€225todayIs a Ravnica Remastered Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€225.43
- Lowest listing
- €199.99
- Per pack
- €6.26
Toss-up€227 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why it's a toss-up
The cards inside are worth €227 after selling costs. The box costs €225.
Too close to call, and 51 of 100 boxes lose money.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €207 and €269. That's enough to change the verdict.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 49 make money
- 51 lose money
A typical box is worth €225. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €288 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €170 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €225
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €310
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€82
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €227
- Compared with the box price
- +€2
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €225.43€6.26 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €199.99
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €225.43 | €227.45 |
| 14 October 2026 | €225.43 | €226.42 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €125 | 1 in 166 | Lose money |
| €125 to €135 | 1 in 133 | Lose money |
| €135 to €145 | 1 in 73 | Lose money |
| €145 to €155 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €155 to €165 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €165 to €175 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €175 to €185 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €185 to €195 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €195 to €205 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €205 to €215 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €215 to €225 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €225 to €235 | 8 of 100 | Make money |
| €235 to €245 | 8 of 100 | Make money |
| €245 to €255 | 7 of 100 | Make money |
| €255 to €265 | 6 of 100 | Make money |
| €265 to €275 | 5 of 100 | Make money |
| €275 to €285 | 4 of 100 | Make money |
| €285 to €295 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €295 to €305 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €305 to €315 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €315 to €325 | 1 in 78 | Make money |
| €325 to €335 | 1 in 117 | Make money |
| €335 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare34 per box | 34 per box | €2.61 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €6.82 | |
| Mythic rare4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €8.90 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon28 per box | 28 per box | €0.50 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 1.0 boxes | 1 in 1.0 boxes | €12.18 | |
| Uncommon120 per box | 120 per box | €0.09 | |
| Common333 per box | 333 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €3.36 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €9.58 | |
| Foil uncommon3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.15 | |
| Foil common7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €227 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.9 per box€8.90 each
- Foil rare 60of 100 boxes 1 in 1.1 boxes€3.36 each
- Foil mythic rare 17of 100 boxes 1 in 5.6 boxes€9.58 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.9 per box | 4.1 |
| Foil rare | 60 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 79 |
| Foil mythic rare | 17 of 100 | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 111 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €227 | +€2 | 51 of 100 | Toss-up |
| 25% lower | €168 | −€57 | 94 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €106 | −€120 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €49 | −€176 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 8 per pack | |||
| Common | 288 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 7.2 per box | 4.3 to 12 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil uncommon | 3.6 per box | 2.2 to 6.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes to 1.5 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 3.3 to 9.3 boxes | Our assumption |
| Common | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 4.9 per box | 4.3 to 5.5 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 12 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Ravnica Remastered | |
| Rare | 3.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Ravnica Remastered | |
| Common | 21 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Bonus slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 1.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Ravnica Remastered | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 7.2 per box | 3.8 to 14 per box | Our assumption |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 28 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruvac the Grandiloquent (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €40.61 | €38.33 |
| Cyclonic Rift | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €37.70 | €35.57 |
| Bruvac the Grandiloquent | Mythic rare | €37.26 | €35.15 |
| Cyclonic Rift | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €37.22 | €35.11 |
| Cyclonic Rift | Mythic rare | €36.98 | €34.88 |
| Cyclonic Rift (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €35.30 | €33.29 |
| Bruvac the Grandiloquent | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €34.13 | €32.17 |
| Bruvac the Grandiloquent | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €33.11 | €31.20 |
| Utvara Hellkite | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €30.47 | €28.70 |
| Watery Grave | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €29.35 | €27.63 |
| Guardian Project | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €29.13 | €27.42 |
| Watery Grave | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €25.39 | €23.87 |
| Steam Vents | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €25.21 | €23.70 |
| Godless Shrine | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €23.18 | €21.77 |
| Breeding Pool | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €22.54 | €21.16 |
| Sacred Foundry | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €21.15 | €19.84 |
| Sacred Foundry | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €19.23 | €18.02 |
| Stomping Ground | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €19.09 | €17.89 |
| Steam Vents | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €19.07 | €17.87 |
| Overgrown Tomb | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €18.77 | €17.58 |
| Temple Garden | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €18.75 | €17.56 |
| Blood Crypt | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €18.58 | €17.40 |
| Hallowed Fountain | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €18.27 | €17.11 |
| Blood Crypt | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €18.09 | €16.94 |
| Overgrown Tomb | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €17.77 | €16.63 |
| Godless Shrine | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €17.52 | €16.39 |
| Birds of Paradise | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €16.94 | €15.84 |
| Guardian Project (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €16.85 | €15.76 |
| Steam Vents (foil) | Foil rare | €16.33 | €15.26 |
| Breeding Pool | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €15.67 | €14.64 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
