€225todayIs an Innistrad Remastered Play Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€225.05
- Lowest listing
- €169
- Per pack
- €6.25
Keep it sealed€155 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €155 after selling costs. The box costs €225.
On average you lose €70 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €148 and €178.
No prices yet for: Foil basic land, Basic land. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 4 make money
- 96 lose money
A typical box is worth €152. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €202 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €112 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €225
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €242
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€87
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €155
- Compared with the box price
- −€70
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €225.05€6.25 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €169
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €225.05 | €155.15 |
| 14 October 2026 | €225.05 | €155.34 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €85 | 1 in 160 | Lose money |
| €85 to €90 | 1 in 166 | Lose money |
| €90 to €95 | 1 in 104 | Lose money |
| €95 to €100 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €100 to €105 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €105 to €110 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €110 to €115 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €115 to €120 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €120 to €125 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €125 to €130 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €130 to €135 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €135 to €140 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €140 to €145 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €145 to €150 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €150 to €155 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €155 to €160 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €160 to €165 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €165 to €170 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €170 to €175 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €175 to €180 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €180 to €185 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €185 to €190 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €190 to €195 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €195 to €200 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €200 to €205 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €205 to €210 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €210 to €215 | 1 in 70 | Lose money |
| €215 to €220 | 1 in 85 | Lose money |
| €220 to €225 | 1 in 104 | Lose money |
| €225 to €230 | 1 in 132 | Make money |
| €230 to €235 | 1 in 155 | Make money |
| €235 to €240 | 1 in 187 | Make money |
| €240 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare36 per box | 36 per box | €1.18 | |
| Mythic rare6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | €5.97 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon31 per box | 31 per box | €0.91 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare6.4 per box | 6.4 per box | €2.66 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1.3 per box | 1.3 per box | €12.74 | |
| Uncommon130 per box | 130 per box | €0.03 | |
| Foil rare2.3 per box | 2.3 per box | €1.47 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 2.5 boxes | 1 in 2.5 boxes | €6.51 | |
| Common221 per box | 221 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | €1.26 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 3.1 boxes | 1 in 3.1 boxes | €3.40 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 28 boxes | 1 in 28 boxes | €16.30 | |
| Foil common21 per box | 21 per box | €0.02 | |
| Foil uncommon11 per box | 11 per box | €0.03 | |
| Foil basic land7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | No price yet | |
| Basic land29 per box | 29 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €155 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare >99of 100 boxes 6.0 per box€5.97 each
- Foil rare 91of 100 boxes 2.3 per box€1.47 each
- Foil mythic rare 33of 100 boxes 1 in 2.5 boxes€6.51 each
- Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic 4of 100 boxes Foil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. 1 in 28 boxes€16 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | more than 99 of 100 boxes | 6.0 per box | 3.8 |
| Foil rare | 91 of 100 | 2.3 per box | 31 |
| Foil mythic rare | 33 of 100 | 1 in 2.5 boxes | 58 |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythicFoil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. | 4 of 100 | 1 in 28 boxes | 361 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €155 | −€70 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €112 | −€113 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €67 | −€158 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €24 | −€201 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Common | 216 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1.4 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Innistrad Remastered | |
| Common | 5.4 per box | 3.2 to 9.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Rare | 6.3 per box | 3.8 to 11 per box | Our assumption |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes to 1.5 per box | Our assumption |
| Uncommon | 22 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Innistrad Remastered | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 5.6 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Innistrad Remastered | |
| Mythic rare | 5.1 per box | 4.5 to 5.8 per box | Published estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "What Are Play Boosters?" (Making Magic, Murders at Karlov Manor layout) |
| Rare | 30 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Bonus slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 5.4 per box | 2.8 to 10 per box | Our assumption |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.8 boxes to 2.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 30 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1.0 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Innistrad Remastered | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 3.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Innistrad Remastered | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 28 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Innistrad Remastered | |
| Foil uncommon | 11 per box | 6.7 to 19 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 2.3 per box | 1.4 to 3.9 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 2.5 boxes | 1 in 1.5 to 4.2 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil common | 21 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil basic land | 7.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Innistrad Remastered | |
| Basic land | 29 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avacyn, Angel of Hope (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €41.56 | €39.23 |
| Emrakul, the Promised End (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €36.27 | €34.21 |
| Edgar Markov (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €35.45 | €33.43 |
| Edgar Markov | Mythic rare | €35.11 | €33.10 |
| Emrakul, the Promised End | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €33.09 | €31.19 |
| The Meathook Massacre (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €32.88 | €30.99 |
| Avacyn, Angel of Hope | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €30.76 | €28.97 |
| Edgar Markov (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €29.69 | €27.96 |
| The Meathook Massacre | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €27.85 | €26.21 |
| Griselbrand (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €26.55 | €24.97 |
| Edgar Markov | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €25.85 | €24.31 |
| The Meathook Massacre | Mythic rare | €24.94 | €23.44 |
| Emrakul, the Promised End (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €24.66 | €23.18 |
| Emrakul, the Promised End | Mythic rare | €24.39 | €22.92 |
| The Meathook Massacre (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €24.31 | €22.84 |
| Gisela, the Broken Blade (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €20.89 | €19.60 |
| Griselbrand | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €16.34 | €15.27 |
| Gisela, the Broken Blade | Mythic rare | €16.30 | €15.24 |
| Hullbreaker Horror (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €14.27 | €13.31 |
| Cathars' Crusade (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €13.50 | €12.58 |
| The Gitrog Monster (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €13.36 | €12.44 |
| Hullbreaker Horror | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €11.83 | €10.99 |
| Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €10.87 | €10.08 |
| Cathars' Crusade | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.35 | €9.58 |
| Temporal Mastery (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €10.06 | €9.31 |
| Hermit Druid (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €9.60 | €8.87 |
| Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €9.01 | €8.31 |
| The Gitrog Monster | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €8.92 | €8.22 |
| Cryptolith Rite | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €8.90 | €8.21 |
| Hermit Druid | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €8.72 | €8.03 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
