€286todayIs a Brilliant Stars Elite Trainer Box worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€286.37
- Lowest listing
- €148
- Per pack
- €35.80
Keep it sealed€25 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €25 after selling costs. The box costs €286.
On average you lose €261 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €21 to €33.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 1 make money
- 99 lose money
A typical box is worth €11. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €60 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €1 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €286
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €31
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€6
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €25
- Compared with the box price
- −€261
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €286.37€35.80 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €148
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €16 | 60 of 100 | Lose money |
| €16 to €26 | 15 of 100 | Lose money |
| €26 to €36 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €36 to €46 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €46 to €56 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €56 to €66 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €66 to €76 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €76 to €86 | 1 in 80 | Lose money |
| €86 to €96 | 1 in 150 | Lose money |
| €96 to €106 | 1 in 254 | Lose money |
| €106 to €116 | 1 in 380 | Lose money |
| €116 to €126 | 1 in 543 | Lose money |
| €126 to €136 | 1 in 1,176 | Lose money |
| €136 to €146 | 1 in 2,174 | Lose money |
| €146 to €156 | 1 in 3,704 | Lose money |
| €156 to €166 | 1 in 7,692 | Lose money |
| €166 to €176 | 1 in 11,111 | Lose money |
| €176 to €186 | 1 in 25,000 | Lose money |
| €186 to €196 | 1 in 50,000 | Lose money |
| €196 to €206 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €206 to €216 | 1 in 100,000 | Lose money |
| €216 to €226 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €226 to €236 | 1 in 50,000 | Lose money |
| €236 to €246 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €246 to €256 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €256 to €266 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €266 to €276 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €276 to €286 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €286 to €296 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €296 to €306 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €306 or more | 1 in 67 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter1 in 3.0 boxes | 1 in 3.0 boxes | €22.32 | |
| Alternate Art1 in 17 boxes | 1 in 17 boxes | €114.26 | |
| Trainer Gallery1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 1.5 boxes | €8.84 | |
| Full Art1 in 3.9 boxes | 1 in 3.9 boxes | €5.22 | |
| Rainbow Rare1 in 9.8 boxes | 1 in 9.8 boxes | €9.91 | |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR1 in 3.6 boxes | 1 in 3.6 boxes | €2.41 | |
| Pokémon V1.0 per box | 1.0 per box | €0.62 | |
| Gold Secret Rare1 in 16 boxes | 1 in 16 boxes | €8.31 | |
| Common40 per box | 40 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo7.0 per box | 7.0 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare / Holo Rare6.2 per box | 6.2 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy8.0 per box | 8.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €25 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Full Art 23of 100 boxes Full-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. 1 in 3.9 boxes€5.22 each
- Rainbow Rare 10of 100 boxes Rainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. 1 in 9.8 boxes€9.91 each
- Alternate Art 6of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. 1 in 17 boxes€114 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full ArtFull-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. | 23 of 100 | 1 in 3.9 boxes | 66 |
| Rainbow RareRainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. | 10 of 100 | 1 in 9.8 boxes | 107 |
| Alternate ArtFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. | 6 of 100 | 1 in 17 boxes | 68 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €25 | −€261 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €19 | −€268 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €12 | −€274 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €6 | −€280 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Common | 40 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Trainer Gallery | 1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 2.4 boxes to 1.1 per box | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | 1 in 3.0 boxes | 1 in 1.9 to 4.9 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Reverse Holo | 7.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Pokémon V | 1.0 per box | 1 in 1.6 boxes to 1.6 per box | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR | 1 in 3.6 boxes | 1 in 2.3 to 5.7 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Full Art | 1 in 3.9 boxes | 1 in 2.4 to 6.2 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Alternate Art | 1 in 17 boxes | 1 in 10 to 27 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 9.8 boxes | 1 in 6.1 to 16 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Gold Secret Rare | 1 in 16 boxes | 1 in 10 to 27 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rare / Holo Rare | 6.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 8.0 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charizard V (154) | Alternate Art | €402.04 | €381.69 |
| Umbreon VMAX (TG23) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €64.82 | €61.33 |
| Mimikyu V (TG16) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €64.30 | €60.83 |
| Umbreon V (TG22) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €63.59 | €60.16 |
| Sylveon VMAX (TG15) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €52.65 | €49.77 |
| Charizard VSTAR (174) | Rainbow Rare | €51.18 | €48.37 |
| Arceus V (166) | Alternate Art | €51.13 | €48.32 |
| Sylveon V (TG14) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €40.93 | €38.63 |
| Mimikyu VMAX (TG17) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €39.83 | €37.59 |
| Charizard V (153) | Full Art | €26.61 | €25.03 |
| Eevee (TG11) | Trainer Gallery | €24.76 | €23.27 |
| Vaporeon (TG02) | Trainer Gallery | €20.53 | €19.25 |
| Flareon (TG01) | Trainer Gallery | €19.91 | €18.66 |
| Pikachu V (157) | Full Art | €19.40 | €18.18 |
| Jolteon (TG04) | Trainer Gallery | €18.74 | €17.55 |
| Lumineon V (156) | Alternate Art | €15.44 | €14.42 |
| Galarian Moltres V (183) | Rainbow Rare | €14.91 | €13.91 |
| Honchkrow V (162) | Alternate Art | €13.54 | €12.61 |
| Arceus VSTAR (184) | Gold Secret Rare | €12.80 | €11.91 |
| Zekrom (TG05) | Trainer Gallery | €12.20 | €11.34 |
| Galarian Zapdos V (182) | Rainbow Rare | €11.27 | €10.46 |
| Galarian Articuno V (181) | Rainbow Rare | €11.19 | €10.38 |
| Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX (TG21) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €10.56 | €9.78 |
| Ultra Ball (186) | Gold Secret Rare | €10.34 | €9.57 |
| Boltund V (TG13) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €9.88 | €9.14 |
| Cynthia's Ambition (169) | Full Art | €8.86 | €8.17 |
| Arceus VSTAR (176) | Rainbow Rare | €8.23 | €7.57 |
| Raichu V (158) | Full Art | €8.16 | €7.50 |
| Single Strike Urshifu VMAX (TG19) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €7.57 | €6.94 |
| Arceus V (165) | Full Art | €7.38 | €6.76 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
