€208todayIs a Fabled Illumineer's Trove worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€207.89
- Lowest listing
- €93
- Per pack
- €25.99
Keep it sealed€95 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €95 after selling costs. The box costs €208.
On average you lose €113 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €68 to €208. That's enough to change the verdict.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 9 make money
- 91 lose money
A typical box is worth €27. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €188 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €6 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €208
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €108
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€13
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €95
- Compared with the box price
- −€113
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €207.89€25.99 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €93
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €58 | 80 of 100 | Lose money |
| €58 to €108 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €108 to €158 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €158 to €208 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €208 to €258 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €258 to €308 | 1 in 126 | Make money |
| €308 to €358 | 1 in 87 | Make money |
| €358 to €408 | 1 in 229 | Make money |
| €408 to €458 | 1 in 1,190 | Make money |
| €458 to €508 | 1 in 79 | Make money |
| €508 to €558 | 1 in 291 | Make money |
| €558 to €608 | 1 in 1,754 | Make money |
| €608 to €658 | 1 in 209 | Make money |
| €658 to €708 | 1 in 270 | Make money |
| €708 to €758 | 1 in 3,226 | Make money |
| €758 to €808 | 1 in 2,941 | Make money |
| €808 to €858 | 1 in 2,941 | Make money |
| €858 to €908 | 1 in 5,882 | Make money |
| €908 to €958 | 1 in 5,882 | Make money |
| €958 to €1,008 | 1 in 7,143 | Make money |
| €1,008 to €1,058 | 1 in 50,000 | Make money |
| €1,058 to €1,108 | 1 in 50,000 | Make money |
| €1,108 to €1,158 | 1 in 7,692 | Make money |
| €1,158 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enchanted1 in 6.2 boxes | 1 in 6.2 boxes | €276.65 | |
| Iconic1 in 119 boxes | 1 in 119 boxes | €2,802.25 | |
| Legendary1.6 per box | 1.6 per box | €8.43 | |
| Epic1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €8.24 | |
| Legendary (foil)1 in 5.2 boxes | 1 in 5.2 boxes | €14.43 | |
| Super Rare (foil)1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €1.03 | |
| Common48 per box | 48 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare11 per box | 11 per box | €0.04 | |
| Common or Uncommon (foil)5.0 per box | 5.0 per box | €0.06 | |
| Rare (foil)1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €0.23 | |
| Uncommon24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Super Rare3.9 per box | 3.9 per box | €0.06 | |
| Total | €95 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Epic 63of 100 boxes Frameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. 1 in 1.1 boxes€8.24 each
- Enchanted 15of 100 boxes Full-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. 1 in 6.2 boxes€277 each
- Iconic 1 in 119boxes The rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. 1 in 119 boxes€2,802 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| EpicFrameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. | 63 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 19 |
| EnchantedFull-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. | 15 of 100 | 1 in 6.2 boxes | 111 |
| IconicThe rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. | 1 in 119 | 1 in 119 boxes | 238 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €95 | −€113 | 91 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €71 | −€137 | 93 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €47 | −€161 | 95 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €23 | −€185 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Common | 48 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare-or-better slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Legendary | 1.6 per box | 1.4 to 1.8 per box | Published estimate, The Gamers Lodge, Lorcana pull rates guide (u/Narzghal community trackers for Reign of Jafar and Fabled) |
| Super Rare | 3.9 per box | 3.6 to 4.1 per box | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare | 11 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Iconic | 1 in 119 boxes | 1 in 20 to 3,424 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Epic | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.4 boxes to 1.2 per box | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Enchanted | 1 in 6.2 boxes | 1 in 4.8 to 8.0 boxes | Published estimate, The Gamers Lodge, Lorcana pull rates guide (u/Narzghal community trackers for Reign of Jafar and Fabled) |
| Legendary (foil) | 1 in 5.2 boxes | 1 in 4.0 to 6.7 boxes | Published estimate, The Gamers Lodge, Lorcana pull rates guide (u/Narzghal community trackers for Reign of Jafar and Fabled) |
| Super Rare (foil) | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.4 to 2.2 boxes | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare (foil) | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.3 per box | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Common or Uncommon (foil) | 5.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mickey Mouse - Brave Little Prince | Iconic | €4,000.00 | €3,799.75 |
| Minnie Mouse - Sweetheart Princess | Iconic | €1,899.99 | €1,804.74 |
| Winnie the Pooh - Hunny Wizard | Enchanted | €1,254.42 | €1,191.45 |
| Circle of Life | Enchanted | €667.55 | €633.92 |
| Dumbo - Ninth Wonder of the Universe | Enchanted | €498.00 | €472.85 |
| Ariel - Adventurous Collector | Enchanted | €483.84 | €459.40 |
| Mickey Mouse - Steamboat Pilot | Enchanted | €350.50 | €332.72 |
| Scar - Finally King | Enchanted | €313.28 | €297.37 |
| Belle - Accomplished Mystic | Enchanted | €247.82 | €235.18 |
| Beast - Gracious Prince | Enchanted | €224.75 | €213.26 |
| Hades - Infernal Schemer | Enchanted | €208.88 | €198.19 |
| I2I | Enchanted | €198.17 | €188.01 |
| Pongo - Determined Father | Enchanted | €178.42 | €169.25 |
| Jasmine - Fearless Princess | Enchanted | €152.70 | €144.81 |
| Max Goof - Chart Topper | Enchanted | €126.07 | €119.52 |
| Genie - Of the Lamp | Enchanted | €115.12 | €109.11 |
| Cruella De Vil - Style Icon | Enchanted | €111.74 | €105.90 |
| Lilo - Best Explorer Ever | Enchanted | €111.37 | €105.55 |
| Dumbo - Ninth Wonder of the Universe (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €41.81 | €39.47 |
| Dumbo - Ninth Wonder of the Universe | Legendary | €26.46 | €24.89 |
| Mickey Mouse - Brave Little Prince (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €26.22 | €24.66 |
| Max Goof - Chart Topper (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €24.79 | €23.30 |
| Max Goof - Chart Topper | Legendary | €22.44 | €21.07 |
| Circle of Life | Legendary | €22.02 | €20.67 |
| Circle of Life (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €21.88 | €20.54 |
| Aurora - Holding Court | Epic | €21.65 | €20.32 |
| Mickey Mouse - Standard Bearer | Epic | €17.08 | €15.98 |
| Elsa - Snow Queen | Epic | €16.93 | €15.83 |
| Stitch - Carefree Surfer (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €16.60 | €15.52 |
| Hades - Infernal Schemer (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €15.74 | €14.70 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
