€52todayIs a Wilds Unknown Illumineer's Trove worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€51.84
- Lowest listing
- €38.95
- Per pack
- €6.48
Keep it sealed€35 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €35 after selling costs. The box costs €52.
On average you lose €17 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €24 to €103. That's enough to change the verdict.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 14 make money
- 86 lose money
A typical box is worth €13. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €66 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €4 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €52
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €44
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€10
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €35
- Compared with the box price
- −€17
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €51.84€6.48 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €38.95
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €7 | 21 of 100 | Lose money |
| €7 to €12 | 23 of 100 | Lose money |
| €12 to €17 | 19 of 100 | Lose money |
| €17 to €22 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €22 to €27 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €27 to €32 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €32 to €37 | 1 in 113 | Lose money |
| €37 to €42 | 1 in 214 | Lose money |
| €42 to €47 | 1 in 253 | Lose money |
| €47 to €52 | 1 in 141 | Lose money |
| €52 to €57 | 1 in 91 | Make money |
| €57 to €62 | 1 in 67 | Make money |
| €62 to €67 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €67 to €72 | 1 in 75 | Make money |
| €72 to €77 | 1 in 112 | Make money |
| €77 to €82 | 1 in 131 | Make money |
| €82 to €87 | 1 in 151 | Make money |
| €87 to €92 | 1 in 138 | Make money |
| €92 to €97 | 1 in 195 | Make money |
| €97 to €102 | 1 in 271 | Make money |
| €102 to €107 | 1 in 289 | Make money |
| €107 to €112 | 1 in 286 | Make money |
| €112 to €117 | 1 in 346 | Make money |
| €117 to €122 | 1 in 559 | Make money |
| €122 to €127 | 1 in 763 | Make money |
| €127 to €132 | 1 in 1,449 | Make money |
| €132 to €137 | 1 in 1,818 | Make money |
| €137 to €142 | 1 in 1,754 | Make money |
| €142 to €147 | 1 in 2,381 | Make money |
| €147 to €152 | 1 in 2,857 | Make money |
| €152 to €157 | 1 in 2,222 | Make money |
| €157 to €162 | 1 in 437 | Make money |
| €162 to €167 | 1 in 429 | Make money |
| €167 to €172 | 1 in 465 | Make money |
| €172 to €177 | 1 in 741 | Make money |
| €177 to €182 | 1 in 1,333 | Make money |
| €182 to €187 | 1 in 3,226 | Make money |
| €187 to €192 | 1 in 4,762 | Make money |
| €192 to €197 | 1 in 9,091 | Make money |
| €197 to €202 | 1 in 909 | Make money |
| €202 to €207 | 1 in 405 | Make money |
| €207 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enchanted1 in 5.8 boxes | 1 in 5.8 boxes | €67.24 | |
| Iconic1 in 106 boxes | 1 in 106 boxes | €1,123.18 | |
| Super Rare3.9 per box | 3.9 per box | €1.03 | |
| Legendary2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €1.60 | |
| Epic1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 1.5 boxes | €2.87 | |
| Super Rare (foil)1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €1.83 | |
| Legendary (foil)1 in 4.6 boxes | 1 in 4.6 boxes | €4.36 | |
| Common48 per box | 48 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Common or Uncommon (foil)5.2 per box | 5.2 per box | €0.04 | |
| Rare (foil)1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €0.09 | |
| Rare10 per box | 10 per box | €0.01 | |
| Total | €35 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Epic 50of 100 boxes Frameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. 1 in 1.5 boxes€2.87 each
- Enchanted 16of 100 boxes Full-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. 1 in 5.8 boxes€67 each
- Iconic 1 in 106boxes The rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. 1 in 106 boxes€1,123 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| EpicFrameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. | 50 of 100 | 1 in 1.5 boxes | 27 |
| EnchantedFull-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. | 16 of 100 | 1 in 5.8 boxes | 104 |
| IconicThe rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. | 1 in 106 | 1 in 106 boxes | 211 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €35 | −€17 | 86 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €26 | −€26 | 91 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €17 | −€35 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €8 | −€44 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Common | 48 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare-or-better slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Legendary | 2.0 per box | 1.7 to 2.4 per box | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Wilds Unknown pull rates (192 packs, 8 boxes) |
| Super Rare | 3.9 per box | 3.6 to 4.1 per box | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare | 10 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Iconic | 1 in 106 boxes | 1 in 18 to 3,044 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Wilds Unknown pull rates (192 packs, 8 boxes) |
| Epic | 1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 1.1 to 2.1 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Wilds Unknown pull rates (192 packs, 8 boxes) |
| Enchanted | 1 in 5.8 boxes | 1 in 3.3 to 11 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Wilds Unknown pull rates (192 packs, 8 boxes) |
| Legendary (foil) | 1 in 4.6 boxes | 1 in 2.8 to 8.6 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Wilds Unknown pull rates (192 packs, 8 boxes) |
| Super Rare (foil) | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.4 to 2.2 boxes | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare (foil) | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.3 per box | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Common or Uncommon (foil) | 5.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buzz Lightyear - Jungle Ranger | Iconic | €1,678.57 | €1,594.39 |
| Merida - Formidable Archer | Iconic | €686.54 | €651.96 |
| You've Got a Friend in Me | Enchanted | €208.04 | €197.39 |
| Alien - True Believer | Enchanted | €164.13 | €155.67 |
| Milo Thatch - Getting His Hands Dirty | Enchanted | €106.24 | €100.68 |
| Touch the Sky | Enchanted | €88.17 | €83.51 |
| Mr. Incredible - Super Strong | Enchanted | €81.49 | €77.17 |
| Syndrome - Out for Revenge | Enchanted | €78.95 | €74.75 |
| Kida - Crystal Scion | Enchanted | €63.99 | €60.54 |
| Mrs. Incredible - Determined Rescuer | Enchanted | €62.41 | €59.04 |
| The Leviathan - Guardian of Atlantis | Enchanted | €60.88 | €57.59 |
| Luisa Madrigal - Confident Climber | Enchanted | €58.51 | €55.33 |
| What Else Can I Do? | Enchanted | €56.32 | €53.25 |
| Isabela Madrigal - Caring Cultivator | Enchanted | €52.96 | €50.06 |
| DunBroch Family Tapestry | Enchanted | €50.98 | €48.18 |
| The Family Scattered | Enchanted | €49.41 | €46.69 |
| Zipper - Big Helper | Enchanted | €45.64 | €43.11 |
| Frozone - Super Cool | Enchanted | €38.72 | €36.53 |
| Dale - Ready for His Shot (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €11.95 | €11.10 |
| Woody - Waiting for a Friend | Epic | €11.19 | €10.38 |
| Elinor - Renowned Diplomat (foil) | Super Rare (foil) | €11.17 | €10.36 |
| Buzz Lightyear - Space Ranger | Epic | €10.01 | €9.26 |
| Elinor - Renowned Diplomat | Super Rare | €9.01 | €8.31 |
| Milo Thatch - Getting His Hands Dirty (foil) | Super Rare (foil) | €8.66 | €7.98 |
| Rex - Protective Dinosaur | Epic | €7.98 | €7.33 |
| Dale - Ready for His Shot | Legendary | €7.35 | €6.73 |
| Jessie - Lively Cowgirl | Enchanted | €6.46 | €5.89 |
| Milo Thatch - Getting His Hands Dirty | Super Rare | €6.26 | €5.70 |
| Merida - Formidable Archer (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €5.60 | €5.07 |
| Jack-Jack Parr - Incredible Potential | Enchanted | €5.49 | €4.97 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
