€130todayIs a Silver Tempest Elite Trainer Box worth opening?
Cardmarket today
€130.28
- Lowest listing
- €124.89
- Per pack
- €16.29
Keep it sealed€19 of cards inside, after selling costs
Why we'd keep it sealed
The cards inside are worth €19 after selling costs. The box costs €130.
On average you lose €111 per box. Buying the singles you want is cheaper.
Pull rates for this set are well documented.
No prices yet for: Basic Energy. We count them as €0.
If you opened 100 boxes
- 3 make money
- 97 lose money
A typical box is worth €8. 1 in 10 boxes is worth €29 or more, and 1 in 10 is worth €1 or less.
The math, per box
From the price of every card to what you'd actually keep.
Per box of 8 packs
- Box price on Cardmarket
- €130
- Cards inside, at market prices
- €26
- Selling costs and bulk
- −€7
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- €19
- Compared with the box price
- −€111
From 100,000 simulated boxes. Selling costs: 5% fee, €0.25 per card sold, cards under €1.00 go to bulk at €0.01.
- Cards inside, at market prices
- The average value of everything in a box, with each card at its price on Cardmarket today.
- Selling costs and bulk
- Cardmarket's fee and postage for every card worth selling. Cheap cards go to bulk for a few cents.
- Cards inside, after selling costs
- What an average box puts in your pocket once everything is sold.
- Compared with the box price
- Plus means the average box is worth more than it costs. Minus means it's worth less.
What the box costs
Today's price on Cardmarket, and how the box price and the cards inside have moved.
- Cardmarket today
- €130.28€16.29 per pack
- Lowest listing
- €124.89
The price history starts on the day live prices switch on, and grows by one point a day.
What 100,000 simulated boxes were worth
Every box is different. This is how the value of each simulated box came out, after selling costs.
Show as a table
| Box value | Boxes out of 100 | Result |
|---|---|---|
| €0 to €5 | 35 of 100 | Lose money |
| €5 to €10 | 24 of 100 | Lose money |
| €10 to €15 | 14 of 100 | Lose money |
| €15 to €20 | 9 of 100 | Lose money |
| €20 to €25 | 5 of 100 | Lose money |
| €25 to €30 | 4 of 100 | Lose money |
| €30 to €35 | 3 of 100 | Lose money |
| €35 to €40 | 2 of 100 | Lose money |
| €40 to €45 | 1 in 110 | Lose money |
| €45 to €50 | 1 in 207 | Lose money |
| €50 to €55 | 1 in 327 | Lose money |
| €55 to €60 | 1 in 621 | Lose money |
| €60 to €65 | 1 in 1,235 | Lose money |
| €65 to €70 | 1 in 2,703 | Lose money |
| €70 to €75 | 1 in 3,571 | Lose money |
| €75 to €80 | 1 in 25,000 | Lose money |
| €80 to €85 | 1 in 20,000 | Lose money |
| €85 to €90 | 1 in 25,000 | Lose money |
| €90 to €95 | 1 in 33,333 | Lose money |
| €95 to €100 | 1 in 33,333 | Lose money |
| €100 to €105 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €105 to €110 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €110 to €115 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €115 to €120 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €120 to €125 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €125 to €130 | 0 of 100 | Lose money |
| €130 to €135 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €135 to €140 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €140 to €145 | 0 of 100 | Make money |
| €145 to €150 | 1 in 606 | Make money |
| €150 to €155 | 1 in 215 | Make money |
| €155 to €160 | 1 in 330 | Make money |
| €160 to €165 | 1 in 538 | Make money |
| €165 or more | 2 of 100 | Make money |
Where the value comes from
The average box, split by card type. Most of the value often sits in cards you'll rarely see.
| Card type | How many per box | Average card after selling costs | Adds to the box |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alternate Art1 in 21 boxes | 1 in 21 boxes | €133.28 | |
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter1 in 4.1 boxes | 1 in 4.1 boxes | €18.59 | |
| Trainer Gallery1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 1.5 boxes | €4.03 | |
| Full Art1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 4.0 boxes | €4.67 | |
| Rainbow Rare1 in 9.9 boxes | 1 in 9.9 boxes | €7.53 | |
| Trainer Gallery gold VMAX1 in 14 boxes | 1 in 14 boxes | €9.35 | |
| Gold Secret Rare1 in 13 boxes | 1 in 13 boxes | €7.54 | |
| Pokémon V1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.1 boxes | €0.56 | |
| Common40 per box | 40 per box | €0.01 | |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR1 in 3.4 boxes | 1 in 3.4 boxes | €1.33 | |
| Uncommon24 per box | 24 per box | €0.01 | |
| Reverse Holo7.0 per box | 7.0 per box | €0.03 | |
| Radiant Rare1 in 2.7 boxes | 1 in 2.7 boxes | €0.52 | |
| Rare / Holo Rare6.3 per box | 6.3 per box | €0.01 | |
| Basic Energy8.0 per box | 8.0 per box | No price yet | |
| Total | €19 |
Chance of a big pull
How often a box has at least one of the rarest cards.
- Full Art 22of 100 boxes Full-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. 1 in 4.0 boxes€4.67 each
- Rainbow Rare 10of 100 boxes Rainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. 1 in 9.9 boxes€7.53 each
- Trainer Gallery gold VMAX 7of 100 boxes Gold-and-black Trainer Gallery VMAX cards (two per set). 1 in 14 boxes€9.35 each
- Alternate Art 5of 100 boxes Full-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. 1 in 21 boxes€133 each
Show as a table
| Card type | Boxes with at least one | On average | Boxes for one specific card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full ArtFull-art Pokémon (EX, GX or V) and full-art Supporter cards. | 22 of 100 | 1 in 4.0 boxes | 88 |
| Rainbow RareRainbow-foil secret rare versions of GX, V, VMAX and Supporter cards. | 10 of 100 | 1 in 9.9 boxes | 139 |
| Trainer Gallery gold VMAXGold-and-black Trainer Gallery VMAX cards (two per set). | 7 of 100 | 1 in 14 boxes | 28 |
| Alternate ArtFull-card alternate artwork of a Pokémon V, the forerunner of today's Special Illustration Rares. | 5 of 100 | 1 in 21 boxes | 83 |
If card prices fall
Prices often drop in the weeks after a set comes out. This is the same box with cheaper cards and the same box price.
| Card prices | Cards inside, after costs | Compared with the box | Boxes that lose money | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today's prices | €19 | −€111 | 97 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 25% lower | €14 | −€116 | 98 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 50% lower | €9 | −€121 | 99 of 100 | Keep it sealed |
| 75% lower | €5 | −€126 | more than 99 of 100 boxes | Keep it sealed |
Pull rates we used
Where each number comes from, and how sure we are. Sources checked on 14 October 2026.
| Card type | How often | Likely range | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common slots, 5 per pack | |||
| Radiant Rare | 1 in 2.7 boxes | 1 in 2.4 to 3.1 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Common | 40 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Uncommon slots, 3 per pack | |||
| Uncommon | 24 per box | Pack layout | |
| Reverse holo slots, 1 per pack | |||
| Trainer Gallery | 1 in 1.5 boxes | 1 in 1.3 to 1.7 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | 1 in 4.1 boxes | 1 in 3.6 to 4.6 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Trainer Gallery gold VMAX | 1 in 14 boxes | 1 in 12 to 16 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Reverse Holo | 7.0 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Rare slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Pokémon V | 1 in 1.1 boxes | 1 in 1.2 boxes to 1.1 per box | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Pokémon VMAX / VSTAR | 1 in 3.4 boxes | 1 in 3.0 to 3.8 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Full Art | 1 in 4.0 boxes | 1 in 3.5 to 4.6 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Alternate Art | 1 in 21 boxes | 1 in 17 to 25 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 9.9 boxes | 1 in 8.7 to 11 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Gold Secret Rare | 1 in 13 boxes | 1 in 12 to 15 boxes | Published estimate, TCGplayer (Peter Day): Pokémon TCG: Silver Tempest Pull Rates, 8,000+ packs (2022) |
| Rare / Holo Rare | 6.3 per box | The rest of the slot | |
| Energy slot, 1 per pack | |||
| Basic Energy | 8.0 per box | Pack layout | |
Most valuable cards
The 30 most valuable cards in the set, and what you'd keep after selling one.
| Card | Card type | Cardmarket price | After selling costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lugia V (186) | Alternate Art | €490.40 | €465.63 |
| Rayquaza VMAX (TG20) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €157.45 | €149.33 |
| Unown V (177) | Alternate Art | €34.16 | €32.20 |
| Lugia VSTAR (202) | Gold Secret Rare | €29.67 | €27.94 |
| Blaziken V (TG14) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €28.43 | €26.76 |
| Regidrago V (184) | Alternate Art | €26.38 | €24.81 |
| Lugia VSTAR (211) | Rainbow Rare | €26.19 | €24.63 |
| Blaziken VMAX (TG15) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €24.27 | €22.81 |
| Serperior V (TG13) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €19.21 | €18.00 |
| Blissey V (TG22) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €18.45 | €17.28 |
| Rayquaza VMAX (TG29) | Trainer Gallery gold VMAX | €17.94 | €16.79 |
| Zeraora V (TG16) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €17.01 | €15.91 |
| Alolan Vulpix VSTAR (197) | Rainbow Rare | €14.93 | €13.93 |
| Lugia V (185) | Full Art | €14.64 | €13.66 |
| Corviknight V (TG18) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €12.60 | €11.72 |
| Duraludon VMAX (TG21) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €11.87 | €11.03 |
| Mawile V (TG17) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €11.40 | €10.58 |
| Skuntank V (181) | Alternate Art | €11.28 | €10.47 |
| Serena (193) | Full Art | €9.99 | €9.24 |
| Milotic (TG02) | Trainer Gallery | €9.95 | €9.20 |
| Ho-Oh V (187) | Full Art | €8.58 | €7.90 |
| Wallace (194) | Full Art | €8.39 | €7.72 |
| Corviknight VMAX (TG19) | Trainer Gallery V / VMAX / Supporter | €8.37 | €7.70 |
| Unown VSTAR (199) | Rainbow Rare | €8.15 | €7.49 |
| Regidrago VSTAR (201) | Rainbow Rare | €8.13 | €7.47 |
| Serena (207) | Rainbow Rare | €7.88 | €7.24 |
| Alolan Vulpix V (173) | Full Art | €7.73 | €7.09 |
| Gardevoir (TG05) | Trainer Gallery | €7.58 | €6.95 |
| Ho-Oh V (140) | Pokémon V | €7.46 | €6.84 |
| Mawile VSTAR (200) | Rainbow Rare | €7.24 | €6.63 |
How we work this out
We price every card at its Cardmarket market value, take off the selling costs above, and open 100,000 virtual boxes slot by slot using the pull rates in the table. The verdict compares the cards with the box price and checks how often a box loses money.
