€182todayIs a Whispers in the Well booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€182.08
- Lowest listing
- €104.90
- Per pack
- €7.59
Keep it sealed€160 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €160 after selling costs. The box costs €182.
On average you lose €22 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €117 to €490. That's enough to change the verdict.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 18 make money
- 82 lose money
A typical box is worth €98. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €263 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €44 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 24 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €182
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €191
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€32
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €160
- Compared with the box price
- −€22
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €182.08€7.59 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €104.90
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €182.08 | €159.71 |
| 14 October 2026 | €182.92 | €159.66 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €82 | 39 of 100 | Lose money |
| €82 to €132 | 28 of 100 | Lose money |
| €132 to €182 | 14 of 100 | Lose money |
| €182 to €232 | 6 of 100 | Make money |
| €232 to €282 | 3 of 100 | Make money |
| €282 to €332 | 1 in 72 | Make money |
| €332 to €382 | 1 in 67 | Make money |
| €382 to €432 | 1 in 135 | Make money |
| €432 to €482 | 1 in 256 | Make money |
| €482 to €532 | 1 in 96 | Make money |
| €532 to €582 | 1 in 115 | Make money |
| €582 to €632 | 1 in 256 | Make money |
| €632 to €682 | 1 in 493 | Make money |
| €682 to €732 | 1 in 1,205 | Make money |
| €732 to €782 | 1 in 2,857 | Make money |
| €782 to €832 | 1 in 3,030 | Make money |
| €832 to €882 | 1 in 5,000 | Make money |
| €882 to €932 | 1 in 12,500 | Make money |
| €932 to €982 | 1 in 6,250 | Make money |
| €982 to €1,032 | 1 in 11,111 | Make money |
| €1,032 to €1,082 | 1 in 16,667 | Make money |
| €1,082 to €1,132 | 1 in 25,000 | Make money |
| €1,132 to €1,182 | 1 in 20,000 | Make money |
| €1,182 to €1,232 | 1 in 100,000 | Make money |
| €1,232 to €1,282 | 1 in 465 | Make money |
| €1,282 to €1,332 | 1 in 214 | Make money |
| €1,332 to €1,382 | 1 in 402 | Make money |
| €1,382 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enchanted1 in 2.1 boxes | 1 in 2.1 boxes | €103.76 | |
| Legendary4.7 per box | 4.7 per box | €9.04 | |
| Iconic1 in 40 boxes | 1 in 40 boxes | €1,297.10 | |
| Epic2.8 per box | 2.8 per box | €5.15 | |
| Legendary (foil)1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €12.28 | |
| Super Rare12 per box | 12 per box | €0.36 | |
| Super Rare (foil)1.8 per box | 1.8 per box | €1.26 | |
| Rare32 per box | 32 per box | €0.06 | |
| Rare (foil)3.3 per box | 3.3 per box | €0.45 | |
| Common144 per box | 144 per box | €0.01 | |
| Common or Uncommon (foil)15 per box | 15 per box | €0.05 | |
| Uncommon72 per box | 72 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €160 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Epic 95of 100 boxes Frameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. 2.8 per box€5.15 each
- Enchanted 39of 100 boxes Full-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. 1 in 2.1 boxes€104 each
- Iconic 2of 100 boxes The rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. 1 in 40 boxes€1,297 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| EpicFrameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. | 95 of 100 | 2.8 per box | 6.4 |
| EnchantedFull-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. | 39 of 100 | 1 in 2.1 boxes | 37 |
| IconicThe rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. | 2 of 100 | 1 in 40 boxes | 79 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €160 | −€22 | 82 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €119 | −€63 | 89 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €78 | −€104 | 93 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €38 | −€144 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Common | 144 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 72 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare-or-better slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Legendary | 4.7 per box | 2.9 to 7.5 per box | Estimate, The Gamers Lodge, Lorcana pull rates guide (u/Narzghal community trackers for Reign of Jafar and Fabled) |
| Super Rare | 12 per box | 7.4 to 18 per box | Estimate, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare | 32 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Iconic | 1 in 40 boxes | 1 in 2.9 to 538 boxes | Estimate, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Epic | 2.8 per box | 1.7 to 4.6 per box | Estimate, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Enchanted | 1 in 2.1 boxes | 1 in 1.2 to 3.4 boxes | Estimate, The Gamers Lodge, Lorcana pull rates guide (u/Narzghal community trackers for Reign of Jafar and Fabled) |
| Legendary (foil) | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.0 to 2.9 boxes | Estimate, The Gamers Lodge, Lorcana pull rates guide (u/Narzghal community trackers for Reign of Jafar and Fabled) |
| Super Rare (foil) | 1.8 per box | 1.1 to 2.9 per box | Estimate, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare (foil) | 3.3 per box | 2.1 to 5.4 per box | Estimate, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Common or Uncommon (foil) | 15 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hades - Looking for a Deal | Iconic | €1,437.13 | €1,365.02 |
| Ariel - Ethereal Voice | Iconic | €1,294.14 | €1,229.18 |
| Spooky Sight | Enchanted | €479.14 | €454.93 |
| Cinderella - Dream Come True | Enchanted | €300.48 | €285.21 |
| Demona - Scourge of the Wyvern Clan | Enchanted | €186.35 | €176.78 |
| Judy Hopps - Lead Detective | Enchanted | €118.83 | €112.64 |
| The Headless Horseman - Terror of Sleepy Hollow | Enchanted | €117.69 | €111.56 |
| Nick Wilde - Persistent Investigator | Enchanted | €95.48 | €90.46 |
| Goliath - Clan Leader | Enchanted | €92.00 | €87.15 |
| Goofy - Galumphing Gumshoe | Enchanted | €88.28 | €83.62 |
| Baloo - Carefree Bear | Enchanted | €84.85 | €80.36 |
| Malicious, Mean, and Scary | Enchanted | €81.89 | €77.55 |
| The Horned King - Wicked Ruler | Enchanted | €69.20 | €65.49 |
| Next Stop, Olympus | Enchanted | €67.21 | €63.60 |
| Webby Vanderquack - Junior Prospector | Enchanted | €62.13 | €58.77 |
| The Black Cauldron | Enchanted | €53.99 | €51.04 |
| Demona - Scourge of the Wyvern Clan (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €42.04 | €39.69 |
| Lady Tremaine - Sinister Socialite | Enchanted | €39.06 | €36.86 |
| Demona - Scourge of the Wyvern Clan | Legendary | €34.42 | €32.45 |
| Hades - Looking for a Deal (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €31.92 | €30.07 |
| The Sword of Hercules | Enchanted | €29.77 | €28.03 |
| Hades - Looking for a Deal | Legendary | €23.83 | €22.39 |
| Cinderella - Dream Come True (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €23.49 | €22.07 |
| Cinderella - Dream Come True | Legendary | €21.24 | €19.93 |
| Goliath - Clan Leader (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €14.01 | €13.06 |
| The Headless Horseman - Terror of Sleepy Hollow (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €13.05 | €12.15 |
| Elsa - Exploring the Unknown | Epic | €12.06 | €11.21 |
| He Hurled His Thunderbolt | Epic | €11.67 | €10.84 |
| Cheshire Cat - Inexplicable (foil) | Super Rare (foil) | €11.03 | €10.23 |
| Sudden Scare | Epic | €10.15 | €9.39 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
