€60todayIs a Perfect Order Elite Trainer Box worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€60.26
- Lowest listing
- €35
- Per pack
- €6.70
Keep it sealed€14 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €14 after selling costs. The box costs €60.
On average you lose €46 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €13 and €15.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 3 make money
- 97 lose money
A typical box is worth €8. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €35 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €1 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €60
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €21
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€7
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €14
- Compared with the box price
- −€46
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €60.26€6.70 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €35
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €0 to €3 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| €3 to €5 | 14 of 100 | Lose money |
| €5 to €8 | 18 of 100 | Lose money |
| €8 to €10 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €10 to €13 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €13 to €15 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €15 to €18 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €20 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €20 to €23 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €25 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €25 to €28 | 1 in 69 | Lose money |
| €28 to €30 | 1 in 108 | Lose money |
| €30 to €33 | 1 in 167 | Lose money |
| €33 to €35 | 1 in 175 | Lose money |
| €35 to €38 | 1 in 132 | Lose money |
| €38 to €40 | 1 in 75 | Lose money |
| €40 to €43 | 1 in 85 | Lose money |
| €43 to €45 | 1 in 93 | Lose money |
| €45 to €48 | 1 in 124 | Lose money |
| €48 to €50 | 1 in 180 | Lose money |
| €50 to €53 | 1 in 292 | Lose money |
| €53 to €55 | 1 in 299 | Lose money |
| €55 to €58 | 1 in 420 | Lose money |
| €58 to €60 | 1 in 490 | Lose money |
| €60 to €63 | 1 in 794 | Make money |
| €63 to €65 | 1 in 1,000 | Make money |
| €65 to €68 | 1 in 2,041 | Make money |
| €68 to €70 | 1 in 2,703 | Make money |
| €70 to €73 | 1 in 3,333 | Make money |
| €73 to €75 | 1 in 2,500 | Make money |
| €75 to €78 | 1 in 222 | Make money |
| €78 to €80 | 1 in 291 | Make money |
| €80 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Illustration Rare1 in 9.0 boxes | 1 in 9.0 boxes | €39.94 | |
| Illustration Rare1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | €3.84 | |
| Ultra Rare1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.3 boxes | €4.30 | |
| Double Rare1.9 per box | 1.9 per box | €0.51 | |
| Mega Hyper Rare1 in 185 boxes | 1 in 185 boxes | €86.43 | |
| Common36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon27 per box | 27 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo17 per box | 17 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare6.3 per box | 6.3 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy9.0 per box | 9.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €14 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Illustration Rare 66of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). 1.0 per box€3.84 each
- Special Illustration Rare 11of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. 1 in 9.0 boxes€40 each
- Mega Hyper Rare 1 in 186boxes Gold Mega Evolution Pokémon ex with unique art, one or two per set and only about 1 in 1,000 packs or rarer. 1 in 185 boxes€86 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). | 66 of 100 | 1.0 per box | 11 |
| Special Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. | 11 of 100 | 1 in 9.0 boxes | 54 |
| Mega Hyper RareGold Mega Evolution Pokémon ex with unique art, one or two per set and only about 1 in 1,000 packs or rarer. | 1 in 186 | 1 in 185 boxes | 185 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €14 | −€46 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €10 | −€50 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €7 | −€53 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €3 | −€57 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 4 per pack | |||
| Common | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Reverse Holo | 9.0 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Illustration Rare | 1.0 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.1 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Perfect Order Pull Rates, 3,500+ packs (2026) |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 9.0 boxes | 1 in 7.5 to 11 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Perfect Order Pull Rates, 3,500+ packs (2026) |
| Mega Hyper Rare | 1 in 185 boxes | 1 in 77 to 443 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Perfect Order Pull Rates, 3,500+ packs (2026) |
| Reverse Holo | 7.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Double Rare | 1.9 per box | 1.7 to 2.1 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Perfect Order Pull Rates, 3,500+ packs (2026) |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.1 to 1.5 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Perfect Order Pull Rates, 3,500+ packs (2026) |
| Rare | 6.3 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 9.0 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Zygarde ex (124) | Mega Hyper Rare | €91.24 | €86.43 |
| Meowth ex (121) | Special Illustration Rare | €78.94 | €74.74 |
| Mega Zygarde ex (120) | Special Illustration Rare | €41.28 | €38.97 |
| Rosa's Encouragement (123) | Special Illustration Rare | €39.19 | €36.98 |
| Mega Clefable ex (119) | Special Illustration Rare | €38.33 | €36.16 |
| Mega Starmie ex (118) | Special Illustration Rare | €35.73 | €33.69 |
| Jacinthe (122) | Special Illustration Rare | €20.33 | €19.06 |
| Clefairy (094) | Illustration Rare | €16.93 | €15.83 |
| Meowth ex (107) | Ultra Rare | €13.17 | €12.26 |
| Poké Pad (113) | Ultra Rare | €10.77 | €9.98 |
| Mega Starmie ex (102) | Ultra Rare | €6.28 | €5.72 |
| Mega Zygarde ex (104) | Ultra Rare | €5.99 | €5.44 |
| Mega Clefable ex (103) | Ultra Rare | €5.92 | €5.37 |
| Rosa's Encouragement (114) | Ultra Rare | €5.57 | €5.04 |
| Mega Skarmory ex (106) | Ultra Rare | €5.51 | €4.98 |
| Dedenne (093) | Illustration Rare | €5.37 | €4.85 |
| Yveltal ex (105) | Ultra Rare | €5.33 | €4.81 |
| Meowth ex (062) | Double Rare | €4.99 | €4.49 |
| Forest of Vitality (109) | Ultra Rare | €4.62 | €4.14 |
| Rowlet (090) | Illustration Rare | €4.34 | €3.87 |
| Raticate (099) | Illustration Rare | €3.58 | €3.15 |
| Wondrous Patch (117) | Ultra Rare | €3.45 | €3.03 |
| Espurr (095) | Illustration Rare | €3.38 | €2.96 |
| Energy Recycler (108) | Ultra Rare | €3.13 | €2.72 |
| Jacinthe (110) | Ultra Rare | €3.13 | €2.72 |
| Aurorus (092) | Illustration Rare | €3.05 | €2.65 |
| Talonflame (091) | Illustration Rare | €2.78 | €2.39 |
| Sacred Ash (115) | Ultra Rare | €2.68 | €2.30 |
| Doublade (098) | Illustration Rare | €2.50 | €2.13 |
| Tarragon (116) | Ultra Rare | €2.32 | €1.95 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
