 to €190 | 1 in 855 | Lose money |
| €190 to €200 | 1 in 2,857 | Lose money |
| €200 to €210 | 1 in 5,882 | Lose money |
| €210 to €220 | 1 in 25,000 | Lose money |
| €220 to €230 | 1 in 100,000 | Lose money |
| €230 to €240 | 1 in 100,000 | Lose money |
| €240 to €250 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €250 to €260 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €260 to €270 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €270 to €280 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €280 to €290 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €290 to €300 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €300 to €310 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €310 to €320 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €320 to €330 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €330 to €340 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €340 to €350 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €350 to €360 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €360 to €370 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €370 to €380 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €380 to €390 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €390 to €400 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €400 to €410 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €410 to €420 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €420 to €430 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €430 to €440 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €440 to €450 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €450 to €460 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €460 to €470 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €470 to €480 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare32 per box | 32 per box | €1.18 | |
| Common352 per box | 352 per box | €0.07 | |
| Mythic rare4.5 per box | 4.5 per box | €3.69 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.10 | |
| Foil rare1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €4.02 | |
| Foil common4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €0.56 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 6.6 boxes | 1 in 6.6 boxes | €9.39 | |
| Foil uncommon2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €0.60 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €100 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.5 per box€3.69 each
- Foil rare 65of 100 boxes 1.1 per box€4.02 each
- Foil mythic rare 14of 100 boxes 1 in 6.6 boxes€9.39 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.5 per box | 3.3 |
| Foil rare | 65 of 100 | 1.1 per box | 50 |
| Foil mythic rare | 14 of 100 | 1 in 6.6 boxes | 99 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €100 | −€339 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €68 | −€372 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €41 | −€399 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €15 | −€425 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ponder (foil) | Foil common | €30.01 | €28.26 |
| Lurking Predators (foil) | Foil rare | €28.08 | €26.43 |
| Time Warp (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €27.31 | €25.69 |
| Sphinx Ambassador (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €27.14 | €25.53 |
| Sphinx Ambassador | Mythic rare | €23.02 | €21.62 |
| Silence (foil) | Foil rare | €18.88 | €17.69 |
| Vampire Nocturnus (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €17.28 | €16.17 |
| Coat of Arms (foil) | Foil rare | €15.64 | €14.61 |
| Birds of Paradise (foil) | Foil rare | €11.80 | €10.96 |
| Coat of Arms | Rare | €11.13 | €10.32 |
| Platinum Angel (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €10.89 | €10.10 |
| Lurking Predators | Rare | €10.65 | €9.87 |
| Time Warp | Mythic rare | €9.77 | €9.03 |
| Baneslayer Angel (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €9.69 | €8.96 |
| Polymorph (foil) | Foil rare | €9.58 | €8.85 |
| Darksteel Colossus (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €9.26 | €8.55 |
| Master of the Wild Hunt (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €9.01 | €8.31 |
| Elvish Piper (foil) | Foil rare | €8.67 | €7.99 |
| Manabarbs (foil) | Foil rare | €7.81 | €7.17 |
| Protean Hydra (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.48 | €6.86 |
| Liliana Vess (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.45 | €6.83 |
| Drowned Catacomb (foil) | Foil rare | €7.42 | €6.80 |
| Birds of Paradise | Rare | €7.39 | €6.77 |
| Twincast (foil) | Foil rare | €7.28 | €6.67 |
| Hive Mind (foil) | Foil rare | €7.02 | €6.42 |
| Silence | Rare | €6.98 | €6.38 |
| Goblin Chieftain (foil) | Foil rare | €6.96 | €6.36 |
| Fabricate (foil) | Foil uncommon | €6.53 | €5.95 |
| Howling Mine (foil) | Foil rare | €6.48 | €5.91 |
| Burning Inquiry (foil) | Foil common | €6.14 | €5.58 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
