€44todayIs a Secrets of Strixhaven bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€43.66
- Lowest listing
- €37.99
- Per pack
- €4.85
Keep it sealed€19 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €19 after selling costs. The box costs €44.
On average you lose €25 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 6 make money
- 94 lose money
A typical box is worth €16. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €34 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €7 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €44
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €34
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€15
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €19
- Compared with the box price
- −€25
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €43.66€4.85 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €37.99
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €4 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €4 to €6 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €6 to €8 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €8 to €10 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €10 to €12 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €12 to €14 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €14 to €16 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €18 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €20 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €20 to €22 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €22 to €24 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €24 to €26 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €26 to €28 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €28 to €30 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €30 to €32 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €32 to €34 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €34 to €36 | 1 in 87 | Lose money |
| €36 to €38 | 1 in 99 | Lose money |
| €38 to €40 | 1 in 123 | Lose money |
| €40 to €42 | 1 in 143 | Lose money |
| €42 to €44 | 1 in 150 | Lose money |
| €44 to €46 | 1 in 164 | Make money |
| €46 to €48 | 1 in 181 | Make money |
| €48 to €50 | 1 in 202 | Make money |
| €50 to €52 | 1 in 225 | Make money |
| €52 to €54 | 1 in 246 | Make money |
| €54 to €56 | 1 in 236 | Make money |
| €56 to €58 | 1 in 269 | Make money |
| €58 to €60 | 1 in 261 | Make money |
| €60 to €62 | 1 in 304 | Make money |
| €62 to €64 | 1 in 362 | Make money |
| €64 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare1.4 per box | 1.4 per box | €3.56 | |
| Rare9.2 per box | 9.2 per box | €0.46 | |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare1 in 3.8 boxes | 1 in 3.8 boxes | €14.94 | |
| Bonus-sheet rare1 in 1.2 boxes | 1 in 1.2 boxes | €1.62 | |
| Uncommon31 per box | 31 per box | €0.04 | |
| Special Guests1 in 6.1 boxes | 1 in 6.1 boxes | €5.17 | |
| Common61 per box | 61 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 10 boxes | 1 in 10 boxes | €4.08 | |
| Bonus-sheet uncommon7.9 per box | 7.9 per box | €0.05 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €0.55 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 4.0 boxes | €1.04 | |
| Foil uncommon3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €0.04 | |
| Foil common5.9 per box | 5.9 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic land3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil bonus-sheet uncommon1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 4.0 boxes | €0.11 | |
| Foil basic land1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Total | €19 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 79of 100 boxes 1.4 per box€3.56 each
- Foil rare 46of 100 boxes 1 in 1.7 boxes€0.55 each
- Bonus-sheet mythic rare 23of 100 boxes Mythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). 1 in 3.8 boxes€15 each
- Special Guests 15of 100 boxes Special Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. 1 in 6.1 boxes€5.17 each
- Foil mythic rare 9of 100 boxes 1 in 10 boxes€4.08 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 79 of 100 | 1.4 per box | 14 |
| Foil rare | 46 of 100 | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 100 |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rareMythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). | 23 of 100 | 1 in 3.8 boxes | 57 |
| Special GuestsSpecial Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. | 15 of 100 | 1 in 6.1 boxes | 61 |
| Foil mythic rare | 9 of 100 | 1 in 10 boxes | 202 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €19 | −€25 | 94 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €13 | −€30 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €8 | −€35 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €4 | −€40 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Special Guests | 1 in 6.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Common | 54 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 3.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Rare | 1.8 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 5.8 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Uncommon | 3.6 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 4.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Rare | 7.5 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Bonus slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Bonus-sheet rare | 1 in 1.2 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare | 1 in 3.8 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Bonus-sheet uncommon | 7.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.7 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 10 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Foil bonus-sheet uncommon | 1 in 4.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Foil common | 5.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 3.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Foil common | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Foil basic land | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Secrets of Strixhaven | |
| Basic land | 3.6 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Force of Will | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €52.94 | €50.04 |
| Vampiric Tutor | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €41.23 | €38.92 |
| Jeska's Will | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €35.04 | €33.04 |
| Cyclonic Rift | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €26.32 | €24.75 |
| Sylvan Library | Special Guests | €24.89 | €23.40 |
| Akroma's Will | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €16.43 | €15.36 |
| Awaken the Woods | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €13.20 | €12.29 |
| Improvisation Capstone (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €12.10 | €11.25 |
| Improvisation Capstone | Mythic rare | €11.63 | €10.80 |
| Emeritus of Woe // Demonic Tutor (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €11.49 | €10.67 |
| Triumph of the Hordes | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €11.21 | €10.40 |
| Emeritus of Woe // Demonic Tutor | Mythic rare | €10.24 | €9.48 |
| Erode (foil) | Foil rare | €8.99 | €8.29 |
| Emeritus of Ideation // Ancestral Recall (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.94 | €8.24 |
| Erode | Rare | €8.62 | €7.94 |
| Berserk | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €8.53 | €7.85 |
| Emeritus of Ideation // Ancestral Recall | Mythic rare | €7.82 | €7.18 |
| Culling the Weak | Bonus-sheet rare | €7.62 | €6.99 |
| Ad Nauseam | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €7.50 | €6.88 |
| Professor Dellian Fel (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €7.46 | €6.84 |
| Professor Dellian Fel | Mythic rare | €6.98 | €6.38 |
| Decorum Dissertation (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.83 | €6.24 |
| Armageddon | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €6.73 | €6.14 |
| Crackle with Power | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €6.68 | €6.10 |
| Germination Practicum (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.56 | €5.98 |
| Germination Practicum | Mythic rare | €6.43 | €5.86 |
| Decorum Dissertation | Mythic rare | €6.25 | €5.69 |
| Library of Leng | Special Guests | €5.92 | €5.37 |
| Adrix and Nev, Twincasters | Special Guests | €5.75 | €5.21 |
| Flusterstorm | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €5.72 | €5.18 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
