$300€268todayIs a The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
$300.27€267.91
- Lowest listing
- $257.78€230
- Per pack
- $37.53€33.49
Keep it sealed$101€90 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth $101€90 after selling costs. The box costs $300€268.
On average you lose $199€178 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from $89€79 to $128€114.
No prices yet for: The List card, Token or ad card. We count them as worth nothing.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth $94€84. 1 in 10 boxes is worth $169€151 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth $42€38 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- $300€268
- Cards inside, at market prices
- $121€108
- Selling costs and bulk
- −$20−€18
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- $101€90
- Compared with the box price
- −$199−€178
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, $0.28€0.25 per card sold, cards under $1.12€1.00 go to bulk at $0.01€0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- $300.27€267.91$37.53€33.49 per pack
- Lowest listing
- $257.78€230
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under $20€18 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| $20€18 to $31€28 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| $31€28 to $42€38 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| $42€38 to $54€48 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| $54€48 to $65€58 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| $65€58 to $76€68 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| $76€68 to $87€78 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| $87€78 to $99€88 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| $99€88 to $110€98 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| $110€98 to $121€108 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| $121€108 to $132€118 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| $132€118 to $143€128 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| $143€128 to $155€138 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| $155€138 to $166€148 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| $166€148 to $177€158 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| $177€158 to $188€168 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| $188€168 to $199€178 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| $199€178 to $211€188 | 1 in 81 | Lose money |
| $211€188 to $222€198 | 1 in 113 | Lose money |
| $222€198 to $233€208 | 1 in 142 | Lose money |
| $233€208 to $244€218 | 1 in 193 | Lose money |
| $244€218 to $255€228 | 1 in 249 | Lose money |
| $255€228 to $267€238 | 1 in 338 | Lose money |
| $267€238 to $278€248 | 1 in 508 | Lose money |
| $278€248 to $289€258 | 1 in 709 | Lose money |
| $289€258 to $300€268 | 1 in 1,190 | Lose money |
| $300€268 to $311€278 | 1 in 1,408 | Make money |
| $311€278 to $323€288 | 1 in 2,083 | Make money |
| $323€288 or more | 1 in 917 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uncommon20 per box | 20 per box | $2.39€2.14 | |
| Rare8.6 per box | 8.6 per box | $2.40€2.14 | |
| Mythic rare1.4 per box | 1.4 per box | $11.68€10.42 | |
| Foil uncommon2.5 per box | 2.5 per box | $3.94€3.52 | |
| Common42 per box | 42 per box | $0.10€0.09 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | $2.90€2.58 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 11 boxes | $16.00€14.28 | |
| Foil common4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | $0.15€0.14 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon8.0 per box | 8.0 per box | $0.01€0.01 | |
| Basic land6.8 per box | 6.8 per box | $0.01€0.01 | |
| Foil basic land1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | $0.06€0.06 | |
| The List card2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Token or ad card6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | $101€90 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 76of 100 boxes 1.4 per box$12€10 each
- Foil rare 42of 100 boxes 1 in 1.9 boxes$2.90€2.58 each
- Foil mythic rare 8of 100 boxes 1 in 11 boxes$16€14 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 76 of 100 | 1.4 per box | 15 |
| Foil rare | 42 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 115 |
| Foil mythic rare | 8 of 100 | 1 in 11 boxes | 227 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | $101€90 | −$199−€178 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | $75€67 | −$225−€201 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | $48€43 | −$252−€225 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | $23€20 | −$277−€248 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil basic land | 1.2 per box | 1 in 1.3 boxes to 1.9 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Basic land | 6.8 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 17 per box | 11 to 26 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Common | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Other card slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 8.0 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Rare | 1.7 per box | 1.1 to 2.7 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 2.4 to 5.8 boxes | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Uncommon | 2.8 per box | 1.8 to 4.4 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Common | 11 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.4 boxes to 1.7 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Rare | 6.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 2.5 per box | 1.3 to 4.9 per box | Estimate |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 3.8 boxes to 1.0 per box | Estimate |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 5.8 to 22 boxes | Estimate |
| Foil common | 4.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Token or extra card, 1 per pack | |||
| The List card | 2.0 per box | 1.3 to 3.1 per box | Estimate, Wizards of the Coast, "Set Boosters" (Making Magic, Mark Rosewater, 2020-07-25) |
| Token or ad card | 6.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| The One Ring (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $139.15€124.15 | $131.91€117.69 |
| The One Ring | Mythic rare | $107.50€95.91 | $101.84€90.86 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $48.03€42.85 | $45.34€40.46 |
| Sauron, the Dark Lord (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $47.77€42.62 | $45.10€40.24 |
| Orcish Bowmasters (foil) | Foil rare | $45.76€40.83 | $43.19€38.54 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $44.29€39.52 | $41.80€37.29 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $42.70€38.10 | $40.29€35.95 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $41.20€36.76 | $38.86€34.67 |
| Orcish Bowmasters | Rare | $40.61€36.23 | $38.30€34.17 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $40.55€36.18 | $38.24€34.12 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $38.72€34.55 | $36.51€32.57 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $36.27€32.36 | $34.18€30.49 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $36.25€32.34 | $34.15€30.47 |
| Nazgûl (foil) | Foil uncommon | $34.81€31.06 | $32.79€29.26 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $27.65€24.67 | $25.99€23.19 |
| Last March of the Ents (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $27.27€24.33 | $25.63€22.86 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $26.81€23.92 | $25.19€22.47 |
| Palantír of Orthanc (foil) | Foil mythic rare | $26.37€23.53 | $24.77€22.10 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $25.71€22.94 | $24.15€21.54 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $24.98€22.29 | $23.45€20.93 |
| Sauron, the Dark Lord | Mythic rare | $24.81€22.14 | $23.29€20.78 |
| Delighted Halfling (foil) | Foil rare | $24.78€22.11 | $23.26€20.75 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $24.71€22.05 | $23.20€20.70 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $24.38€21.75 | $22.88€20.41 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $23.38€20.86 | $21.93€19.57 |
| Last March of the Ents | Mythic rare | $22.90€20.43 | $21.47€19.16 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $22.81€20.35 | $21.39€19.08 |
| Delighted Halfling | Rare | $22.70€20.25 | $21.28€18.99 |
| Mithril Coat (foil) | Foil rare | $21.93€19.57 | $20.56€18.34 |
| Nazgûl | Uncommon | $21.25€18.96 | $19.91€17.76 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
