€36todayIs a Marvel Super Heroes bundle worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€35.72
- Lowest listing
- €29.90
- Per pack
- €3.97
Keep it sealed€19 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €19 after selling costs. The box costs €36.
On average you lose €17 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 11 make money
- 89 lose money
A typical box is worth €15. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €37 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €5 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €36
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €33
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€14
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €19
- Compared with the box price
- −€17
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €35.72€3.97 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €29.90
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €1 to €3 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €3 to €6 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €6 to €8 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €8 to €11 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €11 to €13 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €13 to €16 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €18 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €18 to €21 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €21 to €23 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €26 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €26 to €28 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €28 to €31 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €31 to €33 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €33 to €36 | 1 in 68 | Lose money |
| €36 to €38 | 1 in 95 | Make money |
| €38 to €41 | 1 in 132 | Make money |
| €41 to €43 | 1 in 180 | Make money |
| €43 to €46 | 1 in 253 | Make money |
| €46 to €48 | 1 in 379 | Make money |
| €48 to €51 | 1 in 207 | Make money |
| €51 to €53 | 1 in 117 | Make money |
| €53 to €56 | 1 in 99 | Make money |
| €56 to €58 | 1 in 121 | Make money |
| €58 to €61 | 1 in 139 | Make money |
| €61 to €63 | 1 in 161 | Make money |
| €63 to €66 | 1 in 164 | Make money |
| €66 to €68 | 1 in 206 | Make money |
| €68 to €71 | 1 in 212 | Make money |
| €71 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare1.7 per box | 1.7 per box | €6.42 | |
| Rare8.4 per box | 8.4 per box | €0.36 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic1 in 7.4 boxes | 1 in 7.4 boxes | €10.99 | |
| Foil mythic rare1 in 9.3 boxes | 1 in 9.3 boxes | €8.04 | |
| Uncommon33 per box | 33 per box | €0.02 | |
| Common67 per box | 67 per box | €0.01 | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare1 in 1.8 boxes | 1 in 1.8 boxes | €0.96 | |
| Source material card1 in 2.7 boxes | 1 in 2.7 boxes | €0.96 | |
| Foil rare1 in 1.9 boxes | 1 in 1.9 boxes | €0.58 | |
| Foil uncommon2.7 per box | 2.7 per box | €0.03 | |
| Foil common6.5 per box | 6.5 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic land3.6 per box | 3.6 per box | €0.01 | |
| Foil basic land1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 4.1 boxes | 1 in 4.1 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon1 in 9.3 boxes | 1 in 9.3 boxes | €0.01 | |
| Total | €19 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Mythic rare 84of 100 boxes 1.7 per box€6.42 each
- Foil rare 42of 100 boxes 1 in 1.9 boxes€0.58 each
- Foil mythic rare 10of 100 boxes 1 in 9.3 boxes€8.04 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mythic rare | 84 of 100 | 1.7 per box | 15 |
| Foil rare | 42 of 100 | 1 in 1.9 boxes | 113 |
| Foil mythic rare | 10 of 100 | 1 in 9.3 boxes | 231 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €19 | −€17 | 89 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €14 | −€22 | 93 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €9 | −€27 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €4 | −€32 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 7 per pack | |||
| Source material card | 1 in 2.7 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Common | 63 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Wildcard slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 1.1 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Rare | 1.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Mythic rare | 1 in 5.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 4.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 11 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Uncommon | 5.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Mythic rare | 1.5 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art rare | 1 in 2.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | 1 in 7.4 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Rare | 6.9 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Foil uncommon | 2.7 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Foil rare | 1 in 1.9 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Foil mythic rare | 1 in 9.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Foil showcase or borderless common/uncommon | 1 in 9.3 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Foil common | 5.6 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Land slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Common | 3.6 per box | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Foil common | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Foil basic land | 1 in 1.1 boxes | Official, Wizards of the Coast, Collecting Marvel Super Heroes | |
| Basic land | 3.6 per box | The rest of the slot | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Mind Stone (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €67.72 | €64.08 |
| The Mind Stone | Mythic rare | €50.24 | €47.48 |
| Ultron, Artificial Malevolence | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €40.00 | €37.75 |
| Mjölnir, Hammer of Thor | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €24.37 | €22.90 |
| Jennifer Walters // The Sensational She-Hulk | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €21.34 | €20.02 |
| Thor, God of Thunder | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €21.09 | €19.79 |
| King T'Challa // Black Panther, Hope Enduring | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €18.89 | €17.70 |
| Mjölnir, Hammer of Thor | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €18.68 | €17.50 |
| Mjölnir, Hammer of Thor (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €17.94 | €16.79 |
| King T'Challa // Black Panther, Hope Enduring | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €17.67 | €16.54 |
| Tony Stark // The Invincible Iron Man | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €17.48 | €16.36 |
| Tony Stark // The Invincible Iron Man | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €17.46 | €16.34 |
| Thor, God of Thunder | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €17.25 | €16.14 |
| Mjölnir, Hammer of Thor | Mythic rare | €16.79 | €15.70 |
| Jennifer Walters // The Sensational She-Hulk | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €16.55 | €15.47 |
| Cosmic Cube | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €15.77 | €14.73 |
| Doctor Doom | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €14.88 | €13.89 |
| The Ten Rings (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €14.72 | €13.73 |
| King T'Challa // Black Panther, Hope Enduring (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €14.47 | €13.50 |
| The Ten Rings | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €14.07 | €13.12 |
| Ultron, Artificial Malevolence | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €13.95 | €13.00 |
| The Ten Rings | Mythic rare | €13.86 | €12.92 |
| Jennifer Walters // The Sensational She-Hulk (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €13.13 | €12.22 |
| Thor, God of Thunder (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €13.07 | €12.17 |
| Bruce Banner // The Incredible Hulk | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €12.90 | €12.00 |
| Bruce Banner // The Incredible Hulk | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €12.85 | €11.96 |
| Cosmic Cube | Showcase, borderless or extended-art mythic | €11.61 | €10.78 |
| Thor, God of Thunder | Mythic rare | €11.50 | €10.67 |
| King T'Challa // Black Panther, Hope Enduring | Mythic rare | €11.29 | €10.48 |
| Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu (foil) | Foil mythic rare | €10.74 | €9.95 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
