€246todayIs a Wilds of Eldraine Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€245.57
- Lowest listing
- €240
- Per pack
- €6.82
Keep it sealed€115 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €115 after selling costs. The box costs €246.
On average you lose €131 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €98 to €147.
No prices yet for: Japan Showcase or anime alternate art. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 1 make money
- 99 lose money
A typical box is worth €110. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €169 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €68 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €246
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €193
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€79
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €115
- Compared with the box price
- −€131
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €245.57€6.82 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €240
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €245.57 | €114.90 |
| 14 October 2026 | €245.57 | €114.87 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €46 | 1 in 96 | Lose money |
| €46 to €56 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €56 to €66 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €66 to €76 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €76 to €86 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €86 to €96 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €96 to €106 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €106 to €116 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €116 to €126 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €126 to €136 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €136 to €146 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €146 to €156 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €156 to €166 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €166 to €176 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €176 to €186 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €186 to €196 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €196 to €206 | 1 in 79 | Lose money |
| €206 to €216 | 1 in 111 | Lose money |
| €216 to €226 | 1 in 166 | Lose money |
| €226 to €236 | 1 in 266 | Lose money |
| €236 to €246 | 1 in 355 | Lose money |
| €246 to €256 | 1 in 493 | Make money |
| €256 or more | 1 in 253 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare2.2 per box | 2.2 per box | €19.64 | |
| Mythic rare4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €4.83 | |
| Bonus-sheet rare9.4 per box | 9.4 per box | €2.18 | |
| Common312 per box | 312 per box | €0.04 | |
| Rare31 per box | 31 per box | €0.17 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.04 | |
| Bonus-sheet uncommon23 per box | 23 per box | €0.17 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €6.60 | |
| Foil common7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.07 | |
| Basic land36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €0.31 | |
| Foil uncommon3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.05 | |
| Japan Showcase or anime alternate art1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €115 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.9 per box€4.83 each
- Bonus-sheet mythic rare 89of 100 boxes Mythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). 2.2 per box€20 each
- Japan Showcase or anime alternate art 64of 100 boxes Japanese-style and anime alternate-art cards: Japan Showcase and ghostfire cards in Collector Boosters, Japanese Mystical Archive cards, anime borderless Enchanting Tales. 1.0 per boxNo price yet
- Foil rare 60of 100 boxes 1 in 1.1 boxes€0.31 each
- Foil mythic rare 17of 100 boxes 1 in 5.6 boxes€6.60 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.9 per box | 4.1 |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rareMythic rares from the set's bonus sheet (for example Mystical Archive, Retro Artifacts, Multiverse Legends, Enchanting Tales, The Big Score, Through the Ages, Stellar Sights). | 89 of 100 | 2.2 per box | 6.9 |
| Japan Showcase or anime alternate artJapanese-style and anime alternate-art cards: Japan Showcase and ghostfire cards in Collector Boosters, Japanese Mystical Archive cards, anime borderless Enchanting Tales. | 64 of 100 | 1.0 per box | |
| Foil rare | 60 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 67 |
| Foil mythic rare | 17 of 100 | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 111 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €115 | −€131 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €84 | −€161 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €54 | −€192 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €24 | −€222 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 8 per pack | |||
| Common | 288 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil common | 7.2 per box | 4.3 to 12 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil uncommon | 3.6 per box | 2.2 to 6.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes to 1.5 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 3.3 to 9.3 boxes | Our assumption |
| Common | 24 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 4.9 per box | 4.3 to 5.5 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Bonus slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Japan Showcase or anime alternate art | 1.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Wilds of Eldraine | |
| Bonus-sheet rare | 9.4 per box | 5.6 to 16 per box | Our assumption |
| Bonus-sheet mythic rare | 2.2 per box | 1.3 to 3.6 per box | Our assumption |
| Bonus-sheet uncommon | 23 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic land | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhystic Study | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €62.49 | €59.12 |
| Agatha's Soul Cauldron (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €44.27 | €41.81 |
| Smothering Tithe | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €39.11 | €36.90 |
| Agatha's Soul Cauldron | Mythic rare | €33.14 | €31.23 |
| Necropotence | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €26.93 | €25.33 |
| Bitterblossom | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €24.28 | €22.82 |
| Grave Pact | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €24.19 | €22.73 |
| Parallel Lives | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €23.12 | €21.71 |
| Doubling Season | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €21.78 | €20.44 |
| Beseech the Mirror (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €19.50 | €18.28 |
| Greater Auramancy | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €17.82 | €16.68 |
| Defense of the Heart | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €16.97 | €15.87 |
| Beseech the Mirror | Mythic rare | €14.80 | €13.81 |
| Kindred Discovery | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €14.80 | €13.81 |
| Aggravated Assault | Bonus-sheet rare | €14.51 | €13.53 |
| Talion, the Kindly Lord (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €14.38 | €13.41 |
| Land Tax | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €14.24 | €13.28 |
| Talion, the Kindly Lord | Mythic rare | €10.81 | €10.02 |
| Moonshaker Cavalry (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €9.81 | €9.07 |
| Sneak Attack | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €8.83 | €8.14 |
| Virtue of Persistence // Locthwain Scorn (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.30 | €7.64 |
| Moonshaker Cavalry | Mythic rare | €7.84 | €7.20 |
| Blood Moon | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €7.32 | €6.70 |
| Fiery Emancipation | Bonus-sheet rare | €7.30 | €6.69 |
| Virtue of Persistence // Locthwain Scorn | Mythic rare | €7.04 | €6.44 |
| Blossoming Tortoise (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.74 | €6.15 |
| Omniscience | Bonus-sheet mythic rare | €6.68 | €6.10 |
| Eriette of the Charmed Apple (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.49 | €5.92 |
| Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.33 | €5.76 |
| Virtue of Loyalty // Ardenvale Fealty (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €5.97 | €5.42 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
