€101todayIs an Aetherdrift Play Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€101.36
- Lowest listing
- €79.95
- Per pack
- €3.38
Keep it sealed€68 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €68 after selling costs. The box costs €101.
On average you lose €33 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 11 make money
- 89 lose money
A typical box is worth €63. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €104 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €35 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 30 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €101
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €118
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€49
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €68
- Compared with the box price
- −€33
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €101.36€3.38 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €79.95
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €101.36 | €68.30 |
| 14 October 2026 | €101.90 | €68.26 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €16 | 1 in 195 | Lose money |
| €16 to €21 | 1 in 93 | Lose money |
| €21 to €26 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €26 to €31 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €31 to €36 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €36 to €41 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €41 to €46 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €46 to €51 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €51 to €56 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €56 to €61 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €61 to €66 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €66 to €71 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €71 to €76 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €76 to €81 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €81 to €86 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €86 to €91 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €91 to €96 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €96 to €101 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €101 to €106 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €106 to €111 | 1 in 68 | Make money |
| €111 to €116 | 1 in 100 | Make money |
| €116 to €121 | 1 in 141 | Make money |
| €121 to €126 | 1 in 166 | Make money |
| €126 to €131 | 1 in 218 | Make money |
| €131 to €136 | 1 in 228 | Make money |
| €136 to €141 | 1 in 241 | Make money |
| €141 to €146 | 1 in 251 | Make money |
| €146 to €151 | 1 in 246 | Make money |
| €151 to €156 | 1 in 254 | Make money |
| €156 to €161 | 1 in 260 | Make money |
| €161 to €166 | 1 in 252 | Make money |
| €166 to €171 | 1 in 258 | Make money |
| €171 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare28 per box | 28 per box | €1.29 | |
| Mythic rare4.7 per box | 4.7 per box | €1.91 | |
| Special Guests1 in 2.2 boxes | 1 in 2.2 boxes | €18.51 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare2.9 per box | 2.9 per box | €1.30 | |
| Foil rare1.9 per box | 1.9 per box | €1.44 | |
| Uncommon109 per box | 109 per box | €0.03 | |
| Common224 per box | 224 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 3.0 boxes | 1 in 3.0 boxes | €2.47 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 2.8 boxes | 1 in 2.8 boxes | €2.18 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 3.7 boxes | €1.69 | |
| Foil uncommon9.0 per box | 9.0 per box | €0.05 | |
| Foil common21 per box | 21 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic land12 per box | 12 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 33 boxes | 1 in 33 boxes | €3.87 | |
| Foil basic land3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €0.01 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon2.5 per box | 2.5 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 3.3 boxes | 1 in 3.3 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Total | €68 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 99of 100 boxes 4.7 per box€1.91 each
- Foil rare 86of 100 boxes 1.9 per box€1.44 each
- Special Guests 36of 100 boxes Special Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. 1 in 2.2 boxes€19 each
- Foil mythic rare 28of 100 boxes 1 in 3.0 boxes€2.47 each
- Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic 3of 100 boxes Foil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. 1 in 33 boxes€3.87 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 99 of 100 | 4.7 per box | 4.2 |
| Foil rare | 86 of 100 | 1.9 per box | 31 |
| Special GuestsSpecial Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. | 36 of 100 | 1 in 2.2 boxes | 22 |
| Foil mythic rare | 28 of 100 | 1 in 3.0 boxes | 61 |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythicFoil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. | 3 of 100 | 1 in 33 boxes | 767 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €68 | −€33 | 89 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €50 | −€51 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €32 | −€69 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €17 | −€85 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Special Guests | 1 in 2.2 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Common | 210 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 90 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 2.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 2.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Rare | 4.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 1.2 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 2.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 16 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Uncommon | 19 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 3.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 2.4 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 3.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Rare | 23 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 9.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil rare | 1.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 3.0 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 3.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 33 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil common | 18 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 12 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil common | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Foil basic land | 3.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Aetherdrift | |
| Basic land | 12 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chrome Mox | Special Guests | €107.47 | €101.85 |
| Bone Miser | Special Guests | €24.89 | €23.40 |
| Riverpyre Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €22.86 | €21.47 |
| Riverpyre Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €20.62 | €19.34 |
| Monument to Endurance (foil) | Foil rare | €20.51 | €19.23 |
| Riverpyre Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €20.17 | €18.91 |
| Riverpyre Verge | Rare | €19.05 | €17.85 |
| Monument to Endurance | Rare | €17.99 | €16.84 |
| The Aetherspark (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €16.18 | €15.12 |
| Chandra's Ignition | Special Guests | €15.32 | €14.30 |
| The Aetherspark | Mythic rare | €14.21 | €13.25 |
| Bleachbone Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €13.24 | €12.33 |
| Sunbillow Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €12.50 | €11.63 |
| Chandra, Spark Hunter (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €11.92 | €11.07 |
| Pathbreaker Ibex | Special Guests | €10.89 | €10.10 |
| Ketramose, the New Dawn (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €10.78 | €9.99 |
| Wastewood Verge (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.71 | €9.92 |
| Sunbillow Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €10.62 | €9.84 |
| Bleachbone Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.52 | €9.74 |
| Bleachbone Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €10.50 | €9.73 |
| Sunbillow Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.44 | €9.67 |
| Sunbillow Verge | Rare | €10.09 | €9.34 |
| Radiant Lotus (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €9.79 | €9.05 |
| Bleachbone Verge | Rare | €9.55 | €8.82 |
| Wastewood Verge | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €9.43 | €8.71 |
| Wastewood Verge (foil) | Foil rare | €9.34 | €8.62 |
| Thoughtcast | Special Guests | €8.81 | €8.12 |
| Wastewood Verge | Rare | €8.64 | €7.96 |
| Riptide Gearhulk (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €8.58 | €7.90 |
| Cavalier of Dawn | Special Guests | €8.53 | €7.85 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
