€262todayIs a Modern Masters 2015 Draft Booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€261.86
- Lowest listing
- €229
- Per pack
- €10.91
Keep it sealed€142 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €142 after selling costs. The box costs €262.
On average you lose €120 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €121 to €180.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 9 make money
- 91 lose money
A typical box is worth €117. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €259 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €70 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 24 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €262
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €205
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€63
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €142
- Compared with the box price
- −€120
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €261.86€10.91 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €229
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €261.86 | €141.93 |
| 14 October 2026 | €261.86 | €142.05 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €42 | 1 in 309 | Lose money |
| €42 to €52 | 1 in 72 | Lose money |
| €52 to €62 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €62 to €72 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €72 to €82 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €82 to €92 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €92 to €102 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €102 to €112 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €112 to €122 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €122 to €132 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €132 to €142 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €142 to €152 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €152 to €162 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €162 to €172 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €172 to €182 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €182 to €192 | 1 in 82 | Lose money |
| €192 to €202 | 1 in 93 | Lose money |
| €202 to €212 | 1 in 77 | Lose money |
| €212 to €222 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €222 to €232 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €232 to €242 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €242 to €252 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €252 to €262 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €262 to €272 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €272 to €282 | 1 in 73 | Make money |
| €282 to €292 | 1 in 91 | Make money |
| €292 to €302 | 1 in 106 | Make money |
| €302 to €312 | 1 in 144 | Make money |
| €312 to €322 | 1 in 183 | Make money |
| €322 to €332 | 1 in 263 | Make money |
| €332 to €342 | 1 in 333 | Make money |
| €342 to €352 | 1 in 433 | Make money |
| €352 to €362 | 1 in 433 | Make money |
| €362 to €372 | 1 in 472 | Make money |
| €372 to €382 | 1 in 433 | Make money |
| €382 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €20.34 | |
| Rare21 per box | 21 per box | €1.60 | |
| Common240 per box | 240 per box | €0.08 | |
| Uncommon72 per box | 72 per box | €0.15 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 4.7 boxes | 1 in 4.7 boxes | €28.39 | |
| Foil rare1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €3.86 | |
| Foil common17 per box | 17 per box | €0.20 | |
| Foil uncommon5.1 per box | 5.1 per box | €0.43 | |
| Total | €142 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 96of 100 boxes 3.0 per box€20 each
- Foil rare 79of 100 boxes 1.5 per box€3.86 each
- Foil mythic rare 19of 100 boxes 1 in 4.7 boxes€28 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 96 of 100 | 3.0 per box | 5.0 |
| Foil rare | 79 of 100 | 1.5 per box | 35 |
| Foil mythic rare | 19 of 100 | 1 in 4.7 boxes | 71 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €142 | −€120 | 91 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €102 | −€160 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €64 | −€198 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €29 | −€233 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mox Opal (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €219.98 | €208.73 |
| Mox Opal | Mythic rare | €157.25 | €149.14 |
| Eye of Ugin (foil) | Foil rare | €55.60 | €52.57 |
| Eye of Ugin | Rare | €38.65 | €36.47 |
| Kozilek, Butcher of Truth (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €36.55 | €34.47 |
| Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €32.80 | €30.91 |
| Kozilek, Butcher of Truth | Mythic rare | €32.03 | €30.18 |
| Bitterblossom (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €27.03 | €25.43 |
| Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre | Mythic rare | €27.02 | €25.42 |
| Bitterblossom | Mythic rare | €23.29 | €21.88 |
| Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €22.79 | €21.40 |
| Emrakul, the Aeons Torn (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €21.88 | €20.54 |
| Tezzeret the Seeker (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €19.13 | €17.92 |
| Necroskitter (foil) | Foil rare | €17.51 | €16.38 |
| Emrakul, the Aeons Torn | Mythic rare | €17.08 | €15.98 |
| Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite | Mythic rare | €16.65 | €15.57 |
| Splinter Twin (foil) | Foil rare | €15.81 | €14.77 |
| Tezzeret the Seeker | Mythic rare | €14.41 | €13.44 |
| Tarmogoyf (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €13.92 | €12.97 |
| Hurkyl's Recall (foil) | Foil rare | €12.18 | €11.32 |
| Iona, Shield of Emeria (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €11.75 | €10.91 |
| Noble Hierarch (foil) | Foil rare | €11.60 | €10.77 |
| Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €11.41 | €10.59 |
| Primeval Titan (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €10.50 | €9.73 |
| Spellskite (foil) | Foil rare | €9.30 | €8.59 |
| All Is Dust (foil) | Foil rare | €9.01 | €8.31 |
| Dark Confidant (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €8.66 | €7.98 |
| Mutagenic Growth (foil) | Foil uncommon | €8.34 | €7.67 |
| Eldrazi Temple (foil) | Foil uncommon | €8.31 | €7.64 |
| Noble Hierarch | Rare | €8.14 | €7.48 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
