€44todayIs a Battle for Zendikar bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€43.85
- Lowest listing
- €40
- Per pack
- €4.87
Keep it sealed€6 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €6 after selling costs. The box costs €44.
On average you lose €38 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €5 to €8.
No prices yet for: Masterpiece. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €3. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €17 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €1 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €44
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €20
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€14
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €6
- Compared with the box price
- −€38
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €43.85€4.87 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €40
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €4 | 57 of 100 | Lose money |
| €4 to €6 | 17 of 100 | Lose money |
| €6 to €8 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €8 to €10 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €10 to €12 | 1 in 98 | Lose money |
| €12 to €14 | 1 in 280 | Lose money |
| €14 to €16 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €18 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €20 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €20 to €22 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €22 to €24 | 1 in 83 | Lose money |
| €24 to €26 | 1 in 186 | Lose money |
| €26 to €28 | 1 in 382 | Lose money |
| €28 to €30 | 1 in 575 | Lose money |
| €30 to €32 | 1 in 709 | Lose money |
| €32 to €34 | 1 in 262 | Lose money |
| €34 to €36 | 1 in 641 | Lose money |
| €36 to €38 | 1 in 500 | Lose money |
| €38 to €40 | 1 in 1,429 | Lose money |
| €40 to €42 | 1 in 2,128 | Lose money |
| €42 to €44 | 1 in 2,778 | Lose money |
| €44 to €46 | 1 in 4,000 | Make money |
| €46 or more | 1 in 1,429 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €2.31 | |
| Rare7.9 per box | 7.9 per box | €0.14 | |
| Common88 per box | 88 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon27 per box | 27 per box | €0.02 | |
| Foil uncommon1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 2.0 boxes | €0.45 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 26 boxes | 1 in 26 boxes | €5.90 | |
| Foil rare1 in 3.8 boxes | 1 in 3.8 boxes | €0.70 | |
| Foil common1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €0.11 | |
| Basic land9.0 per box | 9.0 per box | €0.01 | |
| Masterpiece1 in 16 boxes | 1 in 16 boxes | No price yet | |
| Total | €6 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 70of 100 boxes 1.1 per box€2.31 each
- Foil rare 23of 100 boxes 1 in 3.8 boxes€0.70 each
- Masterpiece 6of 100 boxes Masterpiece Series foils (Expeditions, Inventions, Invocations), rarer than a foil mythic rare. 1 in 16 boxesNo price yet
- Foil mythic rare 4of 100 boxes 1 in 26 boxes€5.90 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 70 of 100 | 1.1 per box | 13 |
| Foil rare | 23 of 100 | 1 in 3.8 boxes | 200 |
| MasterpieceMasterpiece Series foils (Expeditions, Inventions, Invocations), rarer than a foil mythic rare. | 6 of 100 | 1 in 16 boxes | |
| Foil mythic rare | 4 of 100 | 1 in 26 boxes | 395 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €6 | −€38 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €4 | −€40 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €3 | −€41 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €2 | −€42 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €31.42 | €29.60 |
| Void Winnower (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €23.17 | €21.76 |
| Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger | Mythic rare | €18.68 | €17.50 |
| Void Winnower | Mythic rare | €14.21 | €13.25 |
| Drana, Liberator of Malakir (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €9.86 | €9.12 |
| Retreat to Hagra (foil) | Foil uncommon | €7.05 | €6.45 |
| Dispel (foil) | Foil common | €6.59 | €6.01 |
| Conduit of Ruin (foil) | Foil rare | €6.28 | €5.72 |
| Omnath, Locus of Rage (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €6.22 | €5.66 |
| Sanctum of Ugin (foil) | Foil rare | €6.04 | €5.49 |
| Herald of Kozilek (foil) | Foil uncommon | €4.95 | €4.45 |
| Zulaport Cutthroat (foil) | Foil uncommon | €4.74 | €4.25 |
| Sire of Stagnation (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €4.72 | €4.23 |
| Kiora, Master of the Depths (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €4.33 | €3.86 |
| Emeria Shepherd (foil) | Foil rare | €4.15 | €3.69 |
| Tunneling Geopede (foil) | Foil uncommon | €3.93 | €3.48 |
| Bane of Bala Ged (foil) | Foil uncommon | €3.86 | €3.42 |
| Conduit of Ruin | Rare | €3.63 | €3.20 |
| Dragonmaster Outcast (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.58 | €3.15 |
| Mortuary Mire (foil) | Foil common | €3.33 | €2.91 |
| From Beyond (foil) | Foil rare | €3.25 | €2.84 |
| Drana's Emissary (foil) | Foil uncommon | €3.22 | €2.81 |
| Gideon, Ally of Zendikar (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €3.10 | €2.70 |
| Felidar Sovereign (foil) | Foil rare | €2.77 | €2.38 |
| Breaker of Armies (foil) | Foil uncommon | €2.55 | €2.17 |
| Smothering Abomination (foil) | Foil rare | €2.53 | €2.15 |
| Oblivion Sower (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €2.53 | €2.15 |
| Cinder Glade (foil) | Foil rare | €2.10 | €1.74 |
| Undergrowth Champion (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €2.10 | €1.74 |
| Canopy Vista (foil) | Foil rare | €1.99 | €1.64 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
