€85todayIs an Assassin's Creed bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€85.46
- Lowest listing
- €47.88
- Per pack
- €9.50
Keep it sealed€45 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €45 after selling costs. The box costs €85.
On average you lose €40 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 4 make money
- 96 lose money
A typical box is worth €43. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €71 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €23 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €85
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €63
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€18
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €45
- Compared with the box price
- −€40
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €85.46€9.50 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €47.88
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €10 | 1 in 165 | Lose money |
| €10 to €13 | 1 in 136 | Lose money |
| €13 to €15 | 1 in 83 | Lose money |
| €15 to €18 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €20 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €20 to €23 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €25 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €25 to €28 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €28 to €30 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €30 to €33 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €33 to €35 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €35 to €38 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €38 to €40 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €40 to €43 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €43 to €45 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €45 to €48 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €48 to €50 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €50 to €53 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €53 to €55 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €55 to €58 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €58 to €60 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €60 to €63 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €63 to €65 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €65 to €68 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €68 to €70 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €70 to €73 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €73 to €75 | 1 in 70 | Lose money |
| €75 to €78 | 1 in 77 | Lose money |
| €78 to €80 | 1 in 96 | Lose money |
| €80 to €83 | 1 in 117 | Lose money |
| €83 to €85 | 1 in 136 | Lose money |
| €85 to €88 | 1 in 158 | Make money |
| €88 to €90 | 1 in 182 | Make money |
| €90 to €93 | 1 in 223 | Make money |
| €93 to €95 | 1 in 256 | Make money |
| €95 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rare7.4 per box | 7.4 per box | €1.79 | |
| Uncommon27 per box | 27 per box | €0.36 | |
| Mythic rare1.6 per box | 1.6 per box | €4.02 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 2.6 boxes | 1 in 2.6 boxes | €9.29 | |
| Foil uncommon7.5 per box | 7.5 per box | €0.41 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €2.40 | |
| Foil rare1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €2.05 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 3.7 boxes | €4.77 | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon1.3 per box | 1.3 per box | €1.01 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 14 boxes | 1 in 14 boxes | €9.83 | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €2.90 | |
| Basic land8.7 per box | 8.7 per box | €0.01 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon6.3 per box | 6.3 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €45 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 83of 100 boxes 1.6 per box€4.02 each
- Foil rare 73of 100 boxes 1.2 per box€2.05 each
- Foil mythic rare 24of 100 boxes 1 in 3.7 boxes€4.77 each
- Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic 7of 100 boxes Foil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. 1 in 14 boxes€9.83 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 83 of 100 | 1.6 per box | 8.7 |
| Foil rare | 73 of 100 | 1.2 per box | 26 |
| Foil mythic rare | 24 of 100 | 1 in 3.7 boxes | 52 |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythicFoil alternate-art versions of mythic rares (borderless, showcase, extended-art, foil-etched and similar), the usual top pull of a Collector Booster. | 7 of 100 | 1 in 14 boxes | 389 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €45 | −€40 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €33 | −€53 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €20 | −€66 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €8 | −€77 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 3.6 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 36 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Basic land | 8.7 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Rare | 7.4 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil rare | 1.2 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Foil uncommon | 7.5 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Other card slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 2.8 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1.3 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 5.6 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 14 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Assassin's Creed | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 6.3 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ezio Auditore da Firenze (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €58.33 | €55.16 |
| Ezio Auditore da Firenze | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €42.72 | €40.33 |
| Sword of Feast and Famine (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €37.17 | €35.06 |
| Sword of Feast and Famine | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €31.39 | €29.57 |
| Sword of Feast and Famine (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €27.62 | €25.99 |
| Sword of Feast and Famine (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €27.57 | €25.94 |
| Sword of Feast and Famine | Mythic rare | €25.30 | €23.79 |
| Black Market Connections (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €23.70 | €22.26 |
| Black Market Connections (foil) | Foil rare | €20.25 | €18.99 |
| Fiery Islet (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €17.76 | €16.62 |
| Black Market Connections | Rare | €16.97 | €15.87 |
| Excalibur, Sword of Eden (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €16.15 | €15.09 |
| Edward Kenway (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €15.32 | €14.30 |
| Sword of Light and Shadow | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €14.96 | €13.96 |
| Brotherhood Regalia (foil) | Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | €14.66 | €13.68 |
| Edward Kenway | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €14.27 | €13.31 |
| Sword of Light and Shadow (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €14.21 | €13.25 |
| Excalibur, Sword of Eden (foil) | Foil rare | €12.59 | €11.71 |
| Excalibur, Sword of Eden | Rare | €12.52 | €11.64 |
| Ezio Auditore da Firenze (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €12.11 | €11.25 |
| Excalibur, Sword of Eden | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €12.00 | €11.15 |
| Edward Kenway (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €11.56 | €10.73 |
| Fiery Islet | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €11.54 | €10.71 |
| Altaïr Ibn-La'Ahad (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €11.10 | €10.30 |
| Nurturing Peatland (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.33 | €9.56 |
| Altaïr Ibn-La'Ahad | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €10.27 | €9.51 |
| Caduceus, Staff of Hermes (foil) | Foil showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €10.14 | €9.38 |
| Nurturing Peatland | Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | €9.77 | €9.03 |
| Propaganda (foil) | Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | €9.73 | €8.99 |
| Ezio Auditore da Firenze | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €9.66 | €8.93 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
