€71todayIs a Destined Rivals booster bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€70.90
- Lowest listing
- €52.69
- Per pack
- €11.82
Keep it sealed€14 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €14 after selling costs. The box costs €71.
On average you lose €57 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €13 and €15.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 3 make money
- 97 lose money
A typical box is worth €3. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €27 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €1 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 6 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €71
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €19
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€5
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €14
- Compared with the box price
- −€57
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €70.90€11.82 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €52.69
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €6 | 63 of 100 | Lose money |
| €6 to €11 | 14 of 100 | Lose money |
| €11 to €16 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €21 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €21 to €26 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €26 to €31 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €31 to €36 | 1 in 97 | Lose money |
| €36 to €41 | 1 in 86 | Lose money |
| €41 to €46 | 1 in 69 | Lose money |
| €46 to €51 | 1 in 133 | Lose money |
| €51 to €56 | 1 in 198 | Lose money |
| €56 to €61 | 1 in 385 | Lose money |
| €61 to €66 | 1 in 441 | Lose money |
| €66 to €71 | 1 in 917 | Lose money |
| €71 to €76 | 1 in 2,381 | Make money |
| €76 to €81 | 1 in 1,961 | Make money |
| €81 to €86 | 1 in 2,083 | Make money |
| €86 to €91 | 1 in 4,762 | Make money |
| €91 to €96 | 1 in 9,091 | Make money |
| €96 to €101 | 1 in 9,091 | Make money |
| €101 to €106 | 1 in 490 | Make money |
| €106 to €111 | 1 in 610 | Make money |
| €111 to €116 | 1 in 1,099 | Make money |
| €116 to €121 | 1 in 4,545 | Make money |
| €121 to €126 | 1 in 11,111 | Make money |
| €126 to €131 | 1 in 5,263 | Make money |
| €131 to €136 | 1 in 260 | Make money |
| €136 to €141 | 1 in 1,075 | Make money |
| €141 to €146 | 1 in 3,448 | Make money |
| €146 to €151 | 1 in 5,000 | Make money |
| €151 to €156 | 1 in 4,167 | Make money |
| €156 to €161 | 1 in 4,545 | Make money |
| €161 to €166 | 1 in 25,000 | Make money |
| €166 to €171 | 1 in 100,000 | Make money |
| €171 to €176 | 1 in 10,000 | Make money |
| €176 to €181 | 1 in 20,000 | Make money |
| €181 to €186 | 1 in 498 | Make money |
| €186 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Illustration Rare1 in 16 boxes | 1 in 16 boxes | €115.37 | |
| Illustration Rare1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 2.0 boxes | €8.56 | |
| Ultra Rare1 in 2.6 boxes | 1 in 2.6 boxes | €3.16 | |
| Hyper Rare1 in 25 boxes | 1 in 25 boxes | €20.40 | |
| Common24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon18 per box | 18 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo11 per box | 11 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare4.4 per box | 4.4 per box | €0.01 | |
| Double Rare1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €14 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Illustration Rare 41of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). 1 in 2.0 boxes€8.56 each
- Special Illustration Rare 6of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. 1 in 16 boxes€115 each
- Hyper Rare 4of 100 boxes Gold-etched Pokémon ex, Trainer or Energy cards (three gold stars), the rarest cards of Scarlet & Violet sets. 1 in 25 boxes€20 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). | 41 of 100 | 1 in 2.0 boxes | 46 |
| Special Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. | 6 of 100 | 1 in 16 boxes | 173 |
| Hyper RareGold-etched Pokémon ex, Trainer or Energy cards (three gold stars), the rarest cards of Scarlet & Violet sets. | 4 of 100 | 1 in 25 boxes | 149 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €14 | −€57 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €11 | −€60 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €7 | −€64 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €4 | −€67 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 4 per pack | |||
| Common | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 18 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Reverse Holo | 6.0 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 1.8 to 2.3 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Destined Rivals Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2025) |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 16 boxes | 1 in 14 to 18 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Destined Rivals Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2025) |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 25 boxes | 1 in 21 to 29 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Destined Rivals Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2025) |
| Reverse Holo | 5.4 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Double Rare | 1.2 per box | 1.0 to 1.4 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Destined Rivals Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2025) |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 2.6 boxes | 1 in 2.3 to 3.0 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Destined Rivals Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2025) |
| Rare | 4.4 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 6.0 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex (231) | Special Illustration Rare | €476.13 | €452.07 |
| Ethan's Ho-Oh ex (230) | Special Illustration Rare | €213.64 | €202.71 |
| Cynthia's Garchomp ex (232) | Special Illustration Rare | €194.66 | €184.68 |
| Team Rocket's Moltres ex (229) | Special Illustration Rare | €138.37 | €131.20 |
| Team Rocket's Nidoking ex (233) | Special Illustration Rare | €111.01 | €105.21 |
| Team Rocket's Crobat ex (234) | Special Illustration Rare | €58.15 | €54.99 |
| Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex (240) | Hyper Rare | €46.32 | €43.75 |
| Ethan's Adventure (236) | Special Illustration Rare | €43.56 | €41.13 |
| Misty's Psyduck (193) | Illustration Rare | €42.67 | €40.29 |
| Team Rocket's Giovanni (238) | Special Illustration Rare | €29.66 | €27.93 |
| Ethan's Typhlosion (190) | Illustration Rare | €25.52 | €23.99 |
| Misty's Lapras (194) | Illustration Rare | €25.51 | €23.98 |
| Team Rocket's Ariana (237) | Special Illustration Rare | €25.41 | €23.89 |
| Arven's Mabosstiff ex (235) | Special Illustration Rare | €25.10 | €23.60 |
| Ethan's Ho-Oh ex (239) | Hyper Rare | €25.05 | €23.55 |
| Cynthia's Garchomp ex (241) | Hyper Rare | €23.82 | €22.38 |
| Yanmega ex (228) | Special Illustration Rare | €23.10 | €21.70 |
| Team Rocket's Meowth (203) | Illustration Rare | €22.08 | €20.73 |
| Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex (213) | Ultra Rare | €17.44 | €16.32 |
| Team Rocket's Crobat ex (242) | Hyper Rare | €17.36 | €16.24 |
| Team Rocket's Houndoom (191) | Illustration Rare | €11.57 | €10.74 |
| Cynthia's Roserade (184) | Illustration Rare | €9.56 | €8.83 |
| Jamming Tower (243) | Hyper Rare | €9.11 | €8.40 |
| Blaziken (192) | Illustration Rare | €8.82 | €8.13 |
| Levincia (244) | Hyper Rare | €8.73 | €8.04 |
| Kangaskhan (204) | Illustration Rare | €7.74 | €7.10 |
| Shaymin (185) | Illustration Rare | €7.61 | €6.98 |
| Team Rocket's Weezing (199) | Illustration Rare | €7.59 | €6.96 |
| Rapidash (189) | Illustration Rare | €6.52 | €5.94 |
| Team Rocket's Giovanni (225) | Ultra Rare | €6.43 | €5.86 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
