€96todayIs a Modern Horizons 3 bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€95.61
- Lowest listing
- €78
- Per pack
- €10.62
Keep it sealed€67 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €67 after selling costs. The box costs €96.
On average you lose €28 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 12 make money
- 88 lose money
A typical box is worth €64. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €100 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €38 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €96
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €93
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€25
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €67
- Compared with the box price
- −€28
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €95.61€10.62 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €78
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €21 | 1 in 173 | Lose money |
| €21 to €26 | 1 in 90 | Lose money |
| €26 to €31 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €31 to €36 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €36 to €41 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €41 to €46 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €46 to €51 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €51 to €56 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €56 to €61 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €61 to €66 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €66 to €71 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €71 to €76 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €76 to €81 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €81 to €86 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €86 to €91 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €91 to €96 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €96 to €101 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €101 to €106 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €106 to €111 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €111 to €116 | 1 in 72 | Make money |
| €116 to €121 | 1 in 101 | Make money |
| €121 to €126 | 1 in 125 | Make money |
| €126 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare9.7 per box | 9.7 per box | €3.18 | |
| Mythic rare1.9 per box | 1.9 per box | €7.25 | |
| Uncommon38 per box | 38 per box | €0.28 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 1.2 boxes | 1 in 1.2 boxes | €7.15 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €4.09 | |
| Foil uncommon2.8 per box | 2.8 per box | €0.48 | |
| Special Guests1 in 7.1 boxes | 1 in 7.1 boxes | €9.34 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 10 boxes | 1 in 10 boxes | €9.34 | |
| Common62 per box | 62 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil common5.5 per box | 5.5 per box | €0.05 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 2.6 boxes | 1 in 2.6 boxes | €0.19 | |
| Basic land2.7 per box | 2.7 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil basic land1.8 per box | 1.8 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €67 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 86of 100 boxes 1.9 per box€7.25 each
- Foil rare 45of 100 boxes 1 in 1.7 boxes€4.09 each
- Special Guests 13of 100 boxes Special Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. 1 in 7.1 boxes€9.34 each
- Foil mythic rare 9of 100 boxes 1 in 10 boxes€9.34 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 86 of 100 | 1.9 per box | 13 |
| Foil rare | 45 of 100 | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 133 |
| Special GuestsSpecial Guests: reprints of famous cards with new art that replace a common in a small share of boosters. | 13 of 100 | 1 in 7.1 boxes | 71 |
| Foil mythic rare | 9 of 100 | 1 in 10 boxes | 242 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €67 | −€28 | 88 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €49 | −€47 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €30 | −€65 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €14 | −€82 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Special Guests | 1 in 7.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Common | 54 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 1.5 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Rare | 7.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Bonus slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Rare | 1.9 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 4.8 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 8.5 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Uncommon | 6.8 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 3.8 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Rare | 1 in 1.7 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 2.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 28 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 2.6 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Uncommon | 3.8 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 2.8 per box | 1.7 to 4.7 per box | Our assumption |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.0 to 2.9 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 10 boxes | 1 in 6.0 to 17 boxes | Our assumption |
| Foil common | 5.5 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 4.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Foil basic land | 1.8 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Modern Horizons 3 | |
| Basic land | 2.7 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocelot Pride (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €43.31 | €40.89 |
| Solitude | Special Guests | €40.96 | €38.66 |
| Ocelot Pride | Mythic rare | €38.58 | €36.40 |
| Wooded Foothills | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €33.30 | €31.38 |
| Polluted Delta | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €33.08 | €31.18 |
| Polluted Delta | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €32.40 | €30.53 |
| Phyrexian Tower (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €31.93 | €30.08 |
| Flooded Strand | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €30.34 | €28.57 |
| Bloodstained Mire | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €29.70 | €27.96 |
| Tamiyo, Inquisitive Student // Tamiyo, Seasoned Scholar (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €29.04 | €27.34 |
| Phyrexian Tower | Mythic rare | €28.37 | €26.70 |
| Flooded Strand | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €26.32 | €24.75 |
| Wooded Foothills | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €25.47 | €23.95 |
| Windswept Heath | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €23.99 | €22.54 |
| Bloodstained Mire | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €23.73 | €22.29 |
| Warren Soultrader | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €20.86 | €19.57 |
| Tamiyo, Inquisitive Student // Tamiyo, Seasoned Scholar | Mythic rare | €20.38 | €19.11 |
| Polluted Delta (foil) | Foil rare | €19.60 | €18.37 |
| Wooded Foothills (foil) | Foil rare | €19.59 | €18.36 |
| Windswept Heath | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €19.39 | €18.17 |
| Bloodstained Mire (foil) | Foil rare | €18.99 | €17.79 |
| Polluted Delta | Rare | €18.98 | €17.78 |
| Ulamog, the Defiler (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €18.33 | €17.16 |
| Fanatic of Rhonas (foil) | Foil rare | €18.28 | €17.12 |
| Urza's Incubator (foil) | Foil rare | €18.28 | €17.12 |
| Ugin's Labyrinth (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €17.88 | €16.74 |
| Warren Soultrader | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €17.83 | €16.69 |
| Bloodstained Mire | Rare | €17.34 | €16.22 |
| Flooded Strand (foil) | Foil rare | €16.99 | €15.89 |
| Ruby Medallion | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €16.99 | €15.89 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
