€329todayIs an Astral Radiance booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€328.87
- Lowest listing
- €218
- Per pack
- €9.14
Keep it sealed€75 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €75 after selling costs. The box costs €329.
On average you lose €254 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €70 and €81.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 0 make money
- 100 lose money
A typical box is worth €54. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €155 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €26 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €329
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €108
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€33
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €75
- Compared with the box price
- −€254
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €328.87€9.14 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €218
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €328.87 | €74.91 |
| 14 October 2026 | €328.87 | €75.17 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €19 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €19 to €29 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €29 to €39 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| €39 to €49 | 15 of 100 | Lose money |
| €49 to €59 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €59 to €69 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €69 to €79 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €79 to €89 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €89 to €99 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €99 to €109 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €109 to €119 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €119 to €129 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €129 to €139 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €139 to €149 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €149 to €159 | 1 in 72 | Lose money |
| €159 to €169 | 1 in 86 | Lose money |
| €169 to €179 | 1 in 70 | Lose money |
| €179 to €189 | 1 in 69 | Lose money |
| €189 to €199 | 1 in 78 | Lose money |
| €199 to €209 | 1 in 113 | Lose money |
| €209 to €219 | 1 in 150 | Lose money |
| €219 to €229 | 1 in 198 | Lose money |
| €229 to €239 | 1 in 254 | Lose money |
| €239 to €249 | 1 in 326 | Lose money |
| €249 to €259 | 1 in 431 | Lose money |
| €259 to €269 | 1 in 439 | Lose money |
| €269 to €279 | 1 in 455 | Lose money |
| €279 to €289 | 1 in 578 | Lose money |
| €289 to €299 | 1 in 943 | Lose money |
| €299 to €309 | 1 in 1,031 | Lose money |
| €309 to €319 | 1 in 1,667 | Lose money |
| €319 to €329 | 1 in 1,613 | Lose money |
| €329 to €339 | 1 in 1,667 | Make money |
| €339 to €349 | 1 in 1,818 | Make money |
| €349 or more | 1 in 680 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €17.48 | |
| Alternate Art1 in 3.8 boxes | 1 in 3.8 boxes | €51.48 | |
| Trainer Gallery3.1 per box | 3.1 per box | €3.47 | |
| Full Art1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €8.85 | |
| Rainbow Rare1 in 2.2 boxes | 1 in 2.2 boxes | €7.05 | |
| Pokémon V4.6 per box | 4.6 per box | €0.57 | |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €1.64 | |
| Gold Secret Rare1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 3.7 boxes | €6.82 | |
| Common178 per box | 178 per box | €0.01 | |
| Radiant Rare1.8 per box | 1.8 per box | €0.73 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo31 per box | 31 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare / Holo Rare28 per box | 28 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy36 per box | 36 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €75 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Full Art 69of 100 boxes Full-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. 1.2 per box€8.85 each
- Rainbow Rare 37of 100 boxes Rainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. 1 in 2.2 boxes€7.05 each
- Alternate Art 23of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. 1 in 3.8 boxes€51 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full ArtFull-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. | 69 of 100 | 1.2 per box | 22 |
| Rainbow RareRainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. | 37 of 100 | 1 in 2.2 boxes | 39 |
| Alternate ArtFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. | 23 of 100 | 1 in 3.8 boxes | 19 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €75 | −€254 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €56 | −€273 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €37 | −€292 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €17 | −€312 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Radiant Rare | 1.8 per box | 1.1 to 3.0 per box | Our assumption |
| Common | 178 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Trainer Gallery | 3.1 per box | 2.7 to 3.5 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | 1.5 per box | 1.3 to 1.7 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Reverse Holo | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Pokémon V | 4.6 per box | 4.0 to 5.2 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR | 1.2 per box | 1.1 to 1.4 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Full Art | 1.2 per box | 1.0 to 1.3 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Alternate Art | 1 in 3.8 boxes | 1 in 3.2 to 4.4 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 2.2 boxes | 1 in 1.9 to 2.5 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Gold Secret Rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 3.1 to 4.3 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rare / Holo Rare | 28 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machamp V (172) | Alternate Art | €156.23 | €148.17 |
| Origin Forme Palkia V (167) | Full Art | €98.87 | €93.68 |
| Starmie V (TG13) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €95.70 | €90.66 |
| Beedrill V (161) | Alternate Art | €61.58 | €58.25 |
| Garchomp V (TG23) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €60.71 | €57.42 |
| Origin Forme Dialga V (177) | Full Art | €51.09 | €48.29 |
| Hisuian Sneasler V (175) | Alternate Art | €29.38 | €27.66 |
| Zacian V (TG21) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €22.73 | €21.34 |
| Hisuian Lilligant V (163) | Alternate Art | €21.36 | €20.04 |
| Galarian Moltres V (TG20) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €20.73 | €19.44 |
| Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR (192) | Gold Secret Rare | €15.54 | €14.51 |
| Origin Forme Dialga VSTAR (198) | Gold Secret Rare | €14.79 | €13.80 |
| Galarian Zapdos V (TG19) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €12.83 | €11.94 |
| Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR (208) | Rainbow Rare | €12.74 | €11.85 |
| Galarian Articuno V (TG16) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €12.29 | €11.43 |
| Shadow Rider Calyrex V (TG17) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €12.11 | €11.25 |
| Jirachi V (170) | Full Art | €11.68 | €10.85 |
| Origin Forme Dialga VSTAR (210) | Rainbow Rare | €11.60 | €10.77 |
| Ice Rider Calyrex V (TG14) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €11.05 | €10.25 |
| Machamp VMAX (194) | Rainbow Rare | €10.95 | €10.15 |
| Hisuian Typhlosion VSTAR (193) | Rainbow Rare | €10.85 | €10.06 |
| Machamp V (171) | Full Art | €10.82 | €10.03 |
| Irida (204) | Rainbow Rare | €10.56 | €9.78 |
| Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX (TG18) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €10.49 | €9.72 |
| Zamazenta V (TG22) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €9.87 | €9.13 |
| Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX (TG15) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €9.77 | €9.03 |
| Kingdra (TG03) | Trainer Gallery | €9.67 | €8.94 |
| Kleavor VSTAR (196) | Rainbow Rare | €9.24 | €8.53 |
| Hisuian Samurott VSTAR (197) | Gold Secret Rare | €7.99 | €7.34 |
| Irida (186) | Full Art | €7.55 | €6.92 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
