€473todayIs a Lost Origin booster display worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€472.50
- Lowest listing
- €255
- Per pack
- €13.13
Keep it sealed€137 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €137 after selling costs. The box costs €473.
On average you lose €336 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Some pull rates are estimates, so the real value is likely between €123 and €153.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 4 make money
- 96 lose money
A typical box is worth €65. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €182 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €24 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 36 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €473
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €172
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€35
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €137
- Compared with the box price
- −€336
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €472.50€13.13 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €255
- Box price on Cardmarket
- Cards inside, after selling costs
Show as a table
| Day | Box price | Cards inside, after costs |
|---|---|---|
| 15 October 2026 | €472.50 | €136.98 |
| 14 October 2026 | €475.97 | €136.05 |
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Under €73 | 56 of 100 | Lose money |
| €73 to €123 | 24 of 100 | Lose money |
| €123 to €173 | 8 of 100 | Lose money |
| €173 to €223 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €223 to €273 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €273 to €323 | 1 in 187 | Lose money |
| €323 to €373 | 1 in 556 | Lose money |
| €373 to €423 | 1 in 1,695 | Lose money |
| €423 to €473 | 1 in 7,692 | Lose money |
| €473 to €523 | 1 in 50,000 | Make money |
| €523 to €573 | 1 in 25,000 | Make money |
| €573 to €623 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €623 to €673 | 1 in 100,000 | Make money |
| €673 to €723 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €723 to €773 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €773 to €823 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €823 to €873 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €873 to €923 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €923 to €973 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €973 to €1,023 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,023 to €1,073 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,073 to €1,123 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,123 to €1,173 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,173 to €1,223 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,223 to €1,273 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,273 to €1,323 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,323 to €1,373 | 1 in 165 | Make money |
| €1,373 to €1,423 | 2 of 100 | Make money |
| €1,423 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alternate Art1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 5.6 boxes | €385.43 | |
| Trainer Gallery3.0 per box | 3.0 per box | €10.67 | |
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter1.1 per box | 1.1 per box | €14.77 | |
| Trainer Gallery gold VMAX1 in 3.2 boxes | 1 in 3.2 boxes | €16.74 | |
| Full Art1.2 per box | 1.2 per box | €2.52 | |
| Reverse Holo32 per box | 32 per box | €0.08 | |
| Rainbow Rare1 in 2.2 boxes | 1 in 2.2 boxes | €4.66 | |
| Common178 per box | 178 per box | €0.01 | |
| Gold Secret Rare1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 3.7 boxes | €5.58 | |
| Uncommon108 per box | 108 per box | €0.01 | |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR1.6 per box | 1.6 per box | €0.44 | |
| Pokémon V4.2 per box | 4.2 per box | €0.14 | |
| Rare / Holo Rare28 per box | 28 per box | €0.01 | |
| Radiant Rare1.8 per box | 1.8 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy36 per box | 36 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €137 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Full Art 71of 100 boxes Full-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. 1.2 per box€2.52 each
- Rainbow Rare 37of 100 boxes Rainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. 1 in 2.2 boxes€4.66 each
- Trainer Gallery gold VMAX 27of 100 boxes Gold-and-black Trainer Gallery VMAX cards (two per set). 1 in 3.2 boxes€17 each
- Alternate Art 17of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. 1 in 5.6 boxes€385 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full ArtFull-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. | 71 of 100 | 1.2 per box | 17 |
| Rainbow RareRainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. | 37 of 100 | 1 in 2.2 boxes | 33 |
| Trainer Gallery gold VMAXGold-and-black Trainer Gallery VMAX cards (two per set). | 27 of 100 | 1 in 3.2 boxes | 6.5 |
| Alternate ArtFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. | 17 of 100 | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 22 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €137 | −€336 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €103 | −€370 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €68 | −€404 | 96 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €34 | −€439 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Radiant Rare | 1.8 per box | 1.6 to 2.1 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Common | 178 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 108 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Trainer Gallery | 3.0 per box | 2.6 to 3.4 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | 1.1 per box | 1.0 to 1.3 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Trainer Gallery gold VMAX | 1 in 3.2 boxes | 1 in 2.8 to 3.8 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Reverse Holo | 32 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Pokémon V | 4.2 per box | 3.7 to 4.8 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR | 1.6 per box | 1.4 to 1.8 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Full Art | 1.2 per box | 1.1 to 1.4 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Alternate Art | 1 in 5.6 boxes | 1 in 4.5 to 6.8 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 2.2 boxes | 1 in 1.9 to 2.5 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Gold Secret Rare | 1 in 3.7 boxes | 1 in 3.1 to 4.3 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Lost Origin Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rare / Holo Rare | 28 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 36 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giratina V (186) | Alternate Art | €1,415.22 | €1,344.21 |
| Aerodactyl V (180) | Alternate Art | €166.47 | €157.90 |
| Pikachu V (TG16) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €91.83 | €86.99 |
| Pikachu VMAX (TG17) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €81.34 | €77.02 |
| Gengar (TG06) | Trainer Gallery | €35.70 | €33.67 |
| Pikachu (TG05) | Trainer Gallery | €34.15 | €32.19 |
| Rotom V (177) | Alternate Art | €25.52 | €23.99 |
| Charizard (TG03) | Trainer Gallery | €25.51 | €23.98 |
| Pikachu VMAX (TG29) | Trainer Gallery gold VMAX | €17.95 | €16.80 |
| Giratina VSTAR (212) | Gold Secret Rare | €17.93 | €16.78 |
| Mew VMAX (TG30) | Trainer Gallery gold VMAX | €17.81 | €16.67 |
| Galarian Perrserker V (184) | Alternate Art | €16.71 | €15.62 |
| Giratina V (185) | Full Art | €12.10 | €11.25 |
| Eternatus VMAX (TG22) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €11.42 | €10.60 |
| Crobat V (TG20) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €11.32 | €10.50 |
| Snorlax (TG10) | Trainer Gallery | €11.28 | €10.47 |
| Gallade V (TG19) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €10.58 | €9.80 |
| Aerodactyl VSTAR (199) | Rainbow Rare | €10.56 | €9.78 |
| Orbeetle VMAX (TG13) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €8.67 | €7.99 |
| Enamorus V (TG18) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €7.88 | €7.24 |
| Hisuian Zoroark VSTAR (203) | Gold Secret Rare | €7.63 | €7.00 |
| Kyurem VMAX (197) | Rainbow Rare | €7.44 | €6.82 |
| Centiskorch VMAX (TG15) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €6.96 | €6.36 |
| Nessa (TG27) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €6.71 | €6.12 |
| Hisuian Goodra VSTAR (202) | Rainbow Rare | €6.60 | €6.02 |
| Orbeetle V (TG12) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €6.43 | €5.86 |
| Hisuian Zoroark VSTAR (213) | Rainbow Rare | €6.19 | €5.63 |
| Eternatus V (TG21) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €5.73 | €5.19 |
| Lady (208) | Rainbow Rare | €5.51 | €4.98 |
| Magnezone VSTAR (198) | Rainbow Rare | €5.49 | €4.97 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
