€1,033todayIs a BREAKthrough Elite Trainer Box worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€1,032.64
- Lowest listing
- €1,400
- Per pack
- €129.08
Keep it sealed€103 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €103 after selling costs. The box costs €1,033.
On average you lose €930 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €80 to €132.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €101. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €144 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €63 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €1,033
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €129
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€27
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €103
- Compared with the box price
- −€930
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €1,032.64€129.08 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €1,400
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €83 | 27 of 100 | Lose money |
| €83 to €133 | 56 of 100 | Lose money |
| €133 to €183 | 17 of 100 | Lose money |
| €183 to €233 | 1 in 125 | Lose money |
| €233 to €283 | 1 in 50,000 | Lose money |
| €283 to €333 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €333 to €383 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €383 to €433 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €433 to €483 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €483 to €533 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €533 to €583 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €583 to €633 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €633 to €683 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €683 to €733 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €733 to €783 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €783 to €833 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €833 to €883 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €883 to €933 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €933 to €983 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €983 to €1,033 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €1,033 to €1,083 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,083 to €1,133 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pokémon-EX4.0 per box | 4.0 per box | €11.94 | |
| Full Art1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | €17.34 | |
| Reverse Holo8.0 per box | 8.0 per box | €1.71 | |
| Secret Rare1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 2.0 boxes | €25.92 | |
| Uncommon24 per box | 24 per box | €0.20 | |
| Common40 per box | 40 per box | €0.09 | |
| Rare / Holo Rare2.5 per box | 2.5 per box | €1.05 | |
| Total | €103 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Full Art 66of 100 boxes Full-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. 1.0 per box€17 each
- Secret Rare 40of 100 boxes Cards numbered beyond the set total, such as gold or shiny full arts. 1 in 2.0 boxes€26 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full ArtFull-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. | 66 of 100 | 1.0 per box | 13 |
| Secret RareCards numbered beyond the set total, such as gold or shiny full arts. | 40 of 100 | 1 in 2.0 boxes | 4.0 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €103 | −€930 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €74 | −€958 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €47 | −€986 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €20 | −€1,013 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Common | 40 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Reverse Holo | 8.0 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Secret Rare | 1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 4.9 boxes to 1.2 per box | Estimate |
| Full Art | 1.0 per box | 1 in 2.2 boxes to 2.2 per box | Estimate |
| Pokémon-EX | 4.0 per box | 1.8 to 8.7 per box | Estimate |
| Rare / Holo Rare | 2.5 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houndoom EX (153) | Full Art | €37.68 | €35.55 |
| Brigette (161) | Full Art | €27.89 | €26.25 |
| Mewtwo EX (62) | Full Art | €27.55 | €25.92 |
| Mewtwo EX (157) | Full Art | €27.55 | €25.92 |
| Mewtwo EX (158) | Full Art | €27.55 | €25.92 |
| Mewtwo EX (61) | Pokémon-EX | €27.55 | €25.92 |
| Mewtwo EX (163) | Secret Rare | €27.55 | €25.92 |
| Mewtwo EX (164) | Secret Rare | €27.55 | €25.92 |
| Giovanni's Scheme (162) | Full Art | €26.00 | €24.45 |
| Cubone (77), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €21.57 | €20.24 |
| Glalie EX (155) | Full Art | €21.54 | €20.21 |
| Snorlax (118), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €15.25 | €14.24 |
| Pikachu (48), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €15.23 | €14.22 |
| Raichu BREAK (50) | Full Art | €14.94 | €13.94 |
| Typhlosion (20) | Rare / Holo Rare | €9.49 | €8.77 |
| Zoroark BREAK (92) | Full Art | €9.38 | €8.66 |
| Float Stone (137), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €7.78 | €7.14 |
| Zoroark (91), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €7.56 | €6.93 |
| Cyndaquil (18), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €7.39 | €6.77 |
| Mewtwo Spirit Link (144), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €7.21 | €6.60 |
| Marowak BREAK (79) | Full Art | €7.19 | €6.58 |
| Houndoom EX (21) | Pokémon-EX | €7.07 | €6.47 |
| Typhlosion (20), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €6.57 | €5.99 |
| Octillery (33), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €6.37 | €5.80 |
| Parallel City (145), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €5.94 | €5.39 |
| Snubbull (98), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €5.51 | €4.98 |
| Bronzong (96), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €5.34 | €4.82 |
| Noivern BREAK (113) | Full Art | €5.19 | €4.68 |
| Raichu (49), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €4.89 | €4.40 |
| Raikou (55), reverse holo | Reverse Holo | €4.74 | €4.25 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
