€33todayIs an Aetherdrift bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€32.91
- Lowest listing
- €25
- Per pack
- €3.66
Keep it sealed€20 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €20 after selling costs. The box costs €33.
On average you lose €12 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 16 make money
- 84 lose money
A typical box is worth €17. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €38 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €4 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €33
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €35
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€15
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €20
- Compared with the box price
- −€12
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €32.91€3.66 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €25
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €0 to €3 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €3 to €5 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €5 to €8 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €8 to €10 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €10 to €13 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €13 to €15 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €15 to €18 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €20 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €20 to €23 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €25 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €25 to €28 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €28 to €30 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €30 to €33 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €33 to €35 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €35 to €38 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €38 to €40 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €40 to €43 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €43 to €45 | 1 in 77 | Make money |
| €45 to €48 | 1 in 94 | Make money |
| €48 to €50 | 1 in 133 | Make money |
| €50 to €53 | 1 in 181 | Make money |
| €53 to €55 | 1 in 225 | Make money |
| €55 to €58 | 1 in 287 | Make money |
| €58 to €60 | 1 in 391 | Make money |
| €60 to €63 | 1 in 510 | Make money |
| €63 to €65 | 1 in 725 | Make money |
| €65 to €68 | 1 in 862 | Make money |
| €68 to €70 | 1 in 1,266 | Make money |
| €70 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare8.5 per box | 8.5 per box | €1.29 | |
| Mythic rare1.4 per box | 1.4 per box | €1.91 | |
| Special Guests1 in 7.4 boxes | 1 in 7.4 boxes | €18.51 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €1.30 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €1.44 | |
| Uncommon33 per box | 33 per box | €0.03 | |
| Common67 per box | 67 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 10 boxes | 1 in 10 boxes | €2.47 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 9.2 boxes | 1 in 9.2 boxes | €2.18 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 12 boxes | 1 in 12 boxes | €1.69 | |
| Foil uncommon2.7 per box | 2.7 per box | €0.05 | |
| Foil common6.3 per box | 6.3 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic land3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 111 boxes | 1 in 111 boxes | €3.87 | |
| Foil basic land1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.3 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 11 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Total | €20 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 78of 100 boxes 1.4 per box€1.91 each
- Foil rare 45of 100 boxes 1 in 1.7 boxes€1.44 each
- Special Guests 13of 100 boxes Special Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. 1 in 7.4 boxes€19 each
- Foil mythic rare 9of 100 boxes 1 in 10 boxes€2.47 each
- Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic 1 in 112boxes Foil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. 1 in 111 boxes€3.87 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 78 of 100 | 1.4 per box | 14 |
| Foil rare | 45 of 100 | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 104 |
| Special GuestsSpecial Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. | 13 of 100 | 1 in 7.4 boxes | 74 |
| Foil mythic rare | 9 of 100 | 1 in 10 boxes | 202 |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythicFoil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. | 1 in 112 | 1 in 111 boxes | 2,556 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €20 | −€12 | 84 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €15 | −€18 | 94 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €10 | −€23 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €5 | −€28 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Special Guests | 1 in 7.4 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Common | 63 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 1 in 1.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 1.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Rare | 1.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 4.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 6.7 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 53 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Uncommon | 5.6 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 1.4 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 11 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Rare | 7.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 2.7 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.7 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 10 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 11 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 12 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 111 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil common | 5.4 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 3.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil common | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil basic land | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Basic land | 3.6 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chrome Mox | Special Guests | €107.47 | €101.85 |
| Bone Miser | Special Guests | €24.89 | €23.40 |
| Riverpyre Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €22.86 | €21.47 |
| Riverpyre Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €20.62 | €19.34 |
| Monument to Endurance (foil) | Foil rare | €20.51 | €19.23 |
| Riverpyre Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €20.17 | €18.91 |
| Riverpyre Verge | Rare | €19.05 | €17.85 |
| Monument to Endurance | Rare | €17.99 | €16.84 |
| The Aetherspark (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €16.18 | €15.12 |
| Chandra's Ignition | Special Guests | €15.32 | €14.30 |
| The Aetherspark | Mythic rare | €14.21 | €13.25 |
| Bleachbone Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €13.24 | €12.33 |
| Sunbillow Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €12.50 | €11.63 |
| Chandra, Spark Hunter (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €11.92 | €11.07 |
| Pathbreaker Ibex | Special Guests | €10.89 | €10.10 |
| Ketramose, the New Dawn (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €10.78 | €9.99 |
| Wastewood Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.71 | €9.92 |
| Sunbillow Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €10.62 | €9.84 |
| Bleachbone Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.52 | €9.74 |
| Bleachbone Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €10.50 | €9.73 |
| Sunbillow Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.44 | €9.67 |
| Sunbillow Verge | Rare | €10.09 | €9.34 |
| Radiant Lotus (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €9.79 | €9.05 |
| Bleachbone Verge | Rare | €9.55 | €8.82 |
| Wastewood Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €9.43 | €8.71 |
| Wastewood Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €9.34 | €8.62 |
| Thoughtcast | Special Guests | €8.81 | €8.12 |
| Wastewood Verge | Rare | €8.64 | €7.96 |
| Riptide Gearhulk (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €8.58 | €7.90 |
| Cavalier of Dawn | Special Guests | €8.53 | €7.85 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
