€781todayIs a Ravnica: City of Guilds Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€780.70
- Lowest listing
- €419
- Per pack
- €21.69
Keep it sealed€74 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €74 after selling costs. The box costs €781.
On average you lose €707 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
These pull rates are estimates, but the box's value hardly depends on them: it's likely between €71 and €80.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €70. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €105 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €45 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €781
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €159
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€86
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €74
- Compared with the box price
- −€707
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €780.70€21.69 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €419
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €780.70 | €73.64 |
| 14 October 2026 | €780.70 | €73.51 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €6 to €31 | 1 in 101 | Lose money |
| €31 to €56 | 23 of 100 | Lose money |
| €56 to €81 | 43 of 100 | Lose money |
| €81 to €106 | 23 of 100 | Lose money |
| €106 to €131 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €131 to €156 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €156 to €181 | 1 in 137 | Lose money |
| €181 to €206 | 1 in 309 | Lose money |
| €206 to €231 | 1 in 935 | Lose money |
| €231 to €256 | 1 in 3,125 | Lose money |
| €256 to €281 | 1 in 14,286 | Lose money |
| €281 to €306 | 1 in 33,333 | Lose money |
| €306 to €331 | 1 in 50,000 | Lose money |
| €331 to €356 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €356 to €381 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €381 to €406 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €406 to €431 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €431 to €456 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €456 to €481 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €481 to €506 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €506 to €531 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €531 to €556 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €556 to €581 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €581 to €606 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €606 to €631 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €631 to €656 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €656 to €681 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €681 to €706 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €706 to €731 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €731 to €756 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €756 to €781 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €781 to €806 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €806 to €831 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €831 to €856 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare35 per box | 35 per box | €1.25 | |
| Common390 per box | 390 per box | €0.04 | |
| Foil common5.7 per box | 5.7 per box | €1.00 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | €8.90 | |
| Uncommon106 per box | 106 per box | €0.02 | |
| Foil uncommon1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €0.61 | |
| Total | €74 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Foil rare 40of 100 boxes 1 in 1.9 boxes€8.90 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foil rare | 40 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 171 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €74 | −€707 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €50 | −€730 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €33 | −€748 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €16 | −€765 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 11 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 5.7 per box | 3.1 to 10 per box | Estimate, Wikipedia: List of Magic: The Gathering sets (premium card rate 1 in 100 cards from Urza's Legacy, 1 in 70 from Torment, 1 in 56 from Tenth Edition; release dates) |
| Common | 390 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 1.5 per box | 1 in 1.2 boxes to 2.8 per box | Estimate, Wikipedia: List of Magic: The Gathering sets (premium card rate 1 in 100 cards from Urza's Legacy, 1 in 70 from Torment, 1 in 56 from Tenth Edition; release dates) |
| Uncommon | 106 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.1 to 3.5 boxes | Estimate, Wikipedia: List of Magic: The Gathering sets (premium card rate 1 in 100 cards from Urza's Legacy, 1 in 70 from Torment, 1 in 56 from Tenth Edition; release dates) |
| Rare | 35 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overgrown Tomb (foil) | Foil rare | €115.63 | €109.60 |
| Watery Grave (foil) | Foil rare | €97.15 | €92.04 |
| Sacred Foundry (foil) | Foil rare | €72.16 | €68.30 |
| Temple Garden (foil) | Foil rare | €58.15 | €54.99 |
| Doubling Season (foil) | Foil rare | €53.12 | €50.21 |
| Life from the Loam (foil) | Foil rare | €51.03 | €48.23 |
| Dark Confidant (foil) | Foil rare | €43.41 | €40.99 |
| Dizzy Spell (foil) | Foil common | €32.47 | €30.60 |
| Chord of Calling (foil) | Foil rare | €26.38 | €24.81 |
| Doubling Season | Rare | €21.29 | €19.98 |
| Elves of Deep Shadow (foil) | Foil common | €17.92 | €16.77 |
| Birds of Paradise (foil) | Foil rare | €16.17 | €15.11 |
| Savra, Queen of the Golgari (foil) | Foil rare | €14.79 | €13.80 |
| Cloudstone Curio (foil) | Foil rare | €14.56 | €13.58 |
| Shadow of Doubt (foil) | Foil rare | €14.39 | €13.42 |
| Copy Enchantment (foil) | Foil rare | €13.58 | €12.65 |
| Breath of Fury (foil) | Foil rare | €13.58 | €12.65 |
| Glimpse the Unthinkable (foil) | Foil rare | €12.98 | €12.08 |
| Watery Grave | Rare | €11.88 | €11.04 |
| Autochthon Wurm (foil) | Foil rare | €11.72 | €10.88 |
| Sacred Foundry | Rare | €10.64 | €9.86 |
| Sunforger (foil) | Foil rare | €10.35 | €9.58 |
| Hunted Horror (foil) | Foil rare | €10.17 | €9.41 |
| Golgari Rot Farm (foil) | Foil common | €9.67 | €8.94 |
| Overgrown Tomb | Rare | €9.51 | €8.78 |
| Stinkweed Imp (foil) | Foil common | €9.21 | €8.50 |
| Stone-Seeder Hierophant (foil) | Foil common | €9.00 | €8.30 |
| Birds of Paradise | Rare | €8.88 | €8.19 |
| Temple Garden | Rare | €8.79 | €8.10 |
| Master Warcraft (foil) | Foil rare | €8.66 | €7.98 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
