€403todayIs a 151 Elite Trainer Box worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€403.35
- Lowest listing
- €320
- Per pack
- €44.82
Keep it sealed€90 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €90 after selling costs. The box costs €403.
On average you lose €313 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €80 and €109.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 3 make money
- 97 lose money
A typical box is worth €65. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €178 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €18 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 9 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €403
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €107
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€17
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €90
- Compared with the box price
- −€313
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €403.35€44.82 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €320
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €23 | 17 of 100 | Lose money |
| €23 to €43 | 21 of 100 | Lose money |
| €43 to €63 | 11 of 100 | Lose money |
| €63 to €83 | 12 of 100 | Lose money |
| €83 to €103 | 10 of 100 | Lose money |
| €103 to €123 | 7 of 100 | Lose money |
| €123 to €143 | 6 of 100 | Lose money |
| €143 to €163 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €163 to €183 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €183 to €203 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €203 to €223 | 1 in 75 | Lose money |
| €223 to €243 | 1 in 127 | Lose money |
| €243 to €263 | 1 in 178 | Lose money |
| €263 to €283 | 1 in 283 | Lose money |
| €283 to €303 | 1 in 481 | Lose money |
| €303 to €323 | 1 in 709 | Lose money |
| €323 to €343 | 1 in 1,220 | Lose money |
| €343 to €363 | 1 in 1,961 | Lose money |
| €363 to €383 | 1 in 299 | Lose money |
| €383 to €403 | 1 in 93 | Lose money |
| €403 to €423 | 1 in 165 | Make money |
| €423 to €443 | 1 in 233 | Make money |
| €443 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustration Rare1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.3 boxes | €42.95 | |
| Special Illustration Rare1 in 3.6 boxes | 1 in 3.6 boxes | €116.20 | |
| Reverse Holo17 per box | 17 per box | €0.68 | |
| Ultra Rare1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.7 boxes | €13.17 | |
| Double Rare1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €2.60 | |
| Hyper Rare1 in 5.7 boxes | 1 in 5.7 boxes | €7.50 | |
| Rare7.2 per box | 7.2 per box | €0.12 | |
| Common36 per box | 36 per box | €0.01 | |
| Uncommon27 per box | 27 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy9.0 per box | 9.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €90 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Illustration Rare 55of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). 1 in 1.3 boxes€43 each
- Special Illustration Rare 25of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. 1 in 3.6 boxes€116 each
- Hyper Rare 16of 100 boxes Gold-etched Pokémon ex, Trainer or Energy cards (three gold stars), the rarest cards of Scarlet & Violet sets. 1 in 5.7 boxes€7.50 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a regular Pokémon (one gold star). | 55 of 100 | 1 in 1.3 boxes | 21 |
| Special Illustration RareFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon ex or Supporter (two gold stars): the big chase cards of modern sets. | 25 of 100 | 1 in 3.6 boxes | 25 |
| Hyper RareGold-etched Pokémon ex, Trainer or Energy cards (three gold stars), the rarest cards of Scarlet & Violet sets. | 16 of 100 | 1 in 5.7 boxes | 17 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €90 | −€313 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €66 | −€337 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €42 | −€361 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €19 | −€384 | 100 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 15 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 4 per pack | |||
| Common | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 27 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Reverse Holo | 9.0 per box | Pack layout | |
| Foil slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 1.3 boxes | 1 in 1.8 boxes to 1.1 per box | Published estimate, Card Codex: 151 booster pack, expected pull rates (no source or sample given) |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 3.6 boxes | 1 in 2.6 to 4.9 boxes | Published estimate, Card Codex: 151 booster pack, expected pull rates (no source or sample given) |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 5.7 boxes | 1 in 4.2 to 7.9 boxes | Published estimate, Card Codex: 151 booster pack, expected pull rates (no source or sample given) |
| Reverse Holo | 7.8 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Double Rare | 1.2 per box | 1 in 1.1 boxes to 1.7 per box | Published estimate, Card Codex: 151 booster pack, expected pull rates (no source or sample given) |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 1.7 boxes | 1 in 1.3 to 2.4 boxes | Published estimate, Card Codex: 151 booster pack, expected pull rates (no source or sample given) |
| Rare | 7.2 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 9.0 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charizard ex (199) | Special Illustration Rare | €388.15 | €368.49 |
| Blastoise ex (200) | Special Illustration Rare | €130.31 | €123.54 |
| Venusaur ex (198) | Special Illustration Rare | €119.64 | €113.41 |
| Zapdos ex (202) | Special Illustration Rare | €109.35 | €103.63 |
| Charmander (168) | Illustration Rare | €86.00 | €81.45 |
| Squirtle (170) | Illustration Rare | €77.74 | €73.60 |
| Pikachu (173) | Illustration Rare | €71.93 | €68.08 |
| Alakazam ex (201) | Special Illustration Rare | €71.28 | €67.47 |
| Bulbasaur (166) | Illustration Rare | €66.52 | €62.94 |
| Charmeleon (169) | Illustration Rare | €59.03 | €55.83 |
| Wartortle (171) | Illustration Rare | €55.68 | €52.65 |
| Psyduck (175) | Illustration Rare | €54.18 | €51.22 |
| Dragonair (181) | Illustration Rare | €52.19 | €49.33 |
| Poliwhirl (176) | Illustration Rare | €46.82 | €44.23 |
| Ivysaur (167) | Illustration Rare | €45.20 | €42.69 |
| Charizard ex (183) | Ultra Rare | €37.78 | €35.64 |
| Mew ex (193) | Ultra Rare | €30.50 | €28.72 |
| Blastoise ex (184) | Ultra Rare | €23.36 | €21.94 |
| Machoke (177) | Illustration Rare | €22.93 | €21.53 |
| Caterpie (172) | Illustration Rare | €21.41 | €20.09 |
| Nidoking (174) | Illustration Rare | €21.29 | €19.98 |
| Giovanni's Charisma (204) | Special Illustration Rare | €20.16 | €18.90 |
| Erika's Invitation (203) | Special Illustration Rare | €19.18 | €17.97 |
| Venusaur ex (182) | Ultra Rare | €17.73 | €16.59 |
| Mew ex (205) | Hyper Rare | €16.34 | €15.27 |
| Omanyte (180) | Illustration Rare | €16.09 | €15.04 |
| Tangela (178) | Illustration Rare | €16.07 | €15.02 |
| Mr. Mime (179) | Illustration Rare | €14.57 | €13.59 |
| Zapdos ex (192) | Ultra Rare | €14.35 | €13.38 |
| Ninetales ex (186) | Ultra Rare | €13.87 | €12.93 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
