€46todayIs a Mega Evolution booster bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€46.12
- Lowest listing
- €34.90
- Per pack
- €7.69
Keep it sealed€11 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €11 after selling costs. The box costs €46.
On average you lose €35 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €10 and €12.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 4 make money
- 96 lose money
A typical box is worth €4. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €22 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €1 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 6 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €46
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €16
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€5
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €11
- Compared with the box price
- −€35
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €46.12€7.69 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €34.90
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €6 | 64 of 100 | Lose money |
| €6 to €11 | 14 of 100 | Lose money |
| €11 to €16 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €21 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €21 to €26 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €26 to €31 | 1 in 78 | Lose money |
| €31 to €36 | 1 in 171 | Lose money |
| €36 to €41 | 1 in 314 | Lose money |
| €41 to €46 | 1 in 189 | Lose money |
| €46 to €51 | 1 in 781 | Make money |
| €51 to €56 | 1 in 282 | Make money |
| €56 to €61 | 1 in 495 | Make money |
| €61 to €66 | 1 in 490 | Make money |
| €66 to €71 | 1 in 313 | Make money |
| €71 to €76 | 1 in 1,099 | Make money |
| €76 to €81 | 1 in 242 | Make money |
| €81 to €86 | 1 in 752 | Make money |
| €86 to €91 | 1 in 1,695 | Make money |
| €91 to €96 | 1 in 2,500 | Make money |
| €96 to €101 | 1 in 3,704 | Make money |
| €101 to €106 | 1 in 7,143 | Make money |
| €106 to €111 | 1 in 16,667 | Make money |
| €111 to €116 | 1 in 33,333 | Make money |
| €116 to €121 | 1 in 50,000 | Make money |
| €121 to €126 | 1 in 100,000 | Make money |
| €126 to €131 | 1 in 158 | Make money |
| €131 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Illustration Rare1 in 17 boxes | 1 in 17 boxes | €68.77 | |
| Illustration Rare1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 1.5 boxes | €5.13 | |
| Ultra Rare1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 2.0 boxes | €3.91 | |
| Mega Hyper Rare1 in 208 boxes | 1 in 208 boxes | €150.55 | |
| Double Rare1.3 per box | 1.3 per box | €0.30 | |
| Common24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon18 per box | 18 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo11 per box | 11 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare4.3 per box | 4.3 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy6.0 per box | 6.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €11 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Illustration Rare 50of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). 1 in 1.5 boxes€5.13 each
- Special Illustration Rare 6of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. 1 in 17 boxes€69 each
- Mega Hyper Rare 1 in 209boxes Gold Mega Evolution Pokémon ex with unique art, one or two per set and only about 1 in 1,000 packs or rarer. 1 in 208 boxes€151 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). | 50 of 100 | 1 in 1.5 boxes | 34 |
| Special Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. | 6 of 100 | 1 in 17 boxes | 168 |
| Mega Hyper RareGold Mega Evolution Pokémon ex with unique art, one or two per set and only about 1 in 1,000 packs or rarer. | 1 in 209 | 1 in 208 boxes | 417 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €11 | −€35 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €8 | −€38 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €5 | −€41 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €3 | −€43 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 4 per pack | |||
| Common | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 18 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Reverse Holo | 6.0 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 1.3 to 1.7 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Mega Evolution Pull Rates, 5,000+ packs (2025) |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 17 boxes | 1 in 14 to 20 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Mega Evolution Pull Rates, 5,000+ packs (2025) |
| Mega Hyper Rare | 1 in 208 boxes | 1 in 108 to 401 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Mega Evolution Pull Rates, 5,000+ packs (2025) |
| Reverse Holo | 5.3 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Double Rare | 1.3 per box | 1.1 to 1.4 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Mega Evolution Pull Rates, 5,000+ packs (2025) |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 2.0 boxes | 1 in 1.8 to 2.3 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Mega Evolution Pull Rates, 5,000+ packs (2025) |
| Rare | 4.3 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 6.0 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Lucario ex (188) | Mega Hyper Rare | €169.15 | €160.44 |
| Mega Gardevoir ex (178) | Special Illustration Rare | €148.49 | €140.82 |
| Mega Gardevoir ex (187) | Mega Hyper Rare | €148.33 | €140.66 |
| Mega Lucario ex (179) | Special Illustration Rare | €134.70 | €127.71 |
| Mega Venusaur ex (177) | Special Illustration Rare | €133.71 | €126.77 |
| Mega Latias ex (181) | Special Illustration Rare | €79.94 | €75.69 |
| Mega Absol ex (180) | Special Illustration Rare | €69.03 | €65.33 |
| Mega Kangaskhan ex (182) | Special Illustration Rare | €55.28 | €52.27 |
| Lillie's Determination (184) | Special Illustration Rare | €42.94 | €40.54 |
| Acerola's Mischief (183) | Special Illustration Rare | €26.34 | €24.77 |
| Bulbasaur (133) | Illustration Rare | €21.58 | €20.25 |
| Wally's Compassion (186) | Special Illustration Rare | €20.53 | €19.25 |
| Vulpix (138) | Illustration Rare | €17.65 | €16.52 |
| Ivysaur (134) | Illustration Rare | €17.53 | €16.40 |
| Lt. Surge's Bargain (185) | Special Illustration Rare | €15.60 | €14.57 |
| Lillie's Determination (169) | Ultra Rare | €15.57 | €14.54 |
| Mega Lucario ex (160) | Ultra Rare | €12.04 | €11.19 |
| Mega Venusaur ex (155) | Ultra Rare | €10.92 | €10.12 |
| Marshadow (146) | Illustration Rare | €10.20 | €9.44 |
| Steelix (150) | Illustration Rare | €8.04 | €7.39 |
| Spearow (151) | Illustration Rare | €5.48 | €4.96 |
| Mega Kangaskhan ex (164) | Ultra Rare | €5.07 | €4.57 |
| Mega Absol ex (161) | Ultra Rare | €4.98 | €4.48 |
| Exeggutor (135) | Illustration Rare | €4.95 | €4.45 |
| Mega Gardevoir ex (159) | Ultra Rare | €4.87 | €4.38 |
| Night Stretcher (173) | Ultra Rare | €4.44 | €3.97 |
| Buddy-Buddy Poffin (167) | Ultra Rare | €4.18 | €3.72 |
| Stufful (154) | Illustration Rare | €4.14 | €3.68 |
| Mega Latias ex (163) | Ultra Rare | €4.14 | €3.68 |
| Litleo (139) | Illustration Rare | €3.48 | €3.06 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
