€51todayIs an Attack of the Vine! Illumineer's Trove worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€50.82
- Lowest listing
- €39.49
- Per pack
- €6.35
Keep it sealed€45 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €45 after selling costs. The box costs €51.
On average you lose €6 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €30 to €95. That's enough to change the verdict.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 21 make money
- 79 lose money
A typical box is worth €12. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €113 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €5 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €51
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €56
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€11
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €45
- Compared with the box price
- −€6
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €50.82€6.35 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €39.49
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €1 to €11 | 45 of 100 | Lose money |
| €11 to €21 | 29 of 100 | Lose money |
| €21 to €31 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €31 to €41 | 1 in 279 | Lose money |
| €41 to €51 | 1 in 275 | Lose money |
| €51 to €61 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €61 to €71 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €71 to €81 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €81 to €91 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €91 to €101 | 1 in 98 | Make money |
| €101 to €111 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €111 to €121 | 1 in 71 | Make money |
| €121 to €131 | 1 in 73 | Make money |
| €131 to €141 | 1 in 98 | Make money |
| €141 to €151 | 1 in 110 | Make money |
| €151 to €161 | 1 in 306 | Make money |
| €161 to €171 | 1 in 709 | Make money |
| €171 to €181 | 1 in 763 | Make money |
| €181 to €191 | 1 in 113 | Make money |
| €191 to €201 | 1 in 88 | Make money |
| €201 to €211 | 1 in 336 | Make money |
| €211 to €221 | 1 in 971 | Make money |
| €221 to €231 | 1 in 1,370 | Make money |
| €231 to €241 | 1 in 1,220 | Make money |
| €241 to €251 | 1 in 1,639 | Make money |
| €251 to €261 | 1 in 1,351 | Make money |
| €261 to €271 | 1 in 1,587 | Make money |
| €271 to €281 | 1 in 3,125 | Make money |
| €281 to €291 | 1 in 3,125 | Make money |
| €291 to €301 | 1 in 2,564 | Make money |
| €301 to €311 | 1 in 2,857 | Make money |
| €311 to €321 | 1 in 4,167 | Make money |
| €321 to €331 | 1 in 5,556 | Make money |
| €331 to €341 | 1 in 6,250 | Make money |
| €341 to €351 | 1 in 20,000 | Make money |
| €351 to €361 | 1 in 16,667 | Make money |
| €361 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enchanted1 in 4.4 boxes | 1 in 4.4 boxes | €109.91 | |
| Iconic1 in 119 boxes | 1 in 119 boxes | €1,099.05 | |
| Legendary2.0 per box | 2.0 per box | €1.75 | |
| Epic1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €2.82 | |
| Super Rare3.9 per box | 3.9 per box | €0.30 | |
| Legendary (foil)1 in 5.2 boxes | 1 in 5.2 boxes | €4.40 | |
| Super Rare (foil)1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €1.32 | |
| Rare10 per box | 10 per box | €0.05 | |
| Common48 per box | 48 per box | €0.01 | |
| Common or Uncommon (foil)4.9 per box | 4.9 per box | €0.07 | |
| Uncommon24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare (foil)1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €0.18 | |
| Total | €45 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Epic 63of 100 boxes Frameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. 1 in 1.1 boxes€2.82 each
- Enchanted 21of 100 boxes Full-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. 1 in 4.4 boxes€110 each
- Iconic 1 in 119boxes The rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. 1 in 119 boxes€1,099 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| EpicFrameless rainbow-foil cards, rarer than Legendary; 18 per set from Fabled on. | 63 of 100 | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 19 |
| EnchantedFull-art foil versions of cards, found only in the foil slot. | 21 of 100 | 1 in 4.4 boxes | 79 |
| IconicThe rarest cards in the game: only 2 per set, from Fabled on. | 1 in 119 | 1 in 119 boxes | 238 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €45 | −€6 | 79 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €33 | −€18 | 82 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €21 | −€30 | 88 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €10 | −€40 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 6 per pack | |||
| Common | 48 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Rare-or-better slots, 2 per pack | |||
| Legendary | 2.0 per box | 1.7 to 2.3 per box | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Super Rare | 3.9 per box | 3.6 to 4.1 per box | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare | 10 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Iconic | 1 in 119 boxes | 1 in 20 to 3,424 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Epic | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.4 boxes to 1.2 per box | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Enchanted | 1 in 4.4 boxes | 1 in 2.8 to 7.6 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Legendary (foil) | 1 in 5.2 boxes | 1 in 3.2 to 9.6 boxes | Counted openings, TCGTalk, Attack of the Vine! pull rates (216 packs from 9 boxes) |
| Super Rare (foil) | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.4 to 2.2 boxes | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Rare (foil) | 1.1 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.3 per box | Counted openings, DigitalTQ, The First Chapter pull rates (384 packs) |
| Common or Uncommon (foil) | 4.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belle & Beast - Certain as the Sun | Iconic | €1,212.39 | €1,151.52 |
| Lilo & Stitch - Fun-Loving Friends | Iconic | €1,101.92 | €1,046.57 |
| Winnie the Pooh & Piglet - Hunny Mages | Enchanted | €379.20 | €359.99 |
| Mickey Mouse & Minnie Mouse - Adventuring Duo | Enchanted | €196.27 | €186.21 |
| Woody & Buzz Lightyear - Best Buddies | Enchanted | €189.43 | €179.71 |
| Peter Pan & Tinker Bell - Fast Friends | Enchanted | €144.20 | €136.74 |
| Scar - Created by the Vine | Enchanted | €129.99 | €123.24 |
| Mike Wazowski - Heroic Climber | Enchanted | €126.17 | €119.61 |
| Rapunzel & Flynn Rider - Unlikely Pair | Enchanted | €108.43 | €102.76 |
| Sulley & Boo - Scare Buddies | Enchanted | €108.18 | €102.52 |
| Aladdin & Genie - Mischievous Pals | Enchanted | €106.13 | €100.57 |
| Pocahontas & Meeko - Adventurous Friends | Enchanted | €90.88 | €86.09 |
| Maleficent & Diablo - Evil Incarnate | Enchanted | €79.79 | €75.55 |
| Tod & Copper - Best of Friends | Enchanted | €78.80 | €74.61 |
| Darkwing Duck & Launchpad - St. Canard's Finest | Enchanted | €69.87 | €66.13 |
| Carl Fredricksen & Russell - Intrepid Explorers | Enchanted | €66.98 | €63.38 |
| Dash Parr & Violet Parr - Super Siblings | Enchanted | €62.28 | €58.92 |
| The Madrigal Family - Every Generation | Enchanted | €52.35 | €49.48 |
| Merida - Wisp Conjurer | Enchanted | €51.63 | €48.80 |
| Meilin Lee - Popular Red Panda | Enchanted | €46.72 | €44.13 |
| Mushu - Stealthy Dragon (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €13.34 | €12.42 |
| Winnie the Pooh - Hunny Archmage | Epic | €11.50 | €10.67 |
| Mushu - Stealthy Dragon | Legendary | €8.33 | €7.66 |
| Mickey Mouse & Minnie Mouse - Adventuring Duo (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €7.91 | €7.26 |
| Meilin Lee - Losing Control | Epic | €6.97 | €6.37 |
| Heihei - Created by the Vine | Epic | €6.00 | €5.45 |
| Woody & Buzz Lightyear - Best Buddies (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €5.63 | €5.10 |
| Mickey Mouse & Minnie Mouse - Adventuring Duo | Legendary | €4.83 | €4.34 |
| Gaston - Superior Archer (foil) | Common or Uncommon (foil) | €4.76 | €4.27 |
| Pocahontas & Meeko - Adventurous Friends (foil) | Legendary (foil) | €4.60 | €4.12 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
