€428todayIs a Time Spiral Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€428.20
- Lowest listing
- €249
- Per pack
- €11.89
Keep it sealed€109 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €109 after selling costs. The box costs €428.
On average you lose €319 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €104. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €154 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €71 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €428
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €196
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€87
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €109
- Compared with the box price
- −€319
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €428.20€11.89 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €249
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €428.20 | €109.25 |
| 14 October 2026 | €428.20 | €109.31 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €48 | 1 in 201 | Lose money |
| €48 to €58 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €58 to €68 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €68 to €78 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €78 to €88 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €88 to €98 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €98 to €108 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €108 to €118 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €118 to €128 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €128 to €138 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €138 to €148 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €148 to €158 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €158 to €168 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €168 to €178 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €178 to €188 | 1 in 86 | Lose money |
| €188 to €198 | 1 in 127 | Lose money |
| €198 to €208 | 1 in 213 | Lose money |
| €208 to €218 | 1 in 337 | Lose money |
| €218 to €228 | 1 in 562 | Lose money |
| €228 to €238 | 1 in 813 | Lose money |
| €238 to €248 | 1 in 1,149 | Lose money |
| €248 to €258 | 1 in 990 | Lose money |
| €258 to €268 | 1 in 1,235 | Lose money |
| €268 to €278 | 1 in 1,020 | Lose money |
| €278 to €288 | 1 in 1,075 | Lose money |
| €288 to €298 | 1 in 1,538 | Lose money |
| €298 to €308 | 1 in 1,695 | Lose money |
| €308 to €318 | 1 in 2,041 | Lose money |
| €318 to €328 | 1 in 2,564 | Lose money |
| €328 to €338 | 1 in 5,000 | Lose money |
| €338 to €348 | 1 in 4,167 | Lose money |
| €348 to €358 | 1 in 10,000 | Lose money |
| €358 to €368 | 1 in 11,111 | Lose money |
| €368 to €378 | 1 in 16,667 | Lose money |
| €378 to €388 | 1 in 33,333 | Lose money |
| €388 to €398 | 1 in 100,000 | Lose money |
| €398 to €408 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €408 to €418 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €418 to €428 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €428 to €438 | 1 in 100,000 | Make money |
| €438 to €448 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €448 to €458 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €458 or more | 1 in 50,000 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare36 per box | 36 per box | €1.19 | |
| Timeshifted36 per box | 36 per box | €0.74 | |
| Common353 per box | 353 per box | €0.06 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.07 | |
| Foil common5.1 per box | 5.1 per box | €1.29 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | €7.98 | |
| Foil uncommon1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €0.94 | |
| Total | €109 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Foil rare 40of 100 boxes 1 in 1.9 boxes€7.98 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foil rare | 40 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 156 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €109 | −€319 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €78 | −€350 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €49 | −€379 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €20 | −€408 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 10 per pack | |||
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.3 to 2.9 boxes | Published estimate, mtg.wtf (magic-search-engine) pack model: Tenth Edition Draft Booster (each card 1 in 70 foil) |
| Foil uncommon | 1.5 per box | 1.1 to 2.3 per box | Published estimate, mtg.wtf (magic-search-engine) pack model: Tenth Edition Draft Booster (each card 1 in 70 foil) |
| Foil common | 5.1 per box | 3.5 to 7.6 per box | Published estimate, mtg.wtf (magic-search-engine) pack model: Tenth Edition Draft Booster (each card 1 in 70 foil) |
| Common | 353 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Rare | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
| Bonus slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Timeshifted | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemstone Caverns (foil) | Foil rare | €190.72 | €180.93 |
| Scion of the Ur-Dragon (foil) | Foil rare | €46.57 | €43.99 |
| Snapback (foil) | Foil common | €43.93 | €41.48 |
| Ophidian Eye (foil) | Foil common | €39.43 | €37.21 |
| Gemstone Caverns | Rare | €38.44 | €36.27 |
| Academy Ruins (foil) | Foil rare | €36.23 | €34.17 |
| Trickbind (foil) | Foil rare | €28.18 | €26.52 |
| Magus of the Candelabra (foil) | Foil rare | €25.93 | €24.38 |
| Angel's Grace (foil) | Foil rare | €25.80 | €24.26 |
| Vesuva (foil) | Foil rare | €22.37 | €21.00 |
| Flagstones of Trokair (foil) | Foil rare | €18.05 | €16.90 |
| Norin the Wary (foil) | Foil rare | €17.70 | €16.56 |
| Reiterate (foil) | Foil rare | €16.90 | €15.80 |
| Living End (foil) | Foil rare | €16.73 | €15.64 |
| Darkness | Timeshifted | €13.57 | €12.64 |
| Swarmyard (foil) | Foil rare | €12.89 | €12.00 |
| Nether Traitor (foil) | Foil rare | €11.34 | €10.52 |
| Mwonvuli Acid-Moss (foil) | Foil common | €10.79 | €10.00 |
| Word of Seizing (foil) | Foil rare | €10.01 | €9.26 |
| Sudden Spoiling (foil) | Foil rare | €9.80 | €9.06 |
| Saffi Eriksdotter (foil) | Foil rare | €9.30 | €8.59 |
| Children of Korlis (foil) | Foil common | €9.01 | €8.31 |
| Ancestral Vision (foil) | Foil rare | €8.82 | €8.13 |
| Akroma, Angel of Wrath | Timeshifted | €8.77 | €8.08 |
| Walk the Aeons (foil) | Foil rare | €8.31 | €7.64 |
| Tormod's Crypt | Timeshifted | €7.91 | €7.26 |
| Stuffy Doll (foil) | Foil rare | €7.83 | €7.19 |
| Academy Ruins | Rare | €7.75 | €7.11 |
| Deep-Sea Kraken (foil) | Foil rare | €7.49 | €6.87 |
| Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir (foil) | Foil rare | €7.47 | €6.85 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
