€132todayIs a Murders at Karlov Manor Play Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€131.56
- Lowest listing
- €124.87
- Per pack
- €3.65
Keep it sealed€111 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €111 after selling costs. The box costs €132.
On average you lose €20 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
No prices yet for: The List card. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 26 make money
- 74 lose money
A typical box is worth €109. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €158 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €69 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €132
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €173
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€62
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €111
- Compared with the box price
- −€20
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €131.56€3.65 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €124.87
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €131.56 | €111.43 |
| 14 October 2026 | €131.56 | €111.54 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €37 | 1 in 238 | Lose money |
| €37 to €42 | 1 in 248 | Lose money |
| €42 to €47 | 1 in 141 | Lose money |
| €47 to €52 | 1 in 99 | Lose money |
| €52 to €57 | 1 in 68 | Lose money |
| €57 to €62 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €62 to €67 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €67 to €72 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €72 to €77 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €77 to €82 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €82 to €87 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €87 to €92 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €92 to €97 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €97 to €102 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €102 to €107 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €107 to €112 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €112 to €117 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €117 to €122 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €122 to €127 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €127 to €132 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €132 to €137 | 4 of 100 | Make money |
| €137 to €142 | 4 of 100 | Make money |
| €142 to €147 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €147 to €152 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €152 to €157 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €157 to €162 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €162 to €167 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €167 to €172 | 1 in 70 | Make money |
| €172 to €177 | 1 in 87 | Make money |
| €177 to €182 | 1 in 102 | Make money |
| €182 to €187 | 1 in 136 | Make money |
| €187 to €192 | 1 in 172 | Make money |
| €192 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare36 per box | 36 per box | €2.00 | |
| Mythic rare6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | €2.45 | |
| Special Guests1 in 1.8 boxes | 1 in 1.8 boxes | €11.83 | |
| Foil rare2.3 per box | 2.3 per box | €2.41 | |
| Uncommon132 per box | 132 per box | €0.03 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.3 boxes | €4.15 | |
| Common253 per box | 253 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 2.5 boxes | 1 in 2.5 boxes | €2.92 | |
| Foil uncommon11 per box | 11 per box | €0.06 | |
| Foil common22 per box | 22 per box | €0.02 | |
| Basic land29 per box | 29 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil basic land7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.01 | |
| The List card3.9 per box | 3.9 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €111 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare >99of 100 boxes 6.0 per box€2.45 each
- Foil rare 91of 100 boxes 2.3 per box€2.41 each
- Special Guests 43of 100 boxes Special Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. 1 in 1.8 boxes€12 each
- Foil mythic rare 33of 100 boxes 1 in 2.5 boxes€2.92 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | more than 99 of 100 boxes | 6.0 per box | 3.3 |
| Foil rare | 91 of 100 | 2.3 per box | 30 |
| Special GuestsSpecial Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. | 43 of 100 | 1 in 1.8 boxes | 18 |
| Foil mythic rare | 33 of 100 | 1 in 2.5 boxes | 51 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €111 | −€20 | 74 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €82 | −€49 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €53 | −€78 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €27 | −€105 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Special Guests | 1 in 1.8 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Murders at Karlov Manor | |
| The List card | 3.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Murders at Karlov Manor | |
| Common | 248 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 5.1 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, "What Are Play Boosters?" (Making Magic, Murders at Karlov Manor layout) | |
| Rare | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Rare | 5.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Murders at Karlov Manor | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 1.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Murders at Karlov Manor | |
| Common | 5.4 per box | 3.2 to 9.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes to 1.5 per box | Our assumption |
| Uncommon | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 11 per box | 6.7 to 19 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 2.3 per box | 1.4 to 3.9 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 2.5 boxes | 1 in 1.5 to 4.2 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil common | 22 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil basic land | 7.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Murders at Karlov Manor | |
| Basic land | 29 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Field of the Dead | Special Guests | €38.94 | €36.74 |
| Delney, Streetwise Lookout (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €33.06 | €31.16 |
| Delney, Streetwise Lookout | Mythic rare | €30.67 | €28.89 |
| Undercity Sewers | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €24.97 | €23.47 |
| Undercity Sewers (foil) | Foil rare | €23.85 | €22.41 |
| Gamble | Special Guests | €23.14 | €21.73 |
| Thundering Falls | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €21.04 | €19.74 |
| Undercity Sewers | Rare | €19.48 | €18.26 |
| Meticulous Archive | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €19.17 | €17.96 |
| Underground Mortuary (foil) | Foil rare | €18.95 | €17.75 |
| Underground Mortuary | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €18.92 | €17.72 |
| Thundering Falls (foil) | Foil rare | €18.91 | €17.71 |
| Victimize | Special Guests | €17.73 | €16.59 |
| Shadowy Backstreet | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €16.45 | €15.38 |
| Meticulous Archive (foil) | Foil rare | €16.31 | €15.24 |
| Hedge Maze | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €16.11 | €15.05 |
| Underground Mortuary | Rare | €16.06 | €15.01 |
| Hedge Maze (foil) | Foil rare | €15.76 | €14.72 |
| Thundering Falls | Rare | €15.55 | €14.52 |
| Raucous Theater | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €14.19 | €13.23 |
| Shadowy Backstreet (foil) | Foil rare | €13.94 | €12.99 |
| Meticulous Archive | Rare | €13.58 | €12.65 |
| Elegant Parlor | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €13.39 | €12.47 |
| Hedge Maze | Rare | €12.48 | €11.61 |
| Raucous Theater (foil) | Foil rare | €12.45 | €11.58 |
| Shadowy Backstreet | Rare | €12.17 | €11.31 |
| Show and Tell | Special Guests | €11.81 | €10.97 |
| Elegant Parlor (foil) | Foil rare | €11.79 | €10.95 |
| Ghostly Prison | Special Guests | €11.64 | €10.81 |
| Commercial District | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €11.16 | €10.35 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
