€118todayIs a Shining Fates Elite Trainer Box worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€118.48
- Lowest listing
- €110
- Per pack
- €11.85
Keep it sealed€22 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €22 after selling costs. The box costs €118.
On average you lose €97 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €20 and €24.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 5 make money
- 95 lose money
A typical box is worth €15. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €28 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €8 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 10 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €118
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €30
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€9
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €22
- Compared with the box price
- −€97
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €118.48€11.85 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €110
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €8 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €8 to €13 | 26 of 100 | Lose money |
| €13 to €18 | 26 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €23 | 17 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €28 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €28 to €33 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €33 to €38 | 1 in 107 | Lose money |
| €38 to €43 | 1 in 431 | Lose money |
| €43 to €48 | 1 in 1,163 | Lose money |
| €48 to €53 | 1 in 6,250 | Lose money |
| €53 to €58 | 1 in 25,000 | Lose money |
| €58 to €63 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €63 to €68 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €68 to €73 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €73 to €78 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €78 to €83 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €83 to €88 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €88 to €93 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €93 to €98 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €98 to €103 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €103 to €108 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €108 to €113 | 1 in 855 | Lose money |
| €113 to €118 | 1 in 113 | Lose money |
| €118 to €123 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €123 or more | 3 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shiny Ultra Rare1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €9.80 | |
| Shiny Rare2.3 per box | 2.3 per box | €2.84 | |
| Amazing Rare1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €4.39 | |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR1 in 1.8 boxes | 1 in 1.8 boxes | €1.80 | |
| Full Art1 in 3.1 boxes | 1 in 3.1 boxes | €2.84 | |
| Gold Secret Rare1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 11 boxes | €5.72 | |
| Common50 per box | 50 per box | €0.01 | |
| Pokémon V1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €0.29 | |
| Uncommon30 per box | 30 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rainbow Rare1 in 8.4 boxes | 1 in 8.4 boxes | €1.93 | |
| Rare / Holo Rare7.9 per box | 7.9 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo6.2 per box | 6.2 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy10 per box | 10 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €22 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Shiny Ultra Rare 61of 100 boxes A shiny Pokémon ex, V, VMAX or GX. 1 in 1.1 boxes€9.80 each
- Amazing Rare 45of 100 boxes 1 in 1.7 boxes€4.39 each
- Full Art 28of 100 boxes Full-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. 1 in 3.1 boxes€2.84 each
- Rainbow Rare 11of 100 boxes Rainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. 1 in 8.4 boxes€1.93 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shiny Ultra RareA shiny Pokémon ex, V, VMAX or GX. | 61 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 18 |
| Amazing Rare | 45 of 100 | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 5.2 |
| Full ArtFull-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. | 28 of 100 | 1 in 3.1 boxes | 34 |
| Rainbow RareRainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. | 11 of 100 | 1 in 8.4 boxes | 8.4 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €22 | −€97 | 95 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €16 | −€102 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €10 | −€109 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €4 | −€114 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 15 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Common | 50 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 30 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Shiny Rare | 2.3 per box | 2.0 to 2.6 per box | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Shiny Ultra Rare | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.4 boxes to 1.1 per box | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Amazing Rare | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.3 to 2.2 boxes | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Gold Secret Rare | 1 in 11 boxes | 1 in 6.6 to 18 boxes | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Reverse Holo | 6.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Pokémon V | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.3 per box | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR | 1 in 1.8 boxes | 1 in 1.4 to 2.4 boxes | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Full Art | 1 in 3.1 boxes | 1 in 2.2 to 4.2 boxes | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 8.4 boxes | 1 in 5.0 to 14 boxes | Published estimate, Elite Fourum: pull rates in Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets (counted from opening videos) |
| Rare / Holo Rare | 7.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 10 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charizard VMAX (SV107) | Shiny Ultra Rare | €116.04 | €109.99 |
| Suicune (SV022) | Shiny Rare | €16.82 | €15.73 |
| Skyla (72) | Full Art | €10.25 | €9.49 |
| Galarian Ponyta (SV047) | Shiny Rare | €9.75 | €9.01 |
| Ditto VMAX (SV119) | Shiny Ultra Rare | €9.07 | €8.37 |
| Arctozolt (SV046) | Shiny Rare | €8.90 | €8.21 |
| Grimmsnarl VMAX (SV117) | Shiny Ultra Rare | €7.86 | €7.22 |
| Poké Kid (70) | Full Art | €7.80 | €7.16 |
| Morpeko (SV044) | Shiny Rare | €7.51 | €6.88 |
| Lapras VMAX (SV111) | Shiny Ultra Rare | €7.29 | €6.68 |
| Yamper (SV039) | Shiny Rare | €7.25 | €6.64 |
| Galarian Rapidash (SV048) | Shiny Rare | €7.04 | €6.44 |
| Drakloak (SV061) | Shiny Rare | €6.90 | €6.31 |
| Eternatus VMAX (SV122) | Gold Secret Rare | €6.37 | €5.80 |
| Eternatus V (SV121) | Gold Secret Rare | €6.19 | €5.63 |
| Kyogre (21) | Amazing Rare | €5.78 | €5.24 |
| Cinccino (SV094) | Shiny Rare | €5.39 | €4.87 |
| Decidueye (SV003) | Shiny Rare | €5.38 | €4.86 |
| Minccino (SV093) | Shiny Rare | €5.32 | €4.80 |
| Reshiram (17) | Amazing Rare | €5.22 | €4.71 |
| Cinderace (SV017) | Shiny Rare | €5.16 | €4.65 |
| Koffing (SV076) | Shiny Rare | €5.06 | €4.56 |
| Ditto V (SV118) | Shiny Ultra Rare | €4.88 | €4.39 |
| Galarian Weezing (SV077) | Shiny Rare | €4.69 | €4.21 |
| Rillaboom (SV006) | Shiny Rare | €4.66 | €4.18 |
| Dartrix (SV002) | Shiny Rare | €4.58 | €4.10 |
| Applin (SV012) | Shiny Rare | €4.51 | €4.03 |
| Raboot (SV016) | Shiny Rare | €4.48 | €4.01 |
| Snom (SV033) | Shiny Rare | €4.11 | €3.65 |
| Inteleon (SV027) | Shiny Rare | €4.02 | €3.57 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
