€434todayIs a Brilliant Stars booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€433.76
- Lowest listing
- €310
- Per pack
- €12.05
Keep it sealed€113 of cards inside, after selling costs
Estimated contents: nobody has published measured pull rates for this box yet, so we use those of boxes with the same pack layout. Treat the numbers as a rough guide.
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €113 after selling costs. The box costs €434.
On average you lose €321 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates are still uncertain. The real value could be anywhere from €94 to €153.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 5 make money
- 95 lose money
A typical box is worth €84. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €186 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €33 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €434
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €141
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€29
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €113
- Compared with the box price
- −€321
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €433.76€12.05 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €310
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €433.76 | €112.59 |
| 14 October 2026 | €427.12 | €114.07 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €34 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €34 to €54 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| €54 to €74 | 16 of 100 | Lose money |
| €74 to €94 | 15 of 100 | Lose money |
| €94 to €114 | 13 of 100 | Lose money |
| €114 to €134 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €134 to €154 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €154 to €174 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €174 to €194 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €194 to €214 | 1 in 74 | Lose money |
| €214 to €234 | 1 in 145 | Lose money |
| €234 to €254 | 1 in 259 | Lose money |
| €254 to €274 | 1 in 641 | Lose money |
| €274 to €294 | 1 in 980 | Lose money |
| €294 to €314 | 1 in 2,273 | Lose money |
| €314 to €334 | 1 in 6,250 | Lose money |
| €334 to €354 | 1 in 50,000 | Lose money |
| €354 to €374 | 1 in 14,286 | Lose money |
| €374 to €394 | 1 in 2,041 | Lose money |
| €394 to €414 | 1 in 164 | Lose money |
| €414 to €434 | 1 in 95 | Lose money |
| €434 to €454 | 1 in 99 | Make money |
| €454 to €474 | 1 in 95 | Make money |
| €474 to €494 | 1 in 113 | Make money |
| €494 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter1.5 per box | 1.5 per box | €22.32 | |
| Alternate Art1 in 3.8 boxes | 1 in 3.8 boxes | €114.26 | |
| Trainer Gallery3.1 per box | 3.1 per box | €8.84 | |
| Full Art1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €5.22 | |
| Rainbow Rare1 in 2.2 boxes | 1 in 2.2 boxes | €9.91 | |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €2.41 | |
| Pokémon V4.6 per box | 4.6 per box | €0.62 | |
| Gold Secret Rare1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 3.7 boxes | €8.31 | |
| Common180 per box | 180 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo31 per box | 31 per box | €0.01 | |
| Rare / Holo Rare28 per box | 28 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy36 per box | 36 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €113 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Full Art 69of 100 boxes Full-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. 1.2 per box€5.22 each
- Rainbow Rare 37of 100 boxes Rainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. 1 in 2.2 boxes€9.91 each
- Alternate Art 23of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. 1 in 3.8 boxes€114 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full ArtFull-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. | 69 of 100 | 1.2 per box | 15 |
| Rainbow RareRainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. | 37 of 100 | 1 in 2.2 boxes | 24 |
| Alternate ArtFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. | 23 of 100 | 1 in 3.8 boxes | 15 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €113 | −€321 | 95 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €84 | −€349 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €56 | −€378 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €28 | −€406 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This box's own pull rates haven't been measured, so these come from boxes with the same pack layout, with extra uncertainty added.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Common | 180 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Trainer Gallery | 3.1 per box | 1.9 to 4.9 per box | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | 1.5 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 2.4 per box | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Reverse Holo | 31 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Pokémon V | 4.6 per box | 2.9 to 7.3 per box | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR | 1.2 per box | 1 in 1.3 boxes to 2.0 per box | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Full Art | 1.2 per box | 1 in 1.4 boxes to 1.8 per box | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Alternate Art | 1 in 3.8 boxes | 1 in 2.3 to 6.1 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 2.2 boxes | 1 in 1.4 to 3.5 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Gold Secret Rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 2.3 to 5.9 boxes | Estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Astral Radiance Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rare / Holo Rare | 28 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charizard V (154) | Alternate Art | €402.04 | €381.69 |
| Umbreon VMAX (TG23) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €64.82 | €61.33 |
| Mimikyu V (TG16) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €64.30 | €60.83 |
| Umbreon V (TG22) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €63.59 | €60.16 |
| Sylveon VMAX (TG15) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €52.65 | €49.77 |
| Charizard VSTAR (174) | Rainbow Rare | €51.18 | €48.37 |
| Arceus V (166) | Alternate Art | €51.13 | €48.32 |
| Sylveon V (TG14) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €40.93 | €38.63 |
| Mimikyu VMAX (TG17) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €39.83 | €37.59 |
| Charizard V (153) | Full Art | €26.61 | €25.03 |
| Eevee (TG11) | Trainer Gallery | €24.76 | €23.27 |
| Vaporeon (TG02) | Trainer Gallery | €20.53 | €19.25 |
| Flareon (TG01) | Trainer Gallery | €19.91 | €18.66 |
| Pikachu V (157) | Full Art | €19.40 | €18.18 |
| Jolteon (TG04) | Trainer Gallery | €18.74 | €17.55 |
| Lumineon V (156) | Alternate Art | €15.44 | €14.42 |
| Galarian Moltres V (183) | Rainbow Rare | €14.91 | €13.91 |
| Honchkrow V (162) | Alternate Art | €13.54 | €12.61 |
| Arceus VSTAR (184) | Gold Secret Rare | €12.80 | €11.91 |
| Zekrom (TG05) | Trainer Gallery | €12.20 | €11.34 |
| Galarian Zapdos V (182) | Rainbow Rare | €11.27 | €10.46 |
| Galarian Articuno V (181) | Rainbow Rare | €11.19 | €10.38 |
| Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX (TG21) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €10.56 | €9.78 |
| Ultra Ball (186) | Gold Secret Rare | €10.34 | €9.57 |
| Boltund V (TG13) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €9.88 | €9.14 |
| Cynthia's Ambition (169) | Full Art | €8.86 | €8.17 |
| Arceus VSTAR (176) | Rainbow Rare | €8.23 | €7.57 |
| Raichu V (158) | Full Art | €8.16 | €7.50 |
| Single Strike Urshifu VMAX (TG19) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €7.57 | €6.94 |
| Arceus V (165) | Full Art | €7.38 | €6.76 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
